» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conned again Watson : cautionary tales of logic, math and probability

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Conned again Watson : cautionary tales of logic, math and probability

by Colin Bruce

About this title: A thrilling way to learn about probability, statistics, and math-by watching Sherlock Holmes help victims exploited by evil con men.. "I wish I understood these matters, of chance and luck!" I said as we walked. "But to a dunce like myself, it all seems hopelessly paradoxical." Holmes smiled as he tucked the Marquis's winnings carefully into his waistcoat pocket. "You will indeed need to master the reasoning, Watson, to prosper in the new century," he said. "I could name you a dozen fallacies of probability and logic, where the outcome runs quite contrary to intuition. They form the basis ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability used book

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Bruce, Colin

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738205892 ISBN: 0738205893

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: delriebooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! : Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability used book

Conned Again, Watson! : Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Bruce, Colin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Publishing ISBN-13: 9780738203454 ISBN: 0738203459

Description: Good. 0738203459 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability used book

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Colin Bruce

price: $2.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738205892 ISBN: 0738205893

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability used book

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Bruce, Colin

price: $2.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738205892 ISBN: 0738205893

Description: Good. Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability used book

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Bruce, Colin

price: $2.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738205892 ISBN: 0738205893

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conned Again, Watson! : Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Bruce, Colin

price: $2.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perseus Books Group

Description: Fine. B000M8MGSO. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability used book

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Colin Bruce

price: $2.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780738205892 ISBN: 0738205893

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Mark on bottom edge. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability used book

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Colin Bruce

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780738205892 ISBN: 0738205893

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st. 2002 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability used book

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Colin Bruce

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780738205892 ISBN: 0738205893

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st. 2002 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! : Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability used book

Conned Again, Watson! : Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Bruce, Colin

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Publishing ISBN-13: 9780738203454 ISBN: 0738203459

Description: Fair. 0738203459 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Edges of a few pages are rippled. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability used book

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Colin Bruce

price: $3.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738205892 ISBN: 0738205893

Description: TextbooksRus #8953769. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability used book

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Bruce, Colin

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780738205892 ISBN: 0738205893

Description: Fine. 0738205893 Excellent condition ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability used book

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Bruce, Colin

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738205892 ISBN: 0738205893

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. corner crease bottom front cover. light wave to book. No creases in spine tight/square. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability used book

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Bruce, Colin

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738205892 ISBN: 0738205893

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. light wave to book. very light tip wear. No creasing in spine tight/square. Fine+ Soft Cover. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! : Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability used book

Conned Again, Watson! : Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Colin Bruce; Illustrator-Claire Palmer

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Publishing Date Published: 2000-12 ISBN-13: 9780738203454 ISBN: 0738203459

Description: Fair. Ex-library with usual marks/wear. DJ protected w/mylar. Pgs clean, tight. Not a collectors copy but still good for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Simpler Times, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability... used book

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability...

by Colin Bruce

price: $8.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1/15/02 ISBN-13: 9780738205892 ISBN: 0738205893

Description: Very Good+ 2001 Trade Paperback. Cvr: light crease on front. Text: clean and unmarked. Stiff binding. No spine crease. Small closed tear at back bottom edge of cvr and last text pg. PMATH-BRUZ5E1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! : Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability used book

Conned Again, Watson! : Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Bruce, Colin

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738205892 ISBN: 0738205893

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson used book

Conned Again, Watson

by Bruce, Colin

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pereus Publishing Date Published: c2001 ISBN-13: 9780738205892 ISBN: 0738205893

Description: Near fine. 'Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability' sherlockian trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! : Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability used book

Conned Again, Watson! : Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Bruce, Colin

price: $11.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738205892 ISBN: 0738205893

Description: As New. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; Stated first paperback printing, November 2001. Book is basically as new, with a slight indentation to the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! : Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math and Probability used book

Conned Again, Watson! : Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math and Probability

by Bruce, Colin

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Perseus, Cambridge, MA Date Published: (2001) ISBN-13: 9780738203454 ISBN: 0738203459

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability new book

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Bruce, Colin

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738205892 ISBN: 0738205893

Description: New. Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! : Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability used book

Conned Again, Watson! : Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Bruce, Colin

price: $14.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738205892 ISBN: 0738205893

Description: As New. White, clean, crisp and bright softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! : Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability new book

Conned Again, Watson! : Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Bruce, Colin

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-12-05 ISBN-13: 9780738205892 ISBN: 0738205893

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780738205892. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability new book

Conned Again, Watson! Cautionary Tales of Logic, Math, and Probability

by Colin Bruce

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738205892 ISBN: 0738205893

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Conned Again, Watson! : Cautionary Tales of Logic, Maths and Probability used book

Conned Again, Watson! : Cautionary Tales of Logic, Maths and Probability

by Bruce, Colin

price: $17.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Card Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780099428572 ISBN: 0099428571

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Used book. Both text and card cover very clean with few marks. No jacket. Twelve new Sherlock Holmes stories illuminating the everyday challenges of logic. 290 pages. A very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Paul, Providence, RI

"Cute. A little tiresome, and some cases a little contrived (Sherlock Holmes being a master statistician/probability guru is a bit much, and Watson is always a buffoon), but if there's any way to learn this stuff, this is it. It has the air of a mystery novel in that you know some major fallacy will arise, and you try and anticipate it. Good fun ^_^"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Dad, Chicago, IL

"Packaging interesting bits of math and game theory in the late Victorian cloak of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson. Not an obvious combination.
If you thought the steam-driven mechanical spider in "Wild, Wild West" was awesome, you'll like this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Kathy, Laguna Niguel, CA

"Interesting book to tickle your powers of reason and logic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 17, 2008
By Senshisteph, Nagoya, Japan

"Statistics and probability always made my brain glaze over, til I read this book!
Brilliant :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Conned again Watson : cautionary tales of logic, math and probability by Colin Bruce

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.