» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Confessions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Confessions

by Jean Jacques Rousseau

About this title: 'No one can write a man's life except himself.' In his Confessions Jean-Jacques Rousseau tells the story of his life, from the formative experience of his humble childhood in Geneva, through the achievement of international fame as novelist and philosopher in Paris, to his wanderings as an exile, persecuted by governments and alienated from the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Confessions, the used book

Confessions, the

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140440331 ISBN: 014044033X

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tight binding and clean pages. There is some underlining in the text. A small tear at the top of the spine. Light spine crease. Light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau used book

Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780140440331 ISBN: 014044033X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions (Penguin Classics) used book

The Confessions (Penguin Classics)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau; Introduction-J. M. Cohen; Translator-J. M. Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1953-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780140440331 ISBN: 014044033X

Description: Fair. Contains underlining. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions (Penguin Classics) used book

The Confessions (Penguin Classics)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780140440331 ISBN: 014044033X

Description: Acceptable. Cover torn. Some underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions (Penguin Classics) used book

The Confessions (Penguin Classics)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140440331 ISBN: 014044033X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions used book

The Confessions

by Rousseau, Jean Jacques, and Cohen, J M (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780140440331 ISBN: 014044033X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions used book

The Confessions

by Rousseau, Jean Jacques, and Cohen, J M (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780140440331 ISBN: 014044033X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions used book

The Confessions

by Rousseau, Jean Jacques, and Cohen, J M (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780140440331 ISBN: 014044033X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) used book

The Confessions (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781853264658 ISBN: 1853264652

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions used book

Confessions

by Rousseau, Jean Jacques

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853264658 ISBN: 1853264652

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Classics of World Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions

by Rousseau, Jean Jacques

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1900

Description: 13 Etchings By Ed. Hedouin. Good. Red Cloth Corner/edgewear with some boards exposed, paper browned a bit, name penciled on front flyleaf, -still a good, tight copy with all plates present.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore LLC, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) used book

The Confessions (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)

price: $2.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781853264658 ISBN: 1853264652

Description: Good. Paperback. cover and corner wear. creased covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions (Penguin Classics) used book

The Confessions (Penguin Classics)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: $2.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140440331 ISBN: 014044033X

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Penguin Classics, 1953, 1.26 in. H x 7.64 in. L x 5.04 in. W, 11.5 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, has a name, inscription, stamp or some other indications of previous ownership, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) new book

The Confessions (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: $2.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781853264658 ISBN: 1853264652

Description: New. Goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions used book

Confessions

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques, and Furbank, P. N.

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: David Campbell, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781857150841 ISBN: 1857150848

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Few smudges on dust jacket, otherwise perfect condition. xli, 320, 306p.; 21 cm. Everyman's library; 84.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine Hook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau (Penguin Classics) used book

The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau (Penguin Classics)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau|J.M. Cohen

price: $3.03

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140440331 ISBN: 014044033X

Description: TextbooksRus #8616174. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions (Penguin Classics) used book

The Confessions (Penguin Classics)

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780140440331 ISBN: 014044033X

Description: 014044033X Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions used book

The Confessions

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140440331 ISBN: 014044033X

Description: FINE. 014044033X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions (Penguin Classics)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: $3.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Some underlining / highlighting. Name of former owner written on paste down or fly. Good condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions (the Pocket Library) (the Pocket Library)

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: $3.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. P/O name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions, the used book

Confessions, the

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: $3.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Classics, Ware Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781853264658 ISBN: 1853264652

Description: Very Good; 1-85326-465-2. 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 645 pages; Black spine illustrated front cover trade size paperback. Lightly rubbed at edges with front corner creased. Text pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions used book

The Confessions

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Editions, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781853264658 ISBN: 1853264652

Description: Very Good. Memoir Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions (Everyman's Library (Cloth)) used book

Confessions (Everyman's Library (Cloth))

by Jean-Jacques Rousseau

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679409984 ISBN: 067940998X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions used book

The Confessions

by Rousseu, Jean-Jacques

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781853264658 ISBN: 1853264652

Description: Good + Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, corners bumped. Text is clean and unmarked, pages yellowed. 645 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau used book

The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau

by Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780140440331 ISBN: 014044033X

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Jckosnow

"rousseau is pretty much the best guy ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Douglas, San Francisco, CA

"Very inspiring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 22, 2008
By Erik, Provo, UT

"This book is really interesting. His life is really thrilling and the way he tells story of his lives, you can almost see why he cam up with and believed many of his theories. I think it's cool."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 18, 2008
By Michael, Lafayette, LA

"This guy was weird."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Confessions by Jean Jacques Rousseau

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.