» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle

by Bennett H Young

About this title: No image symbolizes the valiantly fought lost cause of the Old South so well as that of the Confederate warrior on horseback.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Confederate Wizards of the Saddle used book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle

by Bennett, H. Young

price: $5.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: J.S. Sanders & Co Date Published: 1999-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781879941489 ISBN: 1879941481

Description: Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle used book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle

by Young, Bennett H

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: J. S. Sanders and Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879941489 ISBN: 1879941481

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear, child wrote 7 "letters" in ink across two pages inside on ISBN and facing info pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spidle's Antiques, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle used book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle

by Bennett, H. Young

price: $9.48

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781879941489 ISBN: 1879941481

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. J. S. Sanders & Co., 1999. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle: Being Remininscences and Observations of One Who Rode With Morgan used book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle: Being Remininscences and Observations of One Who Rode With Morgan

by Young, Bennett H.

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: J. S. Sanders and Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879941489 ISBN: 1879941481

Description: Very Good (+) in Very Good (+) Wraps jacket. Originally published in 1914. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle used book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle

by Bennett, H. Young

price: $11.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879941489 ISBN: 1879941481

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle used book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle

by Young, Bennett, H.

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: J.S. Sanders & Co., Nashville TN Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879941489 ISBN: 1879941481

Description: Fine. 1879941481. Reprint of 1914 edition; 1.35 x 8.49 x 5.54 Inches; 633 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle

by Young, Bennett H.

price: $45.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morningside Bookshop (Publishers), Dayton Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 8vo 655 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Ark Book Attic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle

by Young, Bennett H.

price: $58.92

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morningside BookShop, Dayton, OH Date Published: 1979

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp; 625. Red cloth covered boards lettered in white. 'Reminiscences and observations of One Who Rode with Morgan'. (Subtitle). Account of the activities of the Confederate Cavalry during the Civil War. A near fine hardcover facsimile of the 1914 first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle: Being Remininscences and Observations of One Who Rode With Morgan used book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle: Being Remininscences and Observations of One Who Rode With Morgan

by Young, Bennett H.

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J S Sanders & Co, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879941489 ISBN: 1879941481

Description: As New. 1879941481. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle used book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle

by Bennett H. Young

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: J.S. Sanders & Co Date Published: 12-1-99 ISBN-13: 9781879941489 ISBN: 1879941481

Description: Good. New with remainder mark on fringe. Cover surface is lightly rubbed. Spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dyer and Holt, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle new book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle

by Bennett H. Young

price: $9.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781879941489 ISBN: 1879941481

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle: Being Remininscences and Observations of One Who Rode With Morgan new book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle: Being Remininscences and Observations of One Who Rode With Morgan

by Young, Bennett

price: $15.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Natl Book Network ISBN-13: 9781879941489 ISBN: 1879941481

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle new book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle

by Bennett, H. Young

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: J.S. Sanders & Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879941489 ISBN: 1879941481

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle

by Young Bennett H

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Morningside House, Dayton Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good/no dj. 633, Red w/white title at spine. Right corner bumped. Owners signature on inside front board. Light soiling to outside page edges. General shelfwear and edgewear to outside boards and at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle

by Young, Bennett H.

price: $74.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Morningside House, Inc., Dayton, Ohio Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Red boards with white lettering and line drawing of a saddle on the front board. Binding is tight. Pges are clean. Minimal shelfwear. Page edges lightly soiled. Contains 33 illustrations and maps. Contents include: "Forrest at Bryce's Cross-Roads, June 10th, 1864; General Hampton's Cattle Raid, September, 1864; Kentucky Cavalry Fighting with Rocks, Dug Creek Gap, May 8-9, 1864; General Joseph Wheeler's Raid into Tennessee, Fall of 1863; General John H. Morgan's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Front Page Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle

by Young, Bennett H.

price: $75.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Chapple Pub Co Ltd, Boston, MA Date Published: 1958

Description: fine. pp. 633. Reprint edition of the exceedingly rare 1914 edition of this important work on the Confederate Cavalry in the Civil War. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiques and Art, SD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle

by Young, Bennett H.

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Continental Book Co., Kennesaw Date Published: 1958

Description: Fine. 633 pp., illus., maps, index. Reprint of 1914 ed. No d.j. Reminiscences and observations of one who rode with Morgan. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Wright Collection, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle: Being Reminiscences and Observation

by Young, Bennett H.

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1979

Description: Like New. YOUNG, BENNETT H. Confederate Wizards of the Saddle: Being Reminiscences and Observations of One Who Rode with Morgan. Press of Morningside Bookshop, 1979 (rprnt of 1914 ed). 633 pp., hdcvr, fine copy, no d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle

by Young, Bennett H.

price: $95.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1979

Description: very good condition. enlarged edition with new material. 633 pages. Account of the raids, skirmishes, battles, battles and campaigns of a number of Confederate cavalry leaders includingGenerals John Hunt Morgan, N.B. Forrest, J.E.B. Stuart, with much on the war relating to Kentucky. Maps, portraits, frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ohio Book Store, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle; Being Reminiscences and Observations of One Who Rode With Morgan used book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle; Being Reminiscences and Observations of One Who Rode With Morgan

by Young, Bennett

price: $27.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: J.S. Sanders & Company, Nashville Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879941489 ISBN: 1879941481

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. From the cover: This book is a veritable "greatest hits" of the exploits of the Confederate cavalry, including chapters on twelve different commanders and their mounted men. Featuring: J.E.B. Stuart; John Hunt Morgan; Nathan Bedford Forrest; John Singleton Mosby; Wade Hampton; H.H. Sibley; John B. Magruder; Joseph Wheeler; John B. Marmaduke; J. O. Shelby........Young, Bennett Henderson, 1843-1919. Edition Information: 1st J.S. Sanders ed (alk. paper) ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ksbooks, LA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Confederate Wizards of the Saddle Being Reminiscences of One Who Rode With Morgan

by Young, Bennett H.

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OHIO MORNINGSIDE 1979(1914).

Description: HARDCOVER. NEAR VERY GOOD. STAIN AT BOTTOM OF BOOK BLOCK, DOES NOT. AFFECT PAGES. Illustrated by ILLUSTRATED. REPRINT edition. Binding is HB. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Troves, CT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.