» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Confessions of St. Augustine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Saint Augustine of Hippo

About this title: One of the earliest autobiographies, as well the paradigm for all subsequent literary "confessions," St. Augustine's 13-volume work is a classic of Christian theology and Western philosophy. In the confessions, St. Augustine addresses God, revealing the details of his life up to his conversion to Christianity and reflecting on a former life of sin ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Ryan, John K. -Translator

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Image Books, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good copy with some general wear and soiling. good flat covers with some lihgt edge rubbing and some overall soiling. pages clean and unmarked. 429 pages including index and bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine (Books One to Ten)

by Augustine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Moody Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780802416186 ISBN: 0802416187

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine (Books One to Ten)

by Saint Augustine of Hippo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Moody Press ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Moody Publishers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780802416186 ISBN: 0802416187

Description: Good. Text in English, Latin. 343 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Saint Augustine of Hippo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christian Library Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780916441074 ISBN: 0916441075

Description: Good. Text in English, Latin. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 197 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Saint, Bishop Of Hippo Augustine

price: $2.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barbour Pub Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780916441074 ISBN: 0916441075

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine (Books One to Ten) By Augustine

by Augustine

price: $2.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780802416186 ISBN: 0802416187

Description: Very Good. 1981 Moody's Press edition. Small blue hardcover. Previous owner's name inside front on endpaper. Edgewear and edge spot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions of St. Augustine used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Augustine

price: $2.96

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780800787240 ISBN: 0800787242

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions of St. Augustine used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Augustine

price: $2.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780800787240 ISBN: 0800787242

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions of St. Augustine used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Augustine

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780800787240 ISBN: 0800787242

Description: Fair. Cover has shelf wear. A couple of water stains. Has some underlining. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by St. Augustine

price: $3.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Barbour Publishing, Incorporated Date Published: 6/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780916441074 ISBN: 0916441075

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by St. Augustine

price: $3.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Barbour Publishing, Incorporated Date Published: 6/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780916441074 ISBN: 0916441075

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions of St. Augustine used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Augustine

price: $4.64

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780800787240 ISBN: 0800787242

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine (Books One to Ten)

by Augustine; Bechtel, Paul M.

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780802416186 ISBN: 0802416187

Description: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. Remainder mark, owner's name, text clean, tight, 343pp, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine (Books One to Ten)

by Augustine; Bechtel, Paul M.

price: $6.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780802416186 ISBN: 0802416187

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Looks new. 343 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of Saint Augustine (Books One to Ten)

by St. Augustine ( Edited By Paul M. Bechtel)

price: $6.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780802416186 ISBN: 0802416187

Description: As New. Illus Bds A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore LLC, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of St. Augustine (the Christian Library)

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barbour Pub Inc, Westwood, NJ Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780916441074 ISBN: 0916441075

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown leatherette. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wrigley-Cross Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions of St. Augustine [Paperback] By Augustine, used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine [Paperback] By Augustine,

by Augustine

price: $9.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780800787240 ISBN: 0800787242

Description: Very Good. 2005 SPIRE ED. COVER BRIGHT GLOSSY WITH MINOR SHELF WEAR, SPINE SQUARE TIGHT NO CREASE. PAGES CLEAN CRISP, . BLACK REMAINDER MARK, SHIPS WITH CLIFF NOTES DELIV CONFIRM UJAN08. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine [Everyman's Library No. 200].

by Saint Augustine And E. B. Pusey

price: $14.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. No DJ as Issued. 1942 Printing-CLEAN in text. Light wear on cover. Blue cloth boards. Saint Augustine (Latin: Aurelius Augustinus Hipponensis) (November 13, 354 ñ August 28, 430), Bishop of Hippo Regius, was a philosopher and theologian. Augustine, a Latin church father, is one of the most important figures in the development of Western Christianity. Augustine was heavily influenced by the Neo-Platonism of Plotinus. He framed the concepts of original sin and just war. When the Roman ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarx Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions of St. Augustine new book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Saint Augustine of Hippo

price: $16.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434603340 ISBN: 1434603342

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Saint Augustine & J.C. Pilkington (Translated & Annotated By)

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: One-Quarter Leather Publisher: Fine Editions Press, Cleveland

Description: VG+ Hardcover, very attractive gold-tooled burgundy leather spine, brown cloth covers, top edge gilt, issued without a dustjacket, no copyright date but probably 1950s, has a bit of wear at the spine-extremities, no other significant flaws, looks great on the shelf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St Augustine

by Saint Augustine

price: $19.65

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions of St. Augustine new book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Saint Augustine of Hippo

price: $21.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434604071 ISBN: 1434604071

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine (Everyman's Library)

by Saint Augustine

price: $22.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent, E.P. Dutton Date Published: 1910

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. 1951 edition. Cover is maroon cloth with gilt; very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions of St. Augustine new book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Augustine, Saint

price: $23.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9780554353593 ISBN: 0554353598

Description: New. 0554353598. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions

by Augustine/ E. B. Pusey (Trans. )

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent/Dutton reptg Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780460002004 ISBN: 0460002007

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hbk 354pp excellent in sleeve-protected dj almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.