|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Ignatius J. Reilly, a grossly overweight medieval scholar who lives with his mother, is forced to seek employment when she can no longer tolerate his laziness. His disdainful encounters with the modern culture of New Orleans, his habitual misunderstanding of its inhabitants (some of them no less eccentric than himself) and his often hypocritical efforts at scholarly success make him one of the most memorable comic characters of modern literature.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Confederacy of Dunces
(441 available copies)
| Page 1 of 18 |
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces
by
Toole, John Kennedy
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Value Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780517122709
ISBN: 0517122707
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards slightly soiled; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ no dust jacket/ several page tips creased. read more
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces
by
John Kennedy Toole; Contributor-Arte Johnson
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Audio Literature
Date Published: 1989-06
ISBN-13: 9781558001459
ISBN: 155800145X
Description: Good. In original case. Plays great. Ex library. Some case wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blue Moon Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces
by
Toole, John Kennedy
Edition: 13th Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Value Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780517122709
ISBN: 0517122707
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has several creases, tears and chips; moderate to heavy edge wear/ corners and spine bumped and slightly frayed/ several pages and page tips creased/ bottom of last 50 pages slightly wrinkled/ good reading copy. read more
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces
by
Toole, John Kennedy; Johnson, Arte
Binding: AudioBook
Publisher: Audio Literature
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9781558001459
ISBN: 155800145X
Description: Good. 1989. Audio Literature. AudioBook. AudioBook. Ex-library with usual markings. 2 cassettes, abridged. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lumahai Books,
HI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book)
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780802130204
ISBN: 0802130208
Description: Reader copy. By John Kennedy Toole; ISBN: 0802130208; Pub. : Grove Press; Pub. Date: 1994-01-21; Media: Paperback; Weight: 15.2 oz.; Considerable exterior wear, but still totally readable and enjoyable. by John Kennedy Toole; ISBN: 0802130208; Pub. : Grove Press; Pub. Date: 1994-01-21; Media: Paperback; Weight: 15.2 oz.; Considerable exterior wear, but still totally readable and enjoyable. read more
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book)
by
John Kennedy Toole
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1994-01-21
ISBN-13: 9780802130204
ISBN: 0802130208
Description: Very Good. 1981 1st Black Cat Grove Press, 3rd prt. An ongoing Bestseller & Pulitzer Prize Winner. Clean, Unmarked & Tight, inside boards & pgs. lt. /mod. tanning, lt. spine creases, faint water stain on bottom cover, else fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
kdgbooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book)
by
Toole, John Kennedy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1/21/1994
ISBN-13: 9780802130204
ISBN: 0802130208
Description: Very Good. 0802130208 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_seller,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces
by
John Kennedy Toole
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780802130204
ISBN: 0802130208
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5.5X8. First Evergreen edition 1987-==Tightly bound-==Clean & bright pages-==Writing on page 5, No other marks in book-==405 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Filbert Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces
by
Toole, John, Kennedy
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1978
Description: Good. Scuffing to front cover, yellowing to pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Village Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces
by
Toole, John Kennedy
Edition: Later Print
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Wings Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780517122709
ISBN: 0517122707
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 7 1/2" NOT an ex library book. Top of front endpaper is clipped, cut on second endpaper probably happened when the front endpaper was clipped. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, no price on endflap. read more
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces
by
Toole, John Kennedy
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780802130204
ISBN: 0802130208
Description: Good. No Jacket. GIFT INSCRIBED NICE CLEAN COPY, LITE WEAR TO COVER, GIFT INSCRIBED INSIDE COVER. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
B & J BOOK SALES,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces
by
Toole, John Kennedy
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780802130204
ISBN: 0802130208
Description: ACCEPTABLE. NOT ex-library. Curved spine has several creases; all pages are intact. Text pages are clean, unmarked and flat; no dog-eared corners or previous owner names. Cover has rubbed edges, small corner creases and a curl to the right front side; no tears. No previous owner names. 021508 (uc2) read more
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces
by
Toole, John Kennedy
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780394178004
ISBN: 0394178009
Description: Good. First printing of this paperback edition. read more
|
|
A Conferderacy of Dunces
by
Toole, John Kennedy
Edition: Mass Market Paperback
Binding: Sofcover-Good
Publisher: Grove, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780394178004
ISBN: 0394178009
Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Mass Market Fiction Fiction: A mass market paper edition of Toole's comic novel. A good reading copy, but with some wear on the front cover. read more
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces
by
Toole, John Kennedy
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780394178004
ISBN: 0394178009
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps are lightly scuffed with mild creasing and minor edgewear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book)
by
Toole, John Kennedy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1/21/1994
ISBN-13: 9780802130204
ISBN: 0802130208
Description: Very Good. 0802130208 Soft cover copy. Light over all wear to the cover. The pages are tight and clean. Free of marks. Fast. read more
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces
by
Toole, John Kennedy, and Percy, Walker (Foreword by)
Edition: 20th Anniversary ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780802130204
ISBN: 0802130208
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NEAR FINE! Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks, store stamps, or creases in spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Evergreen Book. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces
by
Toole, John Kennedy
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780394179698
ISBN: 0394179692
Description: Good. Some cover and spine wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ahab Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces
by
Toole, John Kennedy
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780394179698
ISBN: 0394179692
Description: Good. FRONT COVER IS CREASED; FFEP IS MISSING; PAGES DISCOLORED. FICTION HUMOROUS NEW ORLEANS LOUISIANA. read more
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces
by
Toole, John Kennedy
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Value Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780517122709
ISBN: 0517122707
Description: VG in VG jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Keane's Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces
by
Toole, John Kennedy
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Hardback w/decent dust jacket. Tight/clean pages w/mild toning. Firm/clean boards. Jacket has some edgewear/ and one corner tip tear. Decent used copy! read more
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book)
by
John Kennedy Toole
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780802130204
ISBN: 0802130208
Description: Fine. Like new copy, great book, no markings, no dust jacket as issued great price, fast shipping, buy with confidence. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RUSHHOURBUSINESS,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book)
by
Toole, John Kennedy
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grove Press
ISBN-13: 9780802130204
ISBN: 0802130208
Description: Very Good. 0802130208 18760 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media. wt2lbpf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book)
by
John Kennedy Toole
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780802130204
ISBN: 0802130208
Description: Very good. Very good paperback with no marks inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TwiceBooked,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Confederacy of Dunces
by
Toole, John Kennedy, and Percy, Walker (Foreword by)
| | | |