» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by Brock McElheran

About this title: Conducting Technique has been accepted as a standard text for both choral and orchestral conducting courses taught at universities, colleges, and conservatories throughout the English-speaking world. For this revised edition the author has made a number of corrections and additions, including a new preface.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals used book

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by Brock Mcelheran

price: $4.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780193858305 ISBN: 0193858304

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals used book

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by Brock Mcelheran

price: $6.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 3/9/1989 ISBN-13: 9780193858305 ISBN: 0193858304

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals used book

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by McElheran, Brock, and Foss, Lukas (Foreword by)

price: $6.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780193858305 ISBN: 0193858304

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals used book

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by Mcelheran, Brock; Foreword By Lukas Foss

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition. Binding: Trade size paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780193858305 ISBN: 0193858304

Description: 8vo (about 8 inches tall) 134 pages. Index. Description: This was originally published in 1966; this is a revised edition. a trade-size paperback; owner's name and phone number, otherwise Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals used book

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by Brock Mcelheran

price: $8.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780193858305 ISBN: 0193858304

Description: Very Good. This book is a gray cover design. This book is in very good condition. The cover may have minor to medium wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in great shape, may have minor to medium dog eared corners, and may contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shop Spotlyght, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by Brock Mcelheran

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1974-01 ISBN-13: 9780195018257 ISBN: 0195018257

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by Brock Mcelheran

price: $19.59

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Worn with tears. jacket. Good reading book. Cover worn. Bindings good. Writing inside front cover. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by Mcelheran, Brock

price: $19.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780195018257 ISBN: 0195018257

Description: Very Good. Fourth printing. Owner name front cover. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by Mcelheran, Brock

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover, Blue Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good/Very Good (edge-worn) D.J. 132 p., index, a solid and clean volume. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Conducting Technique: For Beginners and Professionals new book

Conducting Technique: For Beginners and Professionals

by McElheran, Brock

price: $21.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Spiralbound Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780193868540 ISBN: 0193868547

Description: New. 140 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Conducting Technique: for Beginners and Professionals new book

Conducting Technique: for Beginners and Professionals

by Brock Mcelheran~Lukas Foss

price: $22.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: New York Date Published: January, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780193868540 ISBN: 0193868547

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conducting Technique: for Beginners and Professionals new book

Conducting Technique: for Beginners and Professionals

by Mcelheran, Brock / Foss, Lukas (Frw)

price: $25.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover: Spiral Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780193868540 ISBN: 0193868547

Description: NEW. Softcover: Spiral. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780193868540. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by Brock Mcelheran

price: $39.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780195018257 ISBN: 0195018257

Description: New. {NEW} Paperback. Faint shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals used book

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by Brock Mcelheran

price: $47.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-03-09 ISBN-13: 9780193858305 ISBN: 0193858304

Description: Very Good. 1989 Revised edition paperback no marks and is in very good condition is mailed first class at no extra cost to you All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals used book

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by Brock Mcelheran

price: $134.63

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-03-09 ISBN-13: 9780193858305 ISBN: 0193858304

Description: Like New. A very clean copy with minimal shelf wear to cover edges. Uncreased spine. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oxworth Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals used book

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by Brock Mcelheran

price: $4.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780193858305 ISBN: 0193858304

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals used book

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by Brock Mcelheran

price: $6.83

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-03-09 ISBN-13: 9780193858305 ISBN: 0193858304

Description: Good. As pictured. Light edgewear otherwise very good. No marks or creases throughout. A good copy. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by Brock Mcelheran

price: $7.32

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195018257 ISBN: 0195018257

Description: Good. Minor corner and cover and edge wear Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by Brock Mcelheran

price: $7.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195018257 ISBN: 0195018257

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by Brock Mcelheran

price: $7.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195018257 ISBN: 0195018257

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals used book

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by Brock Mcelheran

price: $11.44

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-03-09 ISBN-13: 9780193858305 ISBN: 0193858304

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by Brock Mcelheran

price: $12.39

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1974-01 ISBN-13: 9780195018257 ISBN: 0195018257

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Conducting Technique: for Beginners and Professionals Book used book

Conducting Technique: for Beginners and Professionals Book

by Mcelheran, Brock

price: $12.59

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SPIRAL-BOUND Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780193868540 ISBN: 0193868547

Description: Fair. 0193868547 Textbook Third Student edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Moderate dirt, wear, wrinkling, or creasing on cover and spine. Back cover is absent. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. No apparent writing or highlighting. Marker on cover or bottom edge of book. aj. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

Conducting Technique: for Beginners and Professionals Book used book

Conducting Technique: for Beginners and Professionals Book

by Brock Mcelheran

price: $13.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780193868540 ISBN: 0193868547

Description: Good. Good condition, writing and/or highlighting inside. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Conducting Technique for Beginners and Professionals

by Brock Mcelheran

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Cover is laminated, owner label inside cover, text crsip & clean! great shape! #B17. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justdandybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.