» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Confessions of a Barbarian

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Confessions of a Barbarian

by Edward Abbey, David Petersen (Introduction by)

About this title: Between 1951 and his death in 1989, Edward Abbey amassed 21 volumes of his personal journals. This collection of excerpts constitutes an autobiography, chronicling his youthful travels, the gradual evolution of his obsessive love for the American West, his romances and marriages, the genesis of many of his writing projects, and his activities as a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951-1989 used book

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951-1989

by Edward Abbey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 3/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780316004169 ISBN: 0316004162

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951-1989 used book

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951-1989

by Edward Abbey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316004169 ISBN: 0316004162

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of a Barbarian ( and Red Knife Valley )

by Edward Abbey ( And Jack Curtis )

price: $4.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Capra Back-To-back, Calif. Date Published: 1986

Description: Good++ Jacket Not Issued. Ex-Library . ex library copy with usual markings, stamps, etc.....two books in one volume.... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Barbarian used book

Confessions of a Barbarian

by Petersen, David (Introduction by)

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316004169 ISBN: 0316004162

Description: Abbey, Edward. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding square and tight, pages clean, remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy the Book, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Barbarian used book

Confessions of a Barbarian

by Petersen, David (Introduction by)

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316004169 ISBN: 0316004162

Description: Abbey, Edward. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of a Barbarian: Red Knife Valley (Capra Back-to-Back Series) Volume VII

by Curtis, Jack

price: $5.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Capra Press, Santa Barbara, CA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780884962441 ISBN: 088496244X

Description: Book is Near Fine. 12mo. 181 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of a Barbarian: Red Knife Valley (Volume VII)(2 Books in One)

by Abbey, Edward/ Curtis, Jack

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Capra Press, Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780884962441 ISBN: 088496244X

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean text, cover has some wear, nicks, price sticker. 87/94 pages. Confessions of a Barbarian: "In this excerpt from his forthcoming novel, Edward Abbey has created a highly original madcap maverick--a bombastic, iconoclastic refugee from overcivilizatio, who has come from the East Coast to the rugged Southwest, where he can be his own outrageous self..." Red Knife Valley: "The hero of Jack Curtis's novella is a refugee from civilized life, dwelling in Central ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951... used book

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951...

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316004169 ISBN: 0316004162

Description: Very good. Back Bay, 1994, 1st thus, trade paperback, tight, no owner's mark or underlining, corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey, 1951-1989 used book

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey, 1951-1989

by Abbey, Edward; Petersen, David (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316004169 ISBN: 0316004162

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Book is unread, spine unbent. Back half of book has some damage from being crushed, page edges are crinkled, does not affect readability of book, no text damaged. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951-1989 new book

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951-1989

by Edward Abbey

price: $7.03

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316004169 ISBN: 0316004162

Description: New. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951-1989 used book

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951-1989

by Abbey, Edward

price: $7.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316004169 ISBN: 0316004162

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0316004162 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 356 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951-1989 used book

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951-1989

by Abbey, Edward

price: $7.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316004169 ISBN: 0316004162

Description: Very Good. 0316004162 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of a Barbarian: Red Knife Valley

by Abbey, Edward; Jack Curtis

price: $7.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A. : Capra Pr, Date Published: 1986

Description: Near Fine. Softcover. Wraps. Volume VII in Capra's Back-to Back series. First edition, thus. No ownership or other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey, 1951-1989 used book

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey, 1951-1989

by Abbey, Edward

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316004169 ISBN: 0316004162

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Very slightly rubbed at corners. Clean, tight and unmarked. 356pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951-1989 used book

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951-1989

by Abbey, Edward

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316004169 ISBN: 0316004162

Description: Fine. 0316004162 Little Brown/Back Bay trade paperback, immaculate/unread, No marks...FINE (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of a Barbarian

by Abbey, Edward

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1994

Description: In quite good condition. Octavo, [21cm/8.25], paperbound, pp. xii, 356. illustrated with Sketches by Abbey. Geronimo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Lewis Best & Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey new book

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey

by Edward Abbey, David Petersen

price: $12.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781555662875 ISBN: 1555662870

Description: New. NEW BOOK Shelfwear. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey used book

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey

price: $12.19

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 9/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9781555662875 ISBN: 1555662870

Description: Very Good. 1555662870 **HARDCOVER** In a Very Good jacket. Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey used book

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey

price: $12.22

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 9/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9781555662875 ISBN: 1555662870

Description: Good. 1555662870 Unmarked text. Creased corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951-1989 new book

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951-1989

by Edward Abbey

price: $14.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1996-03 ISBN-13: 9780316004169 ISBN: 0316004162

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH205-608. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of a Barbarian: Red Knife Valley

by Abbey, Edward

price: $14.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Capra Press, Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780884962441 ISBN: 088496244X

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 088496244X Book Description: Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1986. Original Wraps. First Edition. Issued as Volume VII in the Capra Back-To-Back series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of a Barbarian

by Abbey, Edward

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. First ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951-1989 new book

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey 1951-1989

by Edward Abbey

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780316004169 ISBN: 0316004162

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Barbarian new book

Confessions of a Barbarian

by Abbey, Edward, and Petersen, David (Introduction by)

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781555662875 ISBN: 1555662870

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey new book

Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections From the Journals of Edward Abbey

by Abbey, Edward / Abbey, Edward (Illustrator) / Petersen, David (Editor) / Petersen, David

price: $18.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johnson Books Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781555662875 ISBN: 1555662870

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781555662875. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.