New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Confederacy of Dunces

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Confederacy of Dunces

by John Kennedy Toole

About this title: Ignatius J. Reilly, a grossly overweight medieval scholar who lives with his mother, is forced to seek employment when she can no longer tolerate his laziness. His disdainful encounters with the modern culture of New Orleans, his habitual misunderstanding of its inhabitants (some of them no less eccentric than himself) and his often hypocritical efforts at scholarly success make him one of the most memorable comic characters of modern literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
A Confederacy of Dunces used book

A Confederacy of Dunces

by Toole, John Kennedy

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Value Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517122709 ISBN: 0517122707

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards slightly soiled; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ no dust jacket/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

A Confederacy of Dunces

by John Kennedy Toole; Contributor-Arte Johnson

price: $3.99

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 1989-06 ISBN-13: 9781558001459 ISBN: 155800145X

Description: Good. In original case. Plays great. Ex library. Some case wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Confederacy of Dunces used book

A Confederacy of Dunces

by Toole, John Kennedy

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Value Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517122709 ISBN: 0517122707

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has several creases, tears and chips; moderate to heavy edge wear/ corners and spine bumped and slightly frayed/ several pages and page tips creased/ bottom of last 50 pages slightly wrinkled/ good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

A Confederacy of Dunces

by Toole, John Kennedy; Johnson, Arte

price: $4.38

Ships from HI, USA

Binding: AudioBook Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781558001459 ISBN: 155800145X

Description: Good. 1989. Audio Literature. AudioBook. AudioBook. Ex-library with usual markings. 2 cassettes, abridged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book) used book

A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book)

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802130204 ISBN: 0802130208

Description: Reader copy. By John Kennedy Toole; ISBN: 0802130208; Pub. : Grove Press; Pub. Date: 1994-01-21; Media: Paperback; Weight: 15.2 oz.; Considerable exterior wear, but still totally readable and enjoyable. by John Kennedy Toole; ISBN: 0802130208; Pub. : Grove Press; Pub. Date: 1994-01-21; Media: Paperback; Weight: 15.2 oz.; Considerable exterior wear, but still totally readable and enjoyable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book) used book

A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book)

by John Kennedy Toole

price: $4.89

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780802130204 ISBN: 0802130208

Description: Very Good. 1981 1st Black Cat Grove Press, 3rd prt. An ongoing Bestseller & Pulitzer Prize Winner. Clean, Unmarked & Tight, inside boards & pgs. lt. /mod. tanning, lt. spine creases, faint water stain on bottom cover, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kdgbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book) used book

A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book)

by Toole, John Kennedy

price: $4.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1/21/1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130204 ISBN: 0802130208

Description: Very Good. 0802130208 INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Confederacy of Dunces used book

A Confederacy of Dunces

by John Kennedy Toole

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780802130204 ISBN: 0802130208

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5.5X8. First Evergreen edition 1987-==Tightly bound-==Clean & bright pages-==Writing on page 5, No other marks in book-==405 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Filbert Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Confederacy of Dunces

by Toole, John, Kennedy

price: $4.95

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. Scuffing to front cover, yellowing to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Confederacy of Dunces used book

A Confederacy of Dunces

by Toole, John Kennedy

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Later Print Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Wings Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517122709 ISBN: 0517122707

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 7 1/2" NOT an ex library book. Top of front endpaper is clipped, cut on second endpaper probably happened when the front endpaper was clipped. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, no price on endflap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Confederacy of Dunces used book

A Confederacy of Dunces

by Toole, John Kennedy

price: $4.98

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780802130204 ISBN: 0802130208

Description: Good. No Jacket. GIFT INSCRIBED NICE CLEAN COPY, LITE WEAR TO COVER, GIFT INSCRIBED INSIDE COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Confederacy of Dunces used book

A Confederacy of Dunces

by Toole, John Kennedy

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780802130204 ISBN: 0802130208

Description: ACCEPTABLE. NOT ex-library. Curved spine has several creases; all pages are intact. Text pages are clean, unmarked and flat; no dog-eared corners or previous owner names. Cover has rubbed edges, small corner creases and a curl to the right front side; no tears. No previous owner names. 021508 (uc2) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Confederacy of Dunces

by Toole, John Kennedy

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394178004 ISBN: 0394178009

Description: Good. First printing of this paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Conferderacy of Dunces

by Toole, John Kennedy

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Mass Market Paperback Binding: Sofcover-Good Publisher: Grove, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394178004 ISBN: 0394178009

Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Mass Market Fiction Fiction: A mass market paper edition of Toole's comic novel. A good reading copy, but with some wear on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Confederacy of Dunces

by Toole, John Kennedy

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394178004 ISBN: 0394178009

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps are lightly scuffed with mild creasing and minor edgewear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book) used book

A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book)

by Toole, John Kennedy

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1/21/1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130204 ISBN: 0802130208

Description: Very Good. 0802130208 Soft cover copy. Light over all wear to the cover. The pages are tight and clean. Free of marks. Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Confederacy of Dunces used book

A Confederacy of Dunces

by Toole, John Kennedy, and Percy, Walker (Foreword by)

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130204 ISBN: 0802130208

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NEAR FINE! Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks, store stamps, or creases in spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Evergreen Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. Leit's Nearly New & Used Bo, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Confederacy of Dunces

by Toole, John Kennedy

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394179698 ISBN: 0394179692

Description: Good. Some cover and spine wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Confederacy of Dunces

by Toole, John Kennedy

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394179698 ISBN: 0394179692

Description: Good. FRONT COVER IS CREASED; FFEP IS MISSING; PAGES DISCOLORED. FICTION HUMOROUS NEW ORLEANS LOUISIANA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Confederacy of Dunces used book

A Confederacy of Dunces

by Toole, John Kennedy

price: $5.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Value Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517122709 ISBN: 0517122707

Description: VG in VG jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keane's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Confederacy of Dunces

by Toole, John Kennedy

price: $5.25

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardback w/decent dust jacket. Tight/clean pages w/mild toning. Firm/clean boards. Jacket has some edgewear/ and one corner tip tear. Decent used copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklady Quality Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book) used book

A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book)

by John Kennedy Toole

price: $5.30

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802130204 ISBN: 0802130208

Description: Fine. Like new copy, great book, no markings, no dust jacket as issued great price, fast shipping, buy with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book) used book

A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book)

by Toole, John Kennedy

price: $5.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130204 ISBN: 0802130208

Description: Very Good. 0802130208 18760 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book) used book

A Confederacy of Dunces (Evergreen Book)

by John Kennedy Toole

price: $5.95

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802130204 ISBN: 0802130208

Description: Very good. Very good paperback with no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Confederacy of Dunces used book

A Confederacy of Dunces

by Toole, John Kennedy, and Percy, Walker (Foreword by)