Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This is the third volume in Lewis Mumford's superb "Renewal of Life" series, which also contains Technics and Civilazation, The Culture of Cities, and The Conduct of Life. The present book explores the historic development of the personality and the community. Ranging from ancient Greece to our own century, the author takes Western man over the ground of his past, singles out events that have done him injury, and reveals his latent sources of creative action, too long thrust aside in an age that depends for salvation on the machine. Since the original publication of this book, Lewis Mumford ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The condition of man
(106 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Condition of Man
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, Wartime Edition
Date Published: 1944
Description: 467 pages, hardcover w/o dj., wear and tear to cover, binding worn/bumped top and bottom, ex-library copy, beginning separation from binding inside front cover, pp. 86-90 have been taped, found a few penciled margin notes, underlines and check marks in... read more
|
|
The Condition of Man
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. No DJ; cover wear. read more
|
|
Condition of Man
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1944. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
The Condition of Man
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co
Date Published: 1944
Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more
|
|
The Condition of Man
by
Lewis Mumford
Description: Very Good. Somewhat yellowed no jacket. read more
|
|
The Condition of Man
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: No Jacket. Very Good. Few nicks to head and heal of spine. read more
|
|
The Condition of Man
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1944
Description: Harcourt, Brace; Stated 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. B0017GOX68. A worn Ex-library copy. Still tightly bound and quite adequate for study. An exploration of the historic nature of man and the modern personality and the surrounding community.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; x, 467 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IndyBookLady,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Condition of Man
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd., London
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Previous Owner The cover is faded, stained and a bit worn, but the binding is sound. The pages are yellowing and have wear and soil, but the only marking is an inscription on the front endpaper. read more
|
|
Condition of Man,
by
Mumford, Lewis,
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, N. Y
Date Published: 1944
Description: VG/-, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Margaret Fenton,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Condition of Man
by
Mumford, Lewis (Preface by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780156215503
ISBN: 0156215500
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some general wear and edgewear to soft cover and slight rubbing and fading of rear cover. Foxing on top edge of pages. Binding tight and pages clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 467 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvest Book, Hb 251. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mary V White,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Condition of Man
by
Lewis Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M. Secker & Warburg Ltd
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. First Edition. 1944 first edition hardback No marks in the book and is in good condition no dust cover All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
books4u31,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Condition of Man
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY
Date Published: 1944
Description: photos. VG+/G. Book is nice. DJ spine sunned, edgeworn, shallow chips and 1/4" tears. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AardBooks,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Condition of Man
by
Mumford, Lewis
Ships from
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London; Secker & Warburg, No Date (1944? )
Description: Believed first edition hardback large octavo x + 467 pp Slight defect in paper on title page which has been repaired to rectify it. otherwise near VG cloth gilt. No dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexander's Books,
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Condition of Man
by
Mumford, Lewis
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Martin Secker and Warburg Ltd, London
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 467 pp. b/w illus. shelfwear + prev. owners name fep. some pencil marks in text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eric T.Moore Books,
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Condition of Man
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: Later Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very Good. This is a very good hardback in a lightly worn and age darkened jacket. read more
|
|
The Condition of Man
by
Lewis Mumford
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good in Poor jacket. This book is in good to very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. A previous owners name is written on the 1st page (free endpaper). The dust jacket is in poor condition with bumps, scuffs, tears and chips. It has been price corner clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
visionarybook,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Condition of Man
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co.
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very Good. Stated first edition. 467 pp. The author's interpretation of the development of modern man and an attempt to show what changes man has made in his plan of life that he considers necessary to make the most of the new technical powers now at his command-if in fact he is strong enough, wise enough and virtuous enough to exercise command. Blue boards with silver lettering on red background on spine. Only flaw is, for some reason, the previous owner wrote in pencil numerous page numbers ... read more
|
|
The Condition of Man [Import]
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very good. Lt cover wear, binding strong. No jacket. Nice sharp gilt. Tight & bright! Shipped promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more
|
|
The Condition of Man
by
Mumford, Lewis
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd.
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Previous owner inscription. Boards faded. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Envoy Books,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Condition of Man
by
Lewis. Mumford
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg
Date Published: 1944
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/o DJ. Light fading to spine, still vg. 467pp. read more
|
|
The Condition of Man
by
Mumford, Lewis
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE AND CO, NEW YORK NY
Date Published: PUB 1944
Description: VG/NONE. BOOK IS LIGHTLY BUMPED AT THE CORNERS WITH THE SPINE SUNNED. A NICE COPY. read more
|
|
The Condition of Man
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is the 3rd volume in the series that opened with Technics and Civilization; but in the order of importance it should perhaps be placed first, since it deals with the purposes and ends of human development. Book printed on Wartime paper. Blue cloth boards are lightly scuffed with light edgewear and browning at edges. Spine is browning. Previous owner name and large color sticker of Birth of Christ on fep. Occassional pencil underlining of ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Condition of Man
by
Mumford, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Harcourt Brace 1948, hardcover, clean and solid, illus, near; VERY GOOD in a GOOD dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
|
|
The Condition of Man
by
Mumford, Lewis (Preface by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780156215503
ISBN: 0156215500
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 467 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvest Book, Hb 251. read more
|
|
The Condition of Man
by
Mumford, L
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mercury Books
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good/ 467pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
O'Donoghue Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=1274652&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|