» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Confessions of an Advertising Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by David Ogilvy

About this title: David Ogilvy was an advertising genius. At the age of 37, he founded the New York-based agency that later merged to form the international company known as Ogilvy & Mather. Regarded as the father of modern advertising, Ogilvy was responsible for some of the most memorable advertising campaigns ever created. "Confessions of an Advertising Man" is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by Ogilvy, David

price: $39.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 172 p.; 24 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by Ogilvy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780689706011 ISBN: 0689706014

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by Ogilvy, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Atheneum Paperback ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780689706011 ISBN: 0689706014

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by Oglivy, David

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine 02184-3 Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780345021847 ISBN: 0345021843

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by David Ogilvy

price: $2.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780689706011 ISBN: 0689706014

Description: Good. Covers worn st edges. Spine has a small tear. Some pencil underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an advertising man.

by Ogilvy, David

price: $4.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: dell, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. TP 7-24-09 CH BX 43/44. 172 p.; 24 cm. pages very brittle. this book must be handled with care read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an advertising man.

by Ogilvy, David

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 172 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by Ogilvy, David

price: $5.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. A few pages have underlining. O/wise clean. Illustrated with examples of ads he produced. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by Ogilvy, David

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Binding: Good Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689706011 ISBN: 0689706014

Description: Good. No Jacket. Trade Paper Nonfiction Business: A trade paperback in which the founder of Ogilvy and Mather lays out the ground rules of the ad industry and writes about developing ad campaigns. In good condition, but the front cover is somewhat curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by Ogilvy, David

price: $5.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1st printing thus, 1964

Description: reading copy paperback. 16mo, paperback, 152pp, illus. tanning, spine creases, corners worn, small tear top back, soiling, edgewear, cover. break at gutter pages 142-5, page 143 loosened, tannig, clean, text. business. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by Ogilvy, David

price: $5.39

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345021847 ISBN: 0345021843

Description: Good. 0345021843 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by Ogilvy, David

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1st printing thus, 1964

Description: Good+ paperback. 16mo, paperback, 152pp, illus. edgewear, tanning, scratches, crinkle marks spine, corners wearing, cover. corners bumped, tanning, clean, tight, text. business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by Ogilvy, David

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: LARGE PAPERBACK Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780689706011 ISBN: 0689706014

Description: VG. 0689706014 SOME YELLOW HIGHLIGHTING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by Ogilvy

price: $5.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780689706011 ISBN: 0689706014

Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Cover has scattered scratches. Stamp from former bookstore on inside cover & right corner of first interior page clipped. A classic advertising memoir. Very readable copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an advertising man.

by Ogilvy, David

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345253316 ISBN: 0345253310

Description: Good. No dust jacket. edge wear corners bumped CLEAN INSIDE. 172 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by Ogilvy, David

price: $6.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1st printing thus, 1964

Description: Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 152pp, illus. spine creases, tanning, rubbing, corners worn, edgewear, cover. some gutter stress, tanning, clean, tight, text. business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by Ogilvy, David

price: $6.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: VG trade (larger) pb. xviii, 172. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by Ogilvy, David

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: dell Publishing Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. Cover has bumping, chipping, marks, scuffs, residue, -edgewear-marks and POS on edge-bumping pgs-marks on pgs-yellwoed-dog-eared-cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by Ogilvy, David

price: $7.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (1st printing) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780345021847 ISBN: 0345021843

Description: NEAR FINE. "Perhaps no other man has persuaded so many to by so much, using only words and pictures to perform his magic" As new except for tiny chip on bottom corner and rubbed line on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by David Ogilvy

price: $8.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longmans Date Published: 1964

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by Ogilvy, David;

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewar Ltd

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good in No D/J jacket: -: Wriitting throughout book. : -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by Ogilvy, David

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Atheneum NY 1963, 3rd. prtg. 8vo. cloth, 172pp. bkplte., stained ep, VG+ in VG-fold-out dj. $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by Ogilvy, David

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 4th printing, 1963 ISBN-13: 9780689706011 ISBN: 0689706014

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 172pp. edgewear, scuffing, scrapes, small tears, yellowing, tiny chips spine ends, dust jacket. light shelfwear, slight cock spine, cover. small slit gutter inside front cover, foxing end pages, yellowing edges, clean, tight, text. slight mustiness. business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Advertising Man new book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by David Ogilvy

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781904915010 ISBN: 1904915019

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Advertising Man

by Ogilvy, David

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 9th printing, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780689706011 ISBN: 0689706014

Description: Very Good/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 172pp. edgewear, small tears, scratches, yellowing, creases flaps, scuffing, dust jacket. light yellowing edges, clean, tight, text. business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Ian, The United States

"Rather dated in its advice; Ogilvy treats television as an emerging medium. But otherwise interesting insights that are easily relatable to any business environment, as opposed to strictly advertising."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Katie, Philadelphia, PA

"I tell every junior copywriter they absolutely must read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Melita, Melbourne, 07, Australia

"David Ogilvy is a legend for a reason...goshh he's so self-assured for one...but he really knows ads and selling and know that in many other things he has no idea, so that ability to admit what you dont know is kind of good. I enjoyed the content and the stories of his life, but I dont know why...it is kind of hard to get through. Could it be language was kind of old fashioned for me? He writes with authoritative air too, a lot of it, and it's one voice I am not particularly fond of. But who am I kidding I mean, he is one of the great guru of ads, so maybe he should be authoritative!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Umar, Toronto, ON, Canada

"A fun read, although some of the concepts may sound dated, the book still delivers on the basics of creating effective advertising."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Confessions of an Advertising Man by David Ogilvy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.