Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780710001757ISBN:0710001754
Description: Good in Good jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This "corrected" edition published 1986. Waterstain on head, near spine, mildly discolors area; another Stain on tail at the corner, again minor, of undetermined origin. Contents Page shows an irregular strip some 3" long and 1/2" at its widest; the following page suffered a very small crease as well. A bump to fore-edge gives a shallow crease to pp 898-935. A few small, random stains to tail, fore-edge, head. Jacket suffered a waterstain thar ... read more
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. HB-3rd. print (1986)-NF/VG (small tear and minor wear on DJ-In Brodart)-A 20th. Centurey occult classic: the "Autohagiography" of To Mega Therion, Aleister Crowley; mountaineer, chess master, drug addict, Magus and Prophet of the New Aeon-"Do what thou wilt shall be the show of the Law. Love is the law. Love under will"... read more
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill and Wang Publ, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good in fair dust jacket, in fresh mylar cover; heavy rubbing and cracking to jacket edges with a few small chips, ownership info inside front cover, considerable soiling to textblock edges else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket. read more
Edition: Corrected Edition, First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., London
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780710001757ISBN:0710001754
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Royal 8vo. HEAVY. 960pp, index, notes, bw ills. Or black cloth in jacket. Jacket price clipped, extremely slight edge wear. Scarce first printing of the corrected edition. A fascinating record of Crowley's lifetime journey into strange regions of consciousness. Describes his initiation into magick, his travels and adventures, experiments with drugs and sex, his temples with their acolytes and mistresses, and the philosophy of his Book of the Law (Do What Thou Wilt). read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill & Wang
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780809035915ISBN:080903591X
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. 960 p. Audience: General/trade. Excellent copy. Gift inscription inside from cover Dust Jacket has minimal wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780809035915ISBN:080903591X
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 080903591x. A clean copy in a bright and clean price clipped jacket. A collectible copy of this uncommon Edition.; 960 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. USED. Cover clean with light wear along edges. Spine has one crease along pictures (as would be expected). Binding weak at pictures, but otherwise holding up well. Pages are significantly aged. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cape
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780224613347ISBN:0224613340
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 960 p. Audience: General/trade. Condition comments: Collectable--1969-ed-Last One--non-smoker, nice Black hardcover book with a chipped intact dustcover, some shelfwear, tight binding, dings, crisp, clean, unmarked text/unused book /Priced to Sell-H0909T291 read more
Edition: Reprint of Corrected Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Law Book Co of Australasia, London
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780710001757ISBN:0710001754
Description: VG+ jacket. 0710001754 Scratch to rear of dustjacket. Small amount of soiling to textblock edges. Crowley's autobiographical confessions. 960 ppg. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780710001757ISBN:0710001754
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd reprint of corrected 1979 edition. Slight bump to spine-ends & corners, cloth unmarked, previous owner's name to front free endpaper o/w interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, sl rubbed & scratched, v sl wear along upper edge, front upper corner sl chipped. NB: heavy book-extra postage required for overseas customers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Law Book Co of Australasia
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780710001757ISBN:0710001754
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0710001754. Small booksellers stick to inside fornt board, uninscribed, dw price-clipped, a solid square copy in undamaged protected dw. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780809035915ISBN:080903591X
Description: Fine in None jacket. Black cloth cover with self portrait in purple. Guilded spine a bit faded. No markings on pages except gift inscription inside front cover. Pages clean and bright. Excellent condition. Introduction by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.