» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Confederate States Paper Money

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Confederate States Paper Money

by Arlie R Slabaugh

About this title: Back for a 10th edition, this numismatic industry bible has updated pricing and expanded listings. Collectors and history buffs will love the coverage of the Southern states issues along with the in-depth information on engravers and printers. There is also a must-read section on the financial history of paper money. Nine successful editions prove that this reference sets the standard for the Confederate states and Southern states paper money markets. Features: Detailed sections on facsimile notes, bogus notes and in-depth coverage of printing errors; Exciting section covering Southern states ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Slabaugh, Arlie R

price: $7.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Whitman Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780942666649 ISBN: 094266664X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Arlie R. Slabaugh

price: $3.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8 Sub Binding: Softcover Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc Date Published: 5/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780873412421 ISBN: 0873412427

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Confederate States Paper Money (9th Edition) used book

Confederate States Paper Money (9th Edition)

by Slabaugh, Arlie R.

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc, Iola, Wisconsin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780873416399 ISBN: 0873416392

Description: Very Good Overall. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 246 pp. + publisher's ads, illustrated. Stiff Wraps with modest wear, bumping at corners. Text clean. Binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Confederate States Paper Money used book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Slabaugh, Arlie

price: $11.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780873416399 ISBN: 0873416392

Description: Very Good. Brand new/unread with small remainder mark on bottom page edges and moderate handling wear from bulk transit. G6f. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confederate States Paper Money: a Type Catalog of the Paper Money Issued By the Confederate States During the Civil War 1861-1865

by Slabaugh, Arlie R.

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI

Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (1958) 48 pp. Original black staple-bound wraps w/ gilt title on front cover. Binding lightly soiled. Crease to top corner of front cover. Previous owner's name on title page. Faint musty odor. Illust. w/ b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confederate States Paper Money used book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Arlie R. Slabaugh

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Krause Publications 2001 Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780873492683 ISBN: 0873492684

Description: ISBN 9780873492683. Paperback copy in very good condition. Trade paperback edition. Tight solid copy. Later Edition. No Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confederate States Paper Money new book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Slabaugh, Arlie R.

price: $21.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Krause Publications ISBN-13: 9780873492683 ISBN: 0873492684

Description: New. 0873492684 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Slabaugh, Arlie R.

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780873412421 ISBN: 0873412427

Description: Good. EX-Lib copy with usual markings. Very clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jambooks2, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Confederate States Paper Money used book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Arlie R. Slabaugh

price: $4.84

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9780873492683 ISBN: 0873492684

Description: Very Good. ***WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** * with customary stamps and stickers; No markings in text; Being sold on consignment for the library. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Slabaugh, Arlie R.

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Staple-bound Paper Publisher: Hewitt Numismatic Publications, Chicago Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine/No Jacket. 8vo 80 pp. Numerous illustrations. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Confederate States Paper Money used book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Slabaugh, Arlie

price: $7.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc ISBN-13: 9780873416399 ISBN: 0873416392

Description: Fair. 0873416392 ex-library, with usual stamps/stickers/markings, etc. OTHERWISE, pages are very good, clean and unmarked. cover has minor wear, with a protective covering. FAST DAILY SHIPPING! FREE USPS TRACKING ON DOMESTIC ORDERS! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confederate States Paper Money; a Type Catalog of the Paper Money Issued By the Confederate States During the Civil War 1861-1865

by Slabaugh, Arlie R.

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Wraps Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI Date Published: 1958

Description: Photographs. Near Fine. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 48pp.; including epilogue. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy minimally worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Slabaugh, Arlie R

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Whitman Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Black paper stapled cover. mild soiling to covers. binding tight, no marks to the text.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 48 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Confederate States Paper Money used book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Arlie R. Slabaugh

price: $15.74

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9780873492683 ISBN: 0873492684

Description: Good. Ex-library book with minimal stickers, stamps and notations from the library. Light wear/curling to corners of cover. Glued-in card pocket inside front cover. No writing found other than library markings. No stains, no tears. Binding is tight, pages are secure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books from the Bayou, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Confederate States Paper Money used book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Slabaugh, Arlie

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Krause Publications ISBN-13: 9780873416399 ISBN: 0873416392

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Slabaugh, Arlie

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Centennial Edition Binding: Leatherette Covers, Stapled. Date Published: 1971

Description: FINE, 8vo Oversized Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Gilboe, Bookseller, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Confederate States Paper Money used book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Slabaugh, Arlie R.

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Krause, Iola WI Date Published: [c1998] ISBN-13: 9780873416399 ISBN: 0873416392

Description: Very Good; Small remainder mark on bottom of text-block. 0873416392. 8vo; Printed wraps, 246p., profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Confederate States Paper Money new book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Arlie Slabaugh

price: $21.55

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780873416399 ISBN: 0873416392

Description: New. NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Arlie R. Slabaugh

price: $22.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc Date Published: May, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780873412421 ISBN: 0873412427

Description: Acceptable. 0873412427. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Confederate States Paper Money used book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Arlie Slabaugh

price: $24.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780873416399 ISBN: 0873416392

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Slabaugh, Alrie R.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of 1961 First Edition Binding: Soft Binding Publisher: Sanford J. Durst Numismatic Publications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780942666649 ISBN: 094266664X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo. Very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Heron Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Confederate States Paper Money used book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Arlie R. Slabaugh

price: $28.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9780873492683 ISBN: 0873492684

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Slabaugh, Alrie R.

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Edition Binding: Soft Binding Publisher: Krause Publications, Iola, WI Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780873411639 ISBN: 0873411633

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo. Clean as new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Heron Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Confederate States Paper Money. How the South Financed the War

by Slabaugh, Arlie R.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Edition Binding: Soft Binding Publisher: Krause Publications, Iola, WI Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780873412421 ISBN: 0873412427

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo. Clean copy with no wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Heron Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Confederate States Paper Money used book

Confederate States Paper Money

by Arlie Slabaugh

price: $47.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780873416399 ISBN: 0873416392

Description: Like New. 9th edition; bright clean softcover with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: StLBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.