» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Andrei Makine

About this title: In this lyrical novel, first published in French in 1992, a young man named Alyosha Yevdokimov reminisces about his childhood in St. Petersburg, where his family and their neighbors, the Zingers, live in an apartment house. While Alyosha, with young Arkady Zinger, is at Soviet summer camp, both their fathers die.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Makine, Andrei

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9781559705295 ISBN: 1559705299

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Makine, Andrei

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9781559705295 ISBN: 1559705299

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Andreļ Makine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559705295 ISBN: 1559705299

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very nice clean ex-library copy with dust jacket! Pages are clean and the binding is tight! Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Andreļ Makine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559705295 ISBN: 1559705299

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Andrei Makine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559705295 ISBN: 1559705299

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Makine, Andrei

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559705295 ISBN: 1559705299

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Makine, Andreļ

price: $2.93

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559705295 ISBN: 1559705299

Description: Very Good. 1559705299 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Andrei Makine

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780142000014 ISBN: 0142000019

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW-NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and may show minor wear or have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Andrei Makine

price: $2.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780142000014 ISBN: 0142000019

Description: Very Good. Tight and clean. Shows some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Andreļ Makine

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2000-09-07 ISBN-13: 9781559705295 ISBN: 1559705299

Description: Very Good. Text is clean and bright. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Ex-library copy with typical markings. No names, no marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer new book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Andreļ Makine

price: $3.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English-language Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2000-09-07 ISBN-13: 9781559705295 ISBN: 1559705299

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Makine, Andrei and Strachan, Geoffrey (translated by)

price: $4.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559705295 ISBN: 1559705299

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 130 pgs in fine/like new condition w/library name stamps on edges and endpapers; cover has attached dj w/mylar w/sticker on front and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Makine, Andrei; Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated By)

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780142000014 ISBN: 0142000019

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 130 pp.; 20 cm. First published, 1992, under title: Confession d'un porte-drapeau dechu. Translated from the French. Tight, clean copy. Small corner crease/back cover. Age toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Makine, Andrei

price: $6.29

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780142000014 ISBN: 0142000019

Description: Book: Good. 12mo. 130 pp. 5 x 7 3/4. Orange and white wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Makine, Andrei; Strachan, Geoffrey

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Language Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559705295 ISBN: 1559705299

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice, new looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Makine, Andreļ

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing ISBN-13: 9781559705295 ISBN: 1559705299

Description: Fine. 1559705299 first edition. Name in ink on half-title page, else near fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard Bearer used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard Bearer

by Makine

price: $8.87

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559705295 ISBN: 1559705299

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. LIBRARY STAMP IS REMOVED FROM COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer new book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Andrei Makine

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780142000014 ISBN: 0142000019

Description: New in No jacket. New soft cover from publisher. Nice tight, clean, bright book. May have a publisher's mark and no other marks. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Denton Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard Bearer used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard Bearer

by Makine

price: $11.15

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780142000014 ISBN: 0142000019

Description: Very Good. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Makine, Andrei

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Makine, Andrei

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ARCADE, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: First us edition. Fine in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard Bearer used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard Bearer

by Makine, Andrei (Translated By Geoffrey Strachan)

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559705295 ISBN: 1559705299

Description: Alexander Deyneka; Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. (viii) 130 pp. First U.S. Edition. Quarter-bound in dark gray on light gray boards; lettered in red foil on the spine; red endpapers; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Wraparound dj art by Alexander Deyneka. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer new book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Makine, Andrei / Strachan, Geoffrey (Translator) / Strachan, Geoffrey

price: $19.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Pub Date Published: 2000-09-07 ISBN-13: 9781559705295 ISBN: 1559705299

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781559705295. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer used book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Makine, Andrei; Strachan, Geoffrey

price: $22.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559705295 ISBN: 1559705299

Description: As New in As New jacket. Octavo, grey cloth spine over gray paper covered boards. 130 pp. By the winner of the Goncourt and Medici prizes and one of the leading modern Russian novelists. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, unmarked and unread volume in a very crisp, sharp, tight, sparkling dust jacket. Very fine in very find dust jacket. Flawless. AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer new book

Confessions of a Fallen Standard-Bearer

by Andreļ Makine

price: $24.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2000-09-07 ISBN-13: 9781559705295 ISBN: 1559705299

Description: New. NEW: First Edition, First printing, (complete # line) for you collectors. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, no markings or creases, no clippings to dust jacket, no remainder marks and not a Book Club Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GankoBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.