» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Confession of Brother Haluin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Confession of Brother Haluin

by Ellis Peters

About this title: In the winter of 1142, snow blankets the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul causing damage to the guest hall, and the brothers must repair its roof before the danger worsens. The treacherously icy conditions are to prove nigh fatal for Brother Haluin when he slips from the roof in a terrible fall, sustaining such grave injuries that he makes his deathbed confession to the Abbot and Brother Cadfael. A startling story of trespasses hard for God or man to forgive emerges. But Haluin does not die. On his recovery, he sets out on a journey of expiation, with Cadfael as his sole ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Confession of Brother Haluin: the Fifteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 12/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780892963492 ISBN: 0892963492

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confession of Brother Haluin

by Peters, Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780892963492 ISBN: 0892963492

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 164 p. Brother Cadfael Mysteries (Hardcover), 15. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confession of Brother Haluin: the Fifteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780892963492 ISBN: 0892963492

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confession of Brother Haluin: the Fifteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780892963492 ISBN: 0892963492

Description: Fair. 1988; former library book; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Good dustcover; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding; usual library stickers and stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Confession of Brother Haluin: the Fifteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, at Strewsbury used book

Confession of Brother Haluin: the Fifteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, at Strewsbury

by Peters, Ellis

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, U.S. A Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780892963492 ISBN: 0892963492

Description: Good Minus Condition. No Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, wear to covers, tanning; lean to spine; good solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0892963492 Inventory No: 068323. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confession of Brother Haluin

by Peters, Ellis

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780892963492 ISBN: 0892963492

Description: Near Fine with Near Fine DJ, Book is like new. Has stamp on first page that says Library book with no other markings! Book is like new, a great copy! First Edition First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confession of Brother Haluin

by Ellis Peters

price: $4.55

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General ISBN-13: 9780773672659 ISBN: 0773672656

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confession of Brother Haluin: the Fifteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, at Strewsbury

by Peters, Ellis

price: $4.90

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780892963492 ISBN: 0892963492

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confession of Brother Haluin: the Fifteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael

by Ellis Peters

price: $5.47

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780892963492 ISBN: 0892963492

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confession of Brother Haluin used book

The Confession of Brother Haluin

by Peters, Ellis

price: $6.98

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: mass_market Publisher: General Paperbacks Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780751511154 ISBN: 0751511153

Description: Very Good. Book 15 in the Brother Cadfael series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Mystery Book Warehouse, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confession of Brother Haluin

by Peters, Ellis

price: $6.99

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780892963492 ISBN: 0892963492

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 164 pp. 5 5/8 x 8 ½. Pale orange boards with qtr black cloth, stamped in gold on spine. Black glossy dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confession of Brother Haluin

by Peters, Ellis

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Mysterious, c1988, First Mysterious edition, hardcover, pages; Bright, a solid GOOD+ copy, though it is ex-library with usual distinctions, in a near FINE bright unmarked dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confession of Brother Haluin

by Peters, Ellis

price: $9.75

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780892963492 ISBN: 0892963492

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is like new! DJ is like new with only very minor edge wear. A great copy! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 164 p. Brother Cadfael Mysteries (Hardcover), 15. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confession of Brother Haluin used audio book

The Confession of Brother Haluin

by Peters, Ellis

price: $9.99

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Audio Cassettes Publisher: Audio Partners Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781572702578 ISBN: 1572702575

Description: Very good. The 15th Chronicle of Brother Cadfael 2002, 5 audio cassettes in box, 6 hours 38 minutes playing time. Unabridged. Almost as new. Read by Stephen Thorne. J. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebooklady, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confession of Brother Haluin (the Chronicles of Brother Cadfael Ser. : Novels of Medieval Suspense, Vol. 15)

by Peters, Ellis

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Publishing Company, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781551441009 ISBN: 1551441004

Description: Very Good. Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L P Quast-Roye, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confession of Brother Haluin: the Fifteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, at Strewsbury

by Peters, Ellis

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780892963492 ISBN: 0892963492

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confession of Brother Haluin

by Peters, Ellis; Pargeter, Edith

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mysterious Press, NY Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780892963492 ISBN: 0892963492

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0892963492. The fifteenth novel in Peters' excellent Brother Cadfael mystery series, featuring the 12th century herbalist and monk. Jacket art by Bascove. Author photo on rear jacket flap. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight and bright copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confession of Brother Haluin--15

by Ellis Peters

price: $10.58

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Publishing Company, Limited ISBN-13: 9781551441009 ISBN: 1551441004

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confession of Brother Haluin

by Peters, Ellis

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, 1988. Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780892963492 ISBN: 0892963492

Description: 1st US edition, 1st Mysterious Press printing stated. 154pp, (5.5 x 8.5 inches). Fine/Near Fine, hardcover with dust jacket. The unclipped DJ has a little rub along the lower edge of rear panel, otherwise everything crisp, tight, bright. Corners sharp, no tears or creases, no markings. Appears unread. "The fifteenth chronicle of Brother Cadfael of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul at Shrewsbury. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confession of Brother Haluin

by Peters, Ellis

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press

Description: Good Condition. 15th Chronicle of Brother Cadfael, spine slant. Hardcover, Ex-Libris Cover Wear Edition: 1989, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confession of Brother Haluin (Cadfael Chronicles) used book

The Confession of Brother Haluin (Cadfael Chronicles)

by Ellis Peters

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780751511154 ISBN: 0751511153

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confessions of Brother Haluin

by Peters, Ellis

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mysterious Press Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780751502251 ISBN: 0751502251

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confession of Brother Haluin

by Ellis Peters

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Futura London Date published: 1989

Description: 8vo (17.8x(10.6). 205pp. Glossy pictorial cover some creasing to spine but generally good. Good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bentfinger Book Services, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Confession of Brother Haluin (Cadfael Chronicles) used book

The Confession of Brother Haluin (Cadfael Chronicles)

by Ellis Peters

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780751511154 ISBN: 0751511153

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confession of Brother Haluin

by Peters, Ellis

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780892963492 ISBN: 0892963492

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Spine slightly cocked. Small name sticker from previous owner affixed to front paste-down. The fifteenth chronicle of Brother Cadfael of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, at Shrewsbury. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hermit of Eyton Forest

Hermit of Eyton Forest

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.86!

Heretic's Apprentice

Heretic's Apprentice

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.77!

Summer of the Danes

Summer of the Danes

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

Dead Man's Ransom

Dead Man's Ransom

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.27!

Holy thief

Holy thief

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Rose Rent

Rose Rent

by Ellis Peters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.68!