About this title: 'No one can write a man's life except himself.' In his Confessions Jean-Jacques Rousseau tells the story of his life, from the formative experience of his humble childhood in Geneva, through the achievement of international fame as novelist and philosopher in Paris, to his wanderings as an exile, persecuted by governments and alienated from the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780140440331ISBN:014044033X
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tight binding and clean pages. There is some underlining in the text. A small tear at the top of the spine. Light spine crease. Light edge wear. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: 13 Etchings By Ed. Hedouin. Good. Red Cloth Corner/edgewear with some boards exposed, paper browned a bit, name penciled on front flyleaf, -still a good, tight copy with all plates present.. read more
Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Penguin Classics, 1953, 1.26 in. H x 7.64 in. L x 5.04 in. W, 11.5 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, has a name, inscription, stamp or some other indications of previous ownership, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: David Campbell, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9781857150841ISBN:1857150848
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Few smudges on dust jacket, otherwise perfect condition. xli, 320, 306p.; 21 cm. Everyman's library; 84.. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wordsworth Classics, Ware
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781853264658ISBN:1853264652
Description: Very Good; 1-85326-465-2. 8vo-8" to 9" tall; 645 pages; Black spine illustrated front cover trade size paperback. Lightly rubbed at edges with front corner creased. Text pages clean and tight. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781853264658ISBN:1853264652
Description: Good + Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, corners bumped. Text is clean and unmarked, pages yellowed. 645 Pgs. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1953
ISBN-13:9780140440331ISBN:014044033X
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, and other light shopwear. read more
"This book is really interesting. His life is really thrilling and the way he tells story of his lives, you can almost see why he cam up with and believed many of his theories. I think it's cool."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.