» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Confucius: The Golden Rule

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Confucius: The Golden Rule

by Russell Freedman

About this title: Do not impose on others what you do not wish for yourself. Confucius conveyed this wisdom to his followers five centuries before Jesus taught the Golden Rule with similar words. The ideals of our own democratic form of government owe much to the innovations Confucius proposed thousands of years ago. For ages nine and above.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Confucius: Golden Rule, the used book

Confucius: Golden Rule, the

by Russell Freedman~Frederic Clement

price: $2.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439139571 ISBN: 0439139570

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Confucius: Golden Rule, the used book

Confucius: Golden Rule, the

by Russell Freedman; Illustrator-Frederic Clement

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780439139571 ISBN: 0439139570

Description: Fair. This is a hardcover book with dustjacket and mylar cover. Ex-Library book. Expected library markings and wear. Binding is secure. Overall, book is in fair condition. Thank you for your time and consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Janet Martin, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Confucius: Golden Rule, the used book

Confucius: Golden Rule, the

by Russell Freedman

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439139571 ISBN: 0439139570

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Confucius: Golden Rule, the used book

Confucius: Golden Rule, the

by Russell Freedman; Illustrator-Frederic Clement

price: $6.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780439139571 ISBN: 0439139570

Description: Good. Tight and bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, an ex-library copy with usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Confucius: Golden Rule, the used book

Confucius: Golden Rule, the

by Russell Freedman; Illustrator-Frederic Clement

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780439139571 ISBN: 0439139570

Description: Like New. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal if any shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chatham Circle Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confucius: the Golden Rule used book

Confucius: the Golden Rule

by Freedman, Russell

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439139571 ISBN: 0439139570

Description: Clement, Frederic. Almost New in Almost New jacket. Children's Biography Slight edgewear, otherwise appears new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Confucius: Golden Rule, the new book

Confucius: Golden Rule, the

by Russell Freedman

price: $13.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439139571 ISBN: 0439139570

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Confucius: The Golden Rule new book

Confucius: The Golden Rule

by Freedman, Russell

list price: $17.99

our price: $16.19

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439139571 ISBN: 0439139570

Description: Clement, Frederic. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Confucius: the Golden Rule new book

Confucius: the Golden Rule

by Freedman, Russell / Clement, Frederic (Illustrator)

price: $16.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Arthur a Levine Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780439139571 ISBN: 0439139570

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780439139571. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confucius: Golden Rule, the new book

Confucius: Golden Rule, the

by Russell Freedman~Frederic Clement

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439139571 ISBN: 0439139570

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Confucius: Golden Rule, the used book

Confucius: Golden Rule, the

by Russell Freedman; Illustrator-Frederic Clement

price: $2.66

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780439139571 ISBN: 0439139570

Description: Very Good. Clean book with no writing or highlighting. No damage to pages...We strive to provide an excellent product. Thousands served. Thank you for shopping! Buyscbooks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: buyscbooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Confucius: Golden Rule, the used book

Confucius: Golden Rule, the

by Freedman, Russell

price: $3.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books ISBN-13: 9780439139571 ISBN: 0439139570

Description: Fair. 0439139570 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Confucius: Golden Rule, the used book

Confucius: Golden Rule, the

by Russell Freedman; Illustrator-Frederic Clement

price: $8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780439139571 ISBN: 0439139570

Description: Like New. 2002 Hardcover edition. Dust jacket clean and unmarked. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Confucius: the Golden Rule used book

Confucius: the Golden Rule

by Freedman, Russell

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books ISBN-13: 9780439139571 ISBN: 0439139570

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Confucius: Golden Rule, the new book

Confucius: Golden Rule, the

by Russell Freedman

price: $10.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439139571 ISBN: 0439139570

Description: BRAND NEW. 0439139570. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Confucius: the Golden Rule new book

Confucius: the Golden Rule

by Freedman, Russell And Clement, Frederic

price: $13.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: SCHOLASTIC BK SERVICES Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439139571 ISBN: 0439139570

Description: New. This collection of golden rule Confucius sayings pulls together the wise man's thoughts on education, government, nobility and equality. Full color. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Confucius: the Golden Rule new book

Confucius: the Golden Rule

by Freedman, Russell

price: $13.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439139571 ISBN: 0439139570

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Confucius: the Golden Rule used book

Confucius: the Golden Rule

by Freedman, Russell

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books ISBN-13: 9780439139571 ISBN: 0439139570

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Confucius: Golden Rule, the new book

Confucius: Golden Rule, the

by Russell Freedman

price: $16.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439139571 ISBN: 0439139570

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confucius: Golden Rule, the

by Freedman, Russell

price: $8.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arthur A. Levine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439520102 ISBN: 043952010X

Description: Very good. Mild shelf wear, unmarked text, binding sound, quality customer service, C3b, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar On Line, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Emily, Charlotte, NC

"This biography of Confucius is a great one for upper elementary, middle, and even high school kids who need a short biography for a book report. This one isn't long, but it has a lot of information, a lot of quotes, and a lot of speculation about what we know and think we know about Confucius. Russell Freedman is known for his outstanding biographies, and this one is no acceptation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Kari, The United States

"Fascinating telling of Confucius that gives him dignity and reveals how progressive he was, more than 2500 ago. His influence, still seen today, is inspiring. And yet, to him, he was a failure as his dream was to be active in government. He was ahead of his time. I will never make another "Confucius say ..." joke."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 19, 2008
By Bullcitytaheel, The United States

"Great introduction to Confucius. Lots of illustrations, but meatier than a typical picture book. I will keep my eye out for any work by Russell Freedman."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 13, 2008
By Nancy, Provo, UT

"I wish I had known about this author when I was helping my kids with school work. His books are well done and informative. There are quite a few of them as well and they give good information on important topics of interest. For my book club we were told to read ANY book by Russell Freedman. You can too..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Confucius: The Golden Rule by Russell Freedman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.