» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Confederate War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Confederate War

by Gary W Gallagher

About this title: If one is to believe contemporary historians, the South never had a chance. Many allege that the Confederacy lost the Civil War because of internal divisions or civilian disaffection, others point to flawed military strategy or ambivalence over slavery. This book argues that we should not ask why the Confederacy collapsed so soon, but rather how ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Confederate War used book

The Confederate War

by Gary W. Gallagher

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674160552 ISBN: 067416055X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confederate War used book

The Confederate War

by Gary W. Gallagher

price: $6.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674160569 ISBN: 0674160568

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confederate War used book

The Confederate War

by Gary W. Gallagher

price: $8.47

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997-09-22 ISBN-13: 9780674160552 ISBN: 067416055X

Description: Exlibrary. Exlibrary with usual library markings. No marks in text. Hard cover with dust jacket, front flyleaf removed. 080408. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confederate War used book

The Confederate War

by Gallagher, Gary W.

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674160552 ISBN: 067416055X

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Pages clean, binding solid.; 1.04 x 8.25 x 7.27 Inches; 218 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confederate War used book

The Confederate War

by Gary W. Gallagher

price: $10.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780674160569 ISBN: 0674160568

Description: G Good. Softcover. Some underlining and margin notes, but does not obscure text. Otherwise, overall book and Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confederate War used book

The Confederate War

by Gary W. Gallagher

price: $13.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674160552 ISBN: 067416055X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confederate War used book

The Confederate War

by Gallagher, Gary W.

price: $13.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780674160569 ISBN: 0674160568

Description: Fine. 1997 PAPERBACK LIKE NEW CLEAN PAGES NICE BOOK 218 PAGES read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Confederate War

by Gallagher, Gary W.

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard U.P., Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1997

Description: B/W Photos & Illustrations. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 218pgs(INDEX) Top fore-edge corners of book covers & DJ bumped, ink underline on page 29, o.w. clean, tight & bright. Price unclipped. Condition. ISBN 0807821551. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confederate War (Paper) new book

The Confederate War (Paper)

by Gallagher

price: $28.28

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674160569 ISBN: 0674160568

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 206 by 177 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Confederate War used book

The Confederate War

by Gallagher, Gary W.

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674160552 ISBN: 067416055X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 218 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Winner of the 1997 Laney Prize for Best Book on the Military History of the Civil War. Honorable Mention, Lincoln Prize Committee, Gettysburg College. "If one is to believe contemporary historians, the South never had a chance. Many allege that the Confederacy lost the Civil War because of internal division or civilian disaffection; others ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Confederate War used book

The Confederate War

by Gallagher, Gary W.

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674160552 ISBN: 067416055X

Description: Good. 067416055X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Confederate War used book

The Confederate War

by Gary W. Gallagher

price: $4.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674160552 ISBN: 067416055X

Description: Acceptable. Torn out cover page. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Confederate War

by Gallagher, Gary W.

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachussets Date Published: 1997

Description: 8" x 7". 218 pp. Blue and black paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. A reexamination of how the Confederacy lost the Civil War, arguing that defeat was not inevitable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Michael Lang Fine Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Confederate War: How Popular Will Nationalism, and Millitary Strategy Could Not Stave Off Defeat used book

The Confederate War: How Popular Will Nationalism, and Millitary Strategy Could Not Stave Off Defeat

by Gallagher, Gary W.

price: $11.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674160552 ISBN: 067416055X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. AS NEW FIRST EDITION IN AN AS NEW DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Confederate War used book

The Confederate War

by Gallagher, Gary W.

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674160552 ISBN: 067416055X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near fine in near fine price clipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Confederate War used book

The Confederate War

by Gallagher, Gary W.

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674160552 ISBN: 067416055X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780674160552. 1.04 x 8.25 x 7.27 Inches; 232 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the first edition. A fine copy with no apparent flaws in the book or the dust jacket; no ownership marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Confederate War used book

The Confederate War

by Gallagher, Gary W.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ.; Cambridge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674160552 ISBN: 067416055X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg/vg; 1st ed.; Civil War; minor DJ edge scuffs; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Confederate War used book

The Confederate War

by Gary W. Gallagher

price: $15.93

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674160569 ISBN: 0674160568

Description: Good. Always ship best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Confederate War used book

The Confederate War

by Gary W. Gallagher

price: $16.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674160569 ISBN: 0674160568

Description: Good. Private bookstore serving the University of Central Florida since 1995 dedicated to providing our customers with the best selection of textbooks at the lowest prices. We pride ourselves on reliable customer service and a fair returns policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CB&S Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Confederate War new book

The Confederate War

by Gary W. Gallagher

price: $17.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674160569 ISBN: 0674160568

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674160568. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Confederate War new book

The Confederate War

by Gallagher, Gary W.

price: $18.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674160569 ISBN: 0674160568

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Confederate War used book

The Confederate War

by Gallagher, Gary W.

price: $18.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674160569 ISBN: 0674160568

Description: Good. 0674160568 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Confederate War

by Gallagher, Gary W. (Edited By )

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good/Very Good. How Popular Will, Nationalism, and Military Strategy Could Not Stave Off Defeat. A clean and bright copy. DJ protected in Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Confederate War used book

The Confederate War

by Gallagher, Gary W.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674160552 ISBN: 067416055X

Description: Very Good/Near Fine. 067416055x Book square 8vo, image reproduction of civil war battle tipped on front endpaper along with the little blurb of the author, Index 218p. previous owner initials and date on endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Confederate War used book

The Confederate War

by Gary W. Gallagher

price: $22.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 22 September, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674160552 ISBN: 067416055X

Description: Good. 067416055X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Zack, Mansfield, OH

"Professor Gallagher offers perhaps the most balanced approach yet written on the subject in his discussion of why and how the Confederacy persisted for four years. Though far from a Lost Cause adherent (indeed, a scholar on its history and its flaws), Gallagher shifts attention from the tempting notion that the Southern states unraveled from within, to the correct root cause of the South's demise - unequivocal defeat on the battlefield. A master of Confederate historiography, the author clearly establishes that Robert E. Lee's Army of Northern Virginia became the premier national institution as the war progressed. His explication of Southern reasons for prosecuting the war dovetail nicely with James McPherson's approach in For Cause and Comrades: Why Men Fought in the Civil War (New York: Oxford University Press, 1997), and it is no wonder that McPherson cites Gallagher favorably in his recent work, This Mighty Scourge: Perspectives on the Civil War (New York: Oxford University Press, 2007). Gallagher's Confederate War should and certainly will remain one of the most important and influential books on the history of the Southern Confederacy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 30, 2008
By Ellen, New York, NY

"This book was recommended to me because of my amateur interest in American History. The author challenges popular historian opinion that the general lack of will and nationalism among Confederates led to their failure. Instead, he provides first-hand references to shed light on a strong identity among Confederates in steadfast support of efforts to secure an independent slaveholding nation in spite of the War's severe destruction to the South. I found the analysis interesting, but my Civil War background is too weak to adequately consider the author's thesis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 7, 2007
By Samantha, Austin, TX

"gallagher disputes the theory that confederates lost the war because of a lack of will to fight and, in turn, praises that confederate spirit. i find after reading all of his citations, various letters to and from home and the battlefields, that the confederate soldiers didn't really know what they were fighting for, and every reason is jam-packed with empty rhetoric about "this great nation." gallagher follows this opnion when he calls into question the legitimacy of the confederacy AS A NATION, and he aptly notes that only by virtue of its military, could the confederate states have resembled anything. and look at how that turned out...

yet the book doesn't fail to strike home with htis southern girl, and i cringe when i admit, that after reading all these words on the civil war in the past ouple years, something in me still roots for the confederacy and all its empty rhetoric."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 4, 2007
By Jarratt, Austin, TX

"Bordering on an apologetic look at the impact of the Civil War on the Confederate States."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Confederate War by Gary W Gallagher

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.