|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » The confessions of St. Augustine
(57 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Confessions of St. Augustine
by
Augustine, Saint, Bishop Of Hippo, And Pusey, E. B.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xiv, 301 p. 17 cm. Pages clean and unmarked (with former price stamped on front info page) and light natural age tanning. Binding tight with very faint hinge crease. Cover shiny and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (some edge chips, tiny tear on back, corner-tip dinging). This is a nice sturdy, gently used book. A terrific find! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Englewood Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The confessions of St. Augustine
by
Augustine, Saint, Bishop of Hippo, and Warner, Rex
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: New American Library, 1963, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good copy. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is nice with minor edgewear and some creasing to spine. xv, 351 p.; 18 cm. "A Mentor book; ME2474" Translation of: Confessiones Bibliography: p. 351 read more
|
|
The Confessions of St. Augustine: Modern English Version
by
Augustine; St. Augustine; Ryan, John K.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Image Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, spine creases, pages highlighted and underlined(with a thin highlighter), and other moderate to heavy shopwear. A reading copy only. read more
|
|
The Confessions of St. Augustine
by
Augustine, Saint; Pusey, Edward B., Trans
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good/Wraps. Mass market paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly tanned sp, lt sp creases. V. ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges, ins wraps, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GeorgeCrossBooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The confessions of St. Augustine
by
Augustine, Saint, Bishop of Hippo, and Pusey, E. B.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: J.M. Dent: E.P. Dutton, London: New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 3 p. l., ix-xxxi, 348 p.; 18 cm. Theology and philosophy [No. 200].. Bibliography: p. ix. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rosinante Inc,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Confessions of St. Augustine
by
Augustine, Saint, Bishop of Hippo, and Pilkington, Joseph Green
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Liveright, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. nice tight copy. Absolutely no markings within. L, 414 p., 1. 23 cm. The black and gold library.. Bibliography: 1 leaf at end. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
WorkmanBooks,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The confessions of St. Augustine
by
Augustine, Saint, Bishop of Hippo, and Pusey, E. B.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: J.M. Dent: E.P. Dutton, London: New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. dark blue boards slight fading due to age and light name of p.o. inside. B4-343. ix-xxxi, 348 p. Everyman's library; no. 200. Everyman's library. Theology and philosophy. Everyman's library; Theology and philosophy [no. 200].. "First edition, February 1907; reprinted, April 1909. " Bibliography: p. ix. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
buddiesbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Confessions of St. Augustine, (Everyman's Library)
by
Augustine
Publisher: Dent
Description: Very Good. B00088VMPQ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Confessions of St. Augustine
by
Augustine, Saint, Bishop of Hippo, and Sheed, F. J. (Translation)
Edition: Nineteenth printing
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Sheed & Ward, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. clean tight copy, cover shows slight shelf wear, especially to corners, DJ has small tear. Red cloth over board, sewn binding, 354pgs, . 23 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ursulabooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Confessions of St. Augustine
by
Augustine
Edition: Cardinal Edition C-27
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket/Cardinal, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good + Pages tanned with age but clean and clear, spine creased binding tight, sits flat and square. read more
|
|
Confessions of St Augustine
by
Augustine/Pilkington
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good. Oversized Slipcased Hardcover. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Some wear to spine but print is intact. Box top and bottom are beginning to separate. 1963. Oversized Slipcased Hardcover. read more
|
|
The Confessions of St Augustine
by
Augustine; Gemme, Francis R. (Introduction)
Ships from
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Airmont Publishing Company Inc, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Fair. Mass Market Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Complete and unabridged edition of the Confessions written by the founder of Augustinianism, bishop and Church Father. Paper and inner covers browned. Owner's signature on flyleaf. 288 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A.J.Walawender,
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Confessions of St. Augustine
by
Augustine, Saint, Bishop of Hippo, and Shuster, George Nauman, and Pilkington, J. G.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Heritage Press, [New York]
Date Published: 1963
Description: LeGrand, Edy. Fine in fair dust jacket. For its age, fine, binding tight, pages clean except gift inscription on front end pg. Rust cloth cover in great shape, minimal edgewear. Rubbing on spine. Slipcase only fair w/cracks at edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Numlipz,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Confessions of St. Augustine
by
Augustine; Pilkington, J.G.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: International Collectors Library
Date Published: 1950
Description: Fair in No DJ. Hardcover with no dust jacket. 5.75" x 8.5". 328 pages. Circa 1950. Copyright page just says Manufactured in the United States of America with no date. Leatherette boards are cracked and split and separating on outside of book along spine. Pages and inside of book is in good condition. Dark orange boards with gilt lettering and design and gilded top edge of pages and matching ribbon marker. International Collectors Library Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ROSESAREREAD,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Confessions of St. Augustine
by
Augustine
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, MI
Description: VG. 1977. Mass market paperback. 180pp. Foreword by Warren W. Wiersbe. Summit Books Series. read more
|
|
The confessions of St. Augustine.
by
Augustine, Saint, Bishop of Hippo, and Pusey, Edward B. (translator)
Binding: Full leather
Publisher: Franklin Library, New York
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 312 p. Blue leather with gilt decorations. Three raised ribs on spine. Gilt-edged pages Title and decorations on spine have faded. Decorative endpages. Blank bookplate on first endpage. Pages clean, probably has never been read. read more
|
|
The Confessions of St. Augustine: Spiritual Meditations and Divine Insights
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duncan Baird Publishers, UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781842931998
ISBN: 1842931997
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 153 X 105mm. 432 pgs. Part of a series of sacred texts selected from the major writings of the world's spiritual traditions. read more
|
|
The Confessions of St. Augustine
by
Augustine, Saint, Bishop Of Hippo
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1931
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. beautiful green and silver printing on black near fine book dj cover with bag paper of dj slight roughness upper spine else near fine also $1. 00 may co. sticker rear inside. Universal library. Unknown printing. 356 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laurel's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Confessions of St. Augustine
by
Augustine
Edition: Limited/Numbered
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Limited Editions Club
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fine. Signed by Illustrator This is a stunningly beautiful book. The black leather spine has sharp gilt lettering and the book comes with a red slip case which is in near fine condition (only a couple minor bumps). It is #749 of 1500. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books4all,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Confessions of St. Augustine
by
Augustine, Saint, Bishop Of Hippo, And Sheed, F. J.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Sheed & Ward, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by author. Text in English, Latin. xxii, 354 p. 23 cm. Assumed first with SD and NAP. Pages clean, cream colored and unmarked except for author's inscription and former owner's name plate in front. Binding tight, boards clean, corners square with a bit of rubbing on corner tip fabric. Dust Jacket is colorful and attractive with light edge/shelf wear which includes small tears, rub spots mostly at folds, chips and one bottom corner clipped. There is staining ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Englewood Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Confessions of St. Augustine
by
Augustine
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Mentor (nal)
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
tnl books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Confessions of St. Augustine
by
Augustine, Saint; Warner, Rex (Translator)
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Mentor, NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Clean pages. Sound binding. read more
|
|
Confessions of St. Augustine
by
Augustine; Harold C. Gardiner, Intro; Edward B. Pusey Trans
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Washington Square
Date Published: 1960
Description: pp. 301. Type of binding: pb Details: Underlining. Yellowed. Mass market paperback. read more
|
|
Confessions of St. Augustine [Guild Classics]
by
Augustine, Saint; Carl Van Doren, Intro
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Literary Guild of America
Date Published: n. d
Description: pp. 356. Type of binding: hc Details: Yellowed. Else good. read more
|
|
The Confessions of St. Augustine
by
Augustine
Publisher: Baker Pub Group
Date Published: 2005
Description: Good. Good conditon overall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Than Words,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=1280120&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|