» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Conjure; selected poems, 1963-1970.

by Ishmael Reed

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Conjure: Selected Poems, 1963-1970

by Ishmael Reed

price: $2.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 8vo. Hardcover, 1972. Dust jacket is well preserved in a mylar sleeve The usual ex-library treatments are present. Covers and spine are in good condition. Pages are clean and intact. Binding is strong. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjure: selected poems, 1963-1970

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $25.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. xii, 83p.; 24 cm. Very Nice Clean Unmarked Copy. Minor Bump Back Top Corner read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjure: Selected Poems

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paper edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of Mass Date Published: 1972

Description: Name on flyleaf and some light scuffing to wraps, mainly fine. 8vo, paper. First paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjure; Selected Poems, 1963-1970

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst Date Published: 1972

Description: xii, 82p., first wraps edition, front wrap slightly stained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjure Selected Poems, 1963-1970

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $29.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Massachsetts Press, Amherst Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in Good jacket. HC. Edition Not Stated. G+/G+; discolouration to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjure; Selected Poems, 1963-1970

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst Date Published: 1972

Description: xii, 82p., first wraps edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjure; Selected Poems, 1963-1970

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $39.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst Date Published: 1972

Description: xii, 82p., signed by Reed, first wraps edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjure. Selected Poems, 1963-1970

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $62.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Univ. of Massachusetts Press, [Amherst, MA] Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine in about Fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjure; Selected Poems, 1963-1970

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $72.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst Date Published: 1972

Description: xii, 82p., first edition, slightly worn dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjure; Selected Poems, 1963-1970

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $83.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst Date Published: 1972

Description: xii, 82p., signed by Reed on the title page, first edition, second state dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conjure Selected Poems, 1963-1970

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Massachusetts Press, Massachusetts Date Published: 1972

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket; Typical ex-library defects, plastic cover on DJ taped to front and back boards, pages clean and tight with some prior bending to top corners, rear endpaper shows signs of prior taping. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 83 pages; Poetry ejs white/dark blue fictcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conjure: Selected Poems 1963-1970

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $29.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press, (, Amherst, MA Date Published: 1972. )

Description: Near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers. First edition-Reed's first book of poetry-a collection marked by his use of surreal humor, slang, and colloquisms 'solidly rooted in the Afro-American tradition. ' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conjure: Selected Poems 1963-1970

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $50.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Amherst, (1972) Univ of Massachusettes Press. First edition, octavo. A fine copy in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conjure, Selected Poems 1963-1970

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $55.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Massachussetts Date Published: 1972

Description: Presentation Copy signed by Ishmael NF 8vo hardback in VG ( spine faded? ) d ustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Conjure: Selected Poems 1963-1970 used book

Conjure: Selected Poems 1963-1970

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press, (, Amherst, MA Date Published: 1972. )

Description: Fine in a very near fine dust jacket (bit of rubbing to dj. ) Hardcover First edition-Reed's first book of poetry-a collection marked by his use of surreal humor, slang, and colloquisms 'solidly rooted in the Afro-American tradition. ' Foreword by Reed. ix, 83 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conjure: Selected Poems, 1963-1970

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $107.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press, [Amherst, MA] Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in J Very Good- jacket. Tall 8vo xii, 83 pages. Contains 50 poems in all (including the "Neo-HooDoo Manifesto"), plus the author's foreword. Signed in black ink by Reed on half-title page; signed, inscribed and dated by Reed in blue ink on half-title page, May 26, 1989. Slight rubbing and browning, price clip to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. Signed: I Signed and Inscribed By Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conjure: Selected Poems, 1963-1970

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $110.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paper Binding: Paper Publisher: University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Massachusetts Date Published: 1972

Description: G+, Wraps. 83, Signed Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeople Of Moscow, ID, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Conjure: Selected Poems, 1963-1970

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $53.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, MA Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. | Fine, unread copy in dustjacket (mylar-protected) with minor rubbing front panel else fine. A very fresh copy. Price on dj inner front flap is $7.00, thus second-issue(? ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Power, Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.