» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The confessions of a hoaxer.

by Alan Abel

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Confessions of a Hoaxer

by Abel, Alan

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. 5.5"x8.5" This hard cover book has a red cover with black lettering on the spine of the cover. 252 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of a Hoaxer

by Abel, Alan

price: $18.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good/Very Good. The book has both the top right corner edge clipped out and the previous owner's name and address in pen on the first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of a Hoaxer the Hilarious True Story of America's Crown Prince of the Put-on

by Abel, Alan

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, N.Y. Date Published: 1970

Description: VG/VG. Signed By Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of a Hoaxer

by Abel, Alan

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Company, Toronto Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Red cloth with gilt and black lettering; 252pp; b&w photos; humorous inscription by author on front endpaper; water damage to lower part of spine with some puckering of the cloth-some red staining of lower corners at front and back, otherwise interior is unaffected; book is square and solidly bound with light wear; contents are intact with evidence of handling, but otherwise unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chuck Crane Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of a Hoaxer

by Alan Abel

price: $24.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Very Good hardcover in DJ. SIGNED and inscribed by author, 1st edition. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket in mylar, shows light edge wear and rubbing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of a Hoaxer

by Alan Abel

price: $10.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Printing Ed. Used, good. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The confessions of a hoaxer.

by Abel, Alan

price: $10.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, [New York] Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. 252 p. : illus., ports.; 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Book would be Very Good except there is a black blot on fly. Usually ships within 24 hours from St. Louis, MO. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksmarts, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Confessions of a Hoaxer: the Hilarious True Story of America"S Crown Prince of the Put-on

by Alan Abel

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1970. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Confessions of a Hoaxer: the Hilarious True Story of America"S Crown Prince of the Put-on

by Alan Abel

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1970. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Confessions of a Hoaxer: the Hilarious True Story of America"S Crown Prince of the Put-on

by Alan Abel

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1970. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Confessions of a Hoaxer (First Edition)

by Abel, Alan

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Stated first printing. (A55) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Confessions of a Hoaxer: the Hilarious True Story of America"S Crown Prince of the Put-on

by Abel, Alan

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Macmillan Company 1970.

Description: Very Good. in J Very Good dj. 252pp plus; SIGNED by author on flyleaf; dj in mylar, price-clipped; Funnyman Abel, who perfected the form of lunacy known as the spoof or put-on, tells of his many esca pades and pranks which brought him national fame.... 040584. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Confessions of a Hoaxer

by Abel, Alan

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: N.p. : The Macmillan Company, 1970. 8vo. Red cloth, dust jacket. xi, 252pp. Near fine/near fine. First edition. Hilarious account of the author's nationwide pranks including a fictional society interested in clothing animals, a campaign to drain Long Island Sound, the kidnapping of Gene Krupa and many others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confessions of a Hoaxer, the

by Abel, Alan

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 252pp Illus. "The hilarious true story of America's crown prince of the put-on..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Confessions of a Hoaxer

by Abel, Alan

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author This is a First Edition. This copy is Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. This copy is Inscribed by the Author "Peter--Many thanks for helping make our dirty, rotten, filthy film so successful! Gratefully, Alan" This copy also contains a typed signed letter from the author to the same person. The letter talks about the movie, and is stapled to a few articles about the author. A great signed association copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Confessions of a Hoaxer

by Alan Abel

price: $10.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. LG HBB adults only pictures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Confessions of a Hoaxer

by Abel, Alan

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: B/W Photo Illustrations. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Plain red cloth binding. Gilt author and publisher with black title on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OldFavoritesBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.