» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Confessions of St. Augustine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Saint Augustine of Hippo

About this title: One of the earliest autobiographies, as well the paradigm for all subsequent literary "confessions," St. Augustine's 13-volume work is a classic of Christian theology and Western philosophy. In the confessions, St. Augustine addresses God, revealing the details of his life up to his conversion to Christianity and reflecting on a former life of sin ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Ryan, John K. -Translator

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Image Books, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good copy with some general wear and soiling. good flat covers with some lihgt edge rubbing and some overall soiling. pages clean and unmarked. 429 pages including index and bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions of St. Augustine used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Augustine

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780800787240 ISBN: 0800787242

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Saint Augustine of Hippo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christian Library Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780916441074 ISBN: 0916441075

Description: Good. Text in English, Latin. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 197 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Saint, Bishop Of Hippo Augustine

price: $2.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barbour Pub Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780916441074 ISBN: 0916441075

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions of St. Augustine used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Augustine

price: $2.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780800787240 ISBN: 0800787242

Description: Like New. Great Buy. Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 4, 500, 000 Books Sold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine (Books One to Ten) By Augustine

by Augustine

price: $2.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780802416186 ISBN: 0802416187

Description: Very Good. 1981 Moody's Press edition. Small blue hardcover. Previous owner's name inside front on endpaper. Edgewear and edge spot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions of St. Augustine used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Augustine,

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780800787240 ISBN: 0800787242

Description: Good. Overall good/vgood. Some cover wear. Pages clean/unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions of St. Augustine used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Augustine

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780800787240 ISBN: 0800787242

Description: Fair. Cover has shelf wear. A couple of water stains. Has some underlining. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by St. Augustine

price: $3.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Barbour Publishing, Incorporated Date Published: 6/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780916441074 ISBN: 0916441075

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions of St. Augustine used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Augustine

price: $4.64

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780800787240 ISBN: 0800787242

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine (Books One to Ten)

by Augustine; Bechtel, Paul M.

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780802416186 ISBN: 0802416187

Description: Very Good Plus. No Jacket. Remainder mark, owner's name, text clean, tight, 343pp, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine (Books One to Ten)

by Augustine; Bechtel, Paul M.

price: $6.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780802416186 ISBN: 0802416187

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Looks new. 343 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of Saint Augustine (Books One to Ten)

by St. Augustine ( Edited By Paul M. Bechtel)

price: $6.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780802416186 ISBN: 0802416187

Description: As New. Illus Bds A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore LLC, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of St. Augustine (the Christian Library)

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barbour Pub Inc, Westwood, NJ Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780916441074 ISBN: 0916441075

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown leatherette. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wrigley-Cross Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions of St. Augustine [Paperback] By Augustine, used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine [Paperback] By Augustine,

by Augustine

price: $9.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Revell Date Published: 1997-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780800787240 ISBN: 0800787242

Description: Very Good. 2005 SPIRE ED. COVER BRIGHT GLOSSY WITH MINOR SHELF WEAR, SPINE SQUARE TIGHT NO CREASE. PAGES CLEAN CRISP, . BLACK REMAINDER MARK, SHIPS WITH CLIFF NOTES DELIV CONFIRM UJAN08. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine [Everyman's Library No. 200].

by Saint Augustine And E. B. Pusey

price: $14.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. No DJ as Issued. 1942 Printing-CLEAN in text. Light wear on cover. Blue cloth boards. Saint Augustine (Latin: Aurelius Augustinus Hipponensis) (November 13, 354 ñ August 28, 430), Bishop of Hippo Regius, was a philosopher and theologian. Augustine, a Latin church father, is one of the most important figures in the development of Western Christianity. Augustine was heavily influenced by the Neo-Platonism of Plotinus. He framed the concepts of original sin and just war. When the Roman ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarx Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Saint Augustine & J.C. Pilkington (Translated & Annotated By)

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: One-Quarter Leather Publisher: Fine Editions Press, Cleveland

Description: VG+ Hardcover, very attractive gold-tooled burgundy leather spine, brown cloth covers, top edge gilt, issued without a dustjacket, no copyright date but probably 1950s, has a bit of wear at the spine-extremities, no other significant flaws, looks great on the shelf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions of St. Augustine new book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Saint Augustine of Hippo

price: $20.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434603340 ISBN: 1434603342

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Confessions of St. Augustine new book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Saint Augustine of Hippo

list price: $23.99

our price: $21.59

you save: $2.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434604071 ISBN: 1434604071

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St. Augustine (Everyman's Library)

by Saint Augustine

price: $22.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent, E.P. Dutton Date Published: 1910

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. 1951 edition. Cover is maroon cloth with gilt; very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions of St. Augustine new book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Augustine, Saint

price: $23.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9780554353593 ISBN: 0554353598

Description: New. 0554353598. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions

by Augustine/ E. B. Pusey (Trans. )

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent/Dutton reptg Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780460002004 ISBN: 0460002007

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hbk 354pp excellent in sleeve-protected dj almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of St. Augustine

by Saint, Bishop Of Hippo Augustine

price: $34.50

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barbour Pub Inc Date Published: 1984-06 ISBN-13: 9780916441074 ISBN: 0916441075

Description: Very Good. Hardback book without dust jacket, in very good condition. Date 1984. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by Augustine, St

price: $34.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barbour Publishing, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780916441074 ISBN: 0916441075

Description: New. 0916441075 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of St Augustine

by Saint Augustine

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Collector's Edition Binding: Full-Leather Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk Connecticut Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. FINE clean copy. No marks. LARGE OR HEAVY BOOK AND MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. NO AMAZON INTERNATIONAL ORDERS ON THIS TITLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 15, 2009
By Daniel, The United States

"My only criticism is that the book sometimes lagged - but this is true of almost all philosophical and theological works, especially classical ones.

Otherwise, it was very illuminating as to the nature of Christianity (I'm Jewish, so a lot of this stuff is new to me). What was most impressive was Augustine's razor-sharp self-awareness. I couldn't believe that a classical author could have written with what I had previously taken to be uniquely modern Angst (in Existentialist terms). He was very accessible, and very much ahead of his time (at least so I think - but then again, Lucretius showed me just how modern the Romans actually were). At first, as a Manicheean, he criticized and wrestled with the Judeo-Christian God. When he unable to answer the philosophical problems he found in Manicheeism, he began to suffer spiritual discontent. What was truly amazing was how he brings us with him through his spiritual journey - we really get in his head as he questions he had once thought of as certain and slowly begins embracing Christianity. This is really a profound text. It was unfortunate that I could only spend a few days reading it, so I had to read quickly through some beautiful language.

I recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Natalie, The United States

"A fascinating autobiographical account of a man who has gone down in history as one of the greatest philosophers and theologians that ever lived. His oft-quoted words, "Thou madest us for Thyself, and our heart is restless, until it repose in Thee" perhaps best sum up the heartfelt writings contained in this collection. One cannot help but both smile at his subtly humorous monologues ("There I put my ear to the cauldron and heard from within and all around a song of unholy loves. I did not love, but I loved the thought of love. And in the depths of my desires, I detested the fact that I could not love more. I looked for something to love in my love of loving.") and be challenged by his profound observations ("My faith was no larger than what my eyes could see. It never occurred to me that the very mental processes I used to reason such things were real enough to do wondrous things and form marvelous images, yet it did not have form of the sort I was demanding that my God fit.")."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Ashley, Grove City, PA

"I'm really hoping that this book gets better. Augustine's droning is melodramatic and is resulting in multiple eye-rolls on my part. He has very interesting things to say about his relationship with God, but his long explanations of his various infant or adolescent sins seem to overpower the pages. I was particularly annoyed as he described his conflict recalling his infancy, as he couldn't quite remember all of the sins and assumed that they were insignificant and then goes on forever about stealing pears. Maybe I have too high of expectations? I've read other Augustinian writings, if I remember correctly, I liked them very much. I'm just fearful that this entire book will be a chronicle of all of Augustine's sins playing again and again on a broken record.
God's grace ensures that one's sins are forgiven upon repentance. Since his sins are canonized in this text, I wonder if Augustine submitted himself to God and actually accepted the forgiveness that was offered."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Ruthie, Fort Myers, FL

"This book elucidates how directly self-narration brings about self-realization. The "personal testimony" of religious conversion occupies a momentous place in the evangelical Christian tradition. The act of narrating an encounter with the divine takes on the characteristics of a creative act. When St. Augustine narrates his "conversion" he brings his feelings, impressions, perceptions about the holy out of the realm of subjectivity and emotion and into a format he can apprehend and use, and consequently share as his testimony.

This book provoked thoughts such as: (1) Narration of a personal divine revelation/encounter is an overt act of creation. (Especially since Augustine's understanding of his conversion changes markedly from the immediate post-conversion period as the matured narrative he offers years later is "re-written"/re-narrated. (2) The narration of one's testimony undergoes revision as its applicability/usefulness/relevance to the believer is recalculated.

It makes for some exciting thought, especially from a phenomenological perspective. This book also welcomes thought such as that of Paul Tillich."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Confessions of St. Augustine by Saint Augustine of Hippo

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.