» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conjuring

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Conjuring

by James Randi

About this title: Provides the history of magic and discusses the exploits of some of the world's most notorious magicians.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Conjuring: Being a Definitive Account of the Venerable Arts of Sorcery, Prestidigitation, Wizardry, Deception, & Chicanery and of the Mountebanks & Scoundrels Who Have Perpetrated These Subterfuges on

by Randi, James

price: $3.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: Very Good. 0312086342 Pages are crisp and clean. Binding is tight. Some edge wear to cover of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjuring: Being a Definitive Account of the Venerable Arts of Sorcery, Prestidigitation, Wizardry, Deception, & Chicanery and of the Mountebanks & Scoundrels Who Have Perpetrated These Subterfuges on

by James Randi

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 1992-12 ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Conjuring used book

Conjuring

by Randi, James

price: $10.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312097714 ISBN: 0312097719

Description: Used--Good Condition. Exlibrary HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: langtons_book_emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjuring

by James Randi, Esq

price: $12.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: Near Fine++ in Near Fine++ jacket. Trade Edition / Remainder Mark. 8.25" X 11.25" "Being a definitive history of the venerable arts of sorcery, prestidigitation, wizardry, deception, & chicanery and of the mountibanks & scoundrels who have perpetrated these subterfuges on a bewildered public, in short, magic! " 314 pages. Lavishly illustrated. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjuring: Being a Definitive Account of the Venerable Arts of Sorcery, Prestidigitation, Wizardry, Deception, & Chicanery and of the Mountebanks & Scoundrels Who Have Perpetrated These Subterfuges on a Bewildered Public, in Short, Magic!

by Randi, James

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This sumptuously illustrated volume tells the story of magic and its bizarre history through portraits of the conjurors themselves. Tall black boards with gold-color lettering on spine, decorated endpapers, 314 pp., illustrated throughout with b/w and full-color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjuring

by Randi, James

price: $16.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. "History of the sorcery, prestidigitation, wizardry, deception, & chicanery " of scoundrels. 314 pages, many illustrations. 8-1/2 x 11 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjuring: Being a Definitive Account of the Venerable Arts of Sorcery, Prestidigitation, Wizardry, Deception, & Chicanery

by Randi, James

price: $16.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjuring

by Randi, James

price: $20.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Good+/Good+. , DJ. 4to, 314, General wear to covers-small edge dent bottom edge front cover. Remainder mark bottom page edges. DJ has general wear. DJ is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjuring

by Randi, James (The Amazing) & Sugar Bert Randolph

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0312086342. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conjuring used book

Conjuring

by Randi, James

price: $22.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: As New in As New jacket. 11 ¼" x 8 ¼", 314 pp, copy is in NEW condition, dust jacket protected by mylar sleeve, profusely illustrated in bw throughout with a few color plates. This is a lavish pictorial history of the great magicians, both contemporary and historical. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Conjuring

by Randi, James

price: $28.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: New in new dust jacket. No markings. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Conjuring: Being a Definitive Account of the Venerable Arts of Sorcery, Prestidigitation, Wizardry, Deception, & Chicanery and of the Mountebanks & Scoundrels Who Have Perpetrated These Subterfuges on a Bewildered Public

by Randi, James

price: $29.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: New in new dust jacket. Clean and tight-unused copy-just a touch of shelfwear (no tears or creases) to dust jacket, otherwise excellent. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjuring: Being a Definitive Account of the Venerable Arts of Sorcery, Prestidigitation, Wizardry, Deception, & Chicanery and of the Mountebanks &

by Randi, James

price: $30.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Usual library marks. 314 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Tells the story of magic and its bizarre history through portraits of the conjurors themselves. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjuring

by Randi, James

price: $34.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine+ in Fine+ dj. Stated first edition, first printing, full number line. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 314 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine+ in Fine+ dj. Stated first edition, first printing, full number line. 314 pages. Lavishly illustrated in b&w and color. 8.5" x 11.25". Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. "...This sumptuously illustrated history tells the story of magic and its bizarre history through portraits of the conjurors themselves..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjuring, (Signed By Author)

by Randi, James

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author HB, ------------SIGNED by Author----------------w/inscription, Magic. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark's Books Like New, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Conjuring. Being a Definitive History of the Venerable Arts of Sorcery, Prestidigitation, Wizardry, Deception, & Chicanery and of the Mountebanks &...on a Bewildered Public, in Short, Magic! used book

Conjuring. Being a Definitive History of the Venerable Arts of Sorcery, Prestidigitation, Wizardry, Deception, & Chicanery and of the Mountebanks &...on a Bewildered Public, in Short, Magic!

by James Randi

price: $50.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Saint Martin's Press Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312097714 ISBN: 0312097719

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjuring

by James Randi, Esq

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: St. Martin's ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conjuring: Being a Definitive Account of the Venerable Arts of Sorcery, Prestidigitation, Wizardry, Deception, & Chicanery and of the Mountebanks & Scoundrels Who Have Perpetrated These Subterfuges on

by Randi, James

price: $4.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: Good. 0312086342 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 44, 622. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conjuring: Being a Definitive Account of the Venerable Arts of Sorcery, Prestidigitation, Wizardry, Deception, & Chicanery and of the Mountebanks &

by Randi, James

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 st Edition, First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 10 3/4. Trade paper. Minor edgewear & rubbing. (Magic-black/white & red letters) "Conjuring-more commonly known as magic-is said to be the world's second oldest profession. This sumptuously illustrated history tells the story of magic and its bizarre history through portraits of the conjurors themselves. Included are Chapters on Horace Goldin and His Buzz-Saw, "Kellar, the Man Who Spoke with Devils, " and-yes-"Thurston, the King of Cards. " The dark side of magic is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conjuring: Being a Definitive Account of the Venerable Arts of Sorcery, Prestidigitation, Wizardry, Deception, & Chicanery and of the Mountebanks &

by Randi, James

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. : St Martins Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex. lib. First. Light h2o damage upper right corner to about 30+ pages. Lib. pocket in back, no other marks. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACaspersonBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conjuring: Being a Definitive Account of the Venerable Arts of Sorcery, Prestidigitation, Wizardry, Deception, & Chicanery and of the Mountebanks &

by Randi, James

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: St Martins Pr, NEW YORK Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: VERY GOOD in Very Good jacket. 8.25 By 11.25 " WEIGHT IS 3 POUNDS-NOT SUITABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSDE OF UNITED STATES. A CLEAN TIGHT LIKE NEW COPY. GREAT READING FOR THOSE INTERESTED IN MAGICIANS OF THE PAST. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conjuring: Being a Definitive Account of the Venerable Arts of Sorcery, Prestidigation, Wizardry, Deception & Chicanery and of the Mountebanks & Scoundrels Who Have Perpetrated These Subterfuges on a Bewildered Public

by Randi, James

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 314 pp., well-illustrated in color and b/w, glossary, bib., appendix, index, remainder mark bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conjuring

by Randi, James

price: $18.75

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Many B&W photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conjuring: Being a Definitive Account of the Venerable Arts of Sorcery, Prestidigitation, Wizardry, Deception, & Chicanery and of the Mountebanks &

by Randi, James

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312086343 ISBN: 0312086342

Description: First edition (stated). Oversized in colr illustrated softcovers. 314 pps. with index. Illustrated with color and black and white photos and with reproductions of vintage posters, drawings, etc. Both a history of and a critical look at art of stage illusionism and magic by "The Amazing Randi", known to millions for his television appearances as both a magician and as a debunker of fakes. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conjuring

by Randi, James

price: $22.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FirstEdition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: First printing. Fine in near fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.