» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Connecting the Dots: Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Connecting the Dots: Poems

by Maxine Kumin

About this title: A collection of poems with the theme of change and continuity. The poems chronicle the bounty of summer, the cycle of seasons, and memories of lost friends. Maxine Kumin won the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in 1973.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Connecting the Dots: Poems used book

Connecting the Dots: Poems

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 07/1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039627 ISBN: 0393039625

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 86 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Connecting the Dots: Poems used book

Connecting the Dots: Poems

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039627 ISBN: 0393039625

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. No rips or tears in book. SMOKEFREE. No writing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 86 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ladybug8, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Connecting the Dots: Poems used book

Connecting the Dots: Poems

by Maxine Kumin

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996-07 ISBN-13: 9780393039627 ISBN: 0393039625

Description: Fair. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fair condition. Pages are crisp and clean. Former library book with library markings. Binding is solid. Dustcover has edge wear and light scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bound4Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Connecting the Dots: Poems used book

Connecting the Dots: Poems

by Maxine Kumin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393316957 ISBN: 0393316955

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Connecting the Dots: Poems used book

Connecting the Dots: Poems

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039627 ISBN: 0393039625

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 86 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Connecting the Dots: Poems used book

Connecting the Dots: Poems

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393316957 ISBN: 0393316955

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 86 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Connecting the Dots: Poems used book

Connecting the Dots: Poems

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393316957 ISBN: 0393316955

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, light crimp on page corners, spine is not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 86 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Connecting the Dots: Poems used book

Connecting the Dots: Poems

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 7/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039627 ISBN: 0393039625

Description: Very Good. 0393039625 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y01R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Connecting the Dots: Poems used book

Connecting the Dots: Poems

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039627 ISBN: 0393039625

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. 1st Printing. Signed and dated presentation inscription by author. Kumin received the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in 1973. Clean throughout! 81 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Connecting the Dots: Poems new book

Connecting the Dots: Poems

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $6.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393316957 ISBN: 0393316955

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 86 p. Audience: General/trade. FREE 1ST Class upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Connecting the Dots used book

Connecting the Dots

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co,, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039627 ISBN: 0393039625

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 87 pages; dj iw/unclipped price; ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Connecting the Dots: Poems used book

Connecting the Dots: Poems

by Maxine Kumin

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996-07 ISBN-13: 9780393039627 ISBN: 0393039625

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mild bumping\wear from handling; DJ has mild rubbing to covers and spine; DJ has slight edge wear; DJ has mild green smear across back cover above barcode; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Connecting the Dots. (Isbn: 0393039625) (Outstanding Copy, 1st Ed! ) used book

Connecting the Dots. (Isbn: 0393039625) (Outstanding Copy, 1st Ed! )

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition (stated, and 1 begins number series) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039627 ISBN: 0393039625

Description: Very fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Text has no writing, no highlighting, no bookplates, no inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. Kumin's eleventh collection of poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Connecting the Dots. Poems used book

Connecting the Dots. Poems

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $10.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1996 W. W. Norton, NY; ISBN 0-393-31695-5 ISBN-13: 9780393316957 ISBN: 0393316955

Description: 1st printing, softcover, in like new condition. Never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Connecting the Dots: Poems new book

Connecting the Dots: Poems

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $11.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393316957 ISBN: 0393316955

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 86 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Connecting the Dots

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $14.36

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Connecting the Dots

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: W.W. Norton, (1996).

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Octavo, red cloth spine over blue paper covered boards. 86pp. Collection of poems by the Pulitzer prize-winning poet. Fine in fine dust jacket. A fresh, unread copy in crisp, sharp dust jacket. AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Connecting the Dots used book

Connecting the Dots

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039627 ISBN: 0393039625

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0393039625. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Connecting the Dots: Poems

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY Date Published: (1996)

Description: Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Connecting the Dots used book

Connecting the Dots

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: (1996)

Description: Uncorrected proof. Crease on the rear wrap, else about fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Connecting the Dots-Poems (Cloth) new book

Connecting the Dots-Poems (Cloth)

by Kumin

price: $29.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039627 ISBN: 0393039625

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 156 by 218 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Connecting the Dots: Poems used book

Connecting the Dots: Poems

by Kumin, Maxine W.

price: $36.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039627 ISBN: 0393039625

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed By Author! A touch of shelf wear to dust jacket. Nice, sturdy copy. Signed by Maxine Kumin on title pg. "Kumin has always been a sophisticated but never flashy writer. 'Connecting the Dots', her 11th book of poems, will neither surprise nor disappoint her readers. In it, she reexamines the familiar materials of her previous books with her far-ranging eye and her technical skill. The book is, of course, largely about connecting, and as Kumin connects poem to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Connecting the Dots: Poems used book

Connecting the Dots: Poems

by Maxine Kumin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393039627 ISBN: 0393039625

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Connecting the Dots: Poems used book

Connecting the Dots: Poems

by Maxine Kumin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393316957 ISBN: 0393316955

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Connecting the Dots: Poems used book

Connecting the Dots: Poems

by Maxine Kumin

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393039627 ISBN: 0393039625

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.