Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 8vo. Hardcover, 1972. Dust jacket is well preserved in a mylar sleeve The usual ex-library treatments are present. Covers and spine are in good condition. Pages are clean and intact. Binding is strong. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Massachusetts Press, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket; Typical ex-library defects, plastic cover on DJ taped to front and back boards, pages clean and tight with some prior bending to top corners, rear endpaper shows signs of prior taping. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 83 pages; Poetry ejs white/dark blue fictcat. read more
Edition: First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press, (, Amherst, MA
Date Published: 1972. )
Description: Near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers. First edition-Reed's first book of poetry-a collection marked by his use of surreal humor, slang, and colloquisms 'solidly rooted in the Afro-American tradition. ' read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press, (, Amherst, MA
Date Published: 1972. )
Description: Fine in a very near fine dust jacket (bit of rubbing to dj. ) Hardcover First edition-Reed's first book of poetry-a collection marked by his use of surreal humor, slang, and colloquisms 'solidly rooted in the Afro-American tradition. ' Foreword by Reed. ix, 83 pp. read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press, [Amherst, MA]
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good in J Very Good- jacket. Tall 8vo xii, 83 pages. Contains 50 poems in all (including the "Neo-HooDoo Manifesto"), plus the author's foreword. Signed in black ink by Reed on half-title page; signed, inscribed and dated by Reed in blue ink on half-title page, May 26, 1989. Slight rubbing and browning, price clip to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. Signed: I Signed and Inscribed By Author. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U. of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, MA
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. | Fine, unread copy in dustjacket (mylar-protected) with minor rubbing front panel else fine. A very fresh copy. Price on dj inner front flap is $7.00, thus second-issue(? ) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.