» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The condition of man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The condition of man

by Lewis Mumford

About this title: A study of the development of the personality and the community. With a preface by the author. 16 pages of illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $53.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. x, 467 p. plates. 25 cm. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $53.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. x, 467 p. plates. 25 cm. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $59.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Condition of Man

by Lewis Mumford

price: $3.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company Date Published: 1944 ISBN-13: 9781125435076 ISBN: 1125435070

Description: Good. Wear and scuffing of edges of cover. No dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Condition of Man

by Lewis Mumford

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781125435076 ISBN: 1125435070

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $4.55

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co

Description: Fair. B0017GOX68 WELL USED, but fully functional and legible. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. NO JACKET. G/NO DJ, First Edition, covers show some general wear and soiling, front endpaper is yellowed else interior is clean, binding holding well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harcourt, Brace Co., NY c.1944, 1st., 8vo. cloth, 467pp. illustr. VG-$ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Condition of Man

by Lewis Mumford

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-Library with marks and stamping. Corners bumped. Soiling to the edges. Wear to the boards. Clean text. Very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, London Date Published: 1945

Description: Good Plus in Fair jacket. 467 pages. Moderate wear to blue boards; name inside, yellowing; tight book. The dj is scuffed, chipped and worn. "This is the third book in the series that began with Technics and Civilization. The subject of the present book is the development of the personality and the community; it is an attempt to reveal where modern man came from, what he actually is, where is now headed, and what he may yet make of himself" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd., London

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Previous Owner The cover is faded, stained and a bit worn, but the binding is sound. The pages are yellowing and have wear and soil, but the only marking is an inscription on the front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt and Company Date Published: 1944

Description: VG+ No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; (Slight edgewear, corners a bit bumped, bookstore stamp on front free end paper) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harcourt Brace 1948, hardcover, clean and solid, illus, near; VERY GOOD in a GOOD dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Condition of Man used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $11.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, New York USA Date Published: 1944

Description: Good in None jacket. Dust jacket condition: None. First edition (stated). Retired library book with usual library markings. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. "What is man? What meaning has his life? What is his origin, his condition, his destiny? To what extent is he a creature of forces beyond his knowledge and his control, the plaything of nature and the sport of the gods? To what extent is he a creator who takes the raw materials of existence, the heat of the sun, the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: photos. VG+/G. 467 pp. Book is nice. DJ spine sunned, edgeworn, shallow chips and 1/4" tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Condition of Man

by Lewis Mumford

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company Date Published: 1944

Description: Good in Poor jacket. This book is in good to very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. A previous owners name is written on the 1st page (free endpaper). The dust jacket is in poor condition with bumps, scuffs, tears and chips. It has been price corner clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg,, London: Date Published: 1944.

Description: 467pp. Good, without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. This is a very good hardback in a lightly worn and age darkened jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis:

price: $17.17

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London, Martin Secker & Warburg, n.d. (1944). Cloth, illust., pp. x, 467. Covers unevenly faded, flecked and sl. marked, top edge marked and sl. bruised, front hinge cracked, name blocked out in white on fly, a fair copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, & Company, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: None. Very Good in None jacket. This volume is a study of the history of human development; its purposes and ends. Between the plain blue covers of this wartime book is an exhaustive study of social development, from the earliest eras to the rise of the early 20th century totalitarian despots. A tight, bright, clean copy. This copy has a newspaper (dated 1985) clipping placed by a former author. 465 pages, includes index, 9"x 6". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., New York, 1944, Date Published: 1944

Description: Hardback, large 8vo, 467pp, owner's name on endpaper, text clean and sound, blue cloth, VG / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $21.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is the 3rd volume in the series that opened with Technics and Civilization; but in the order of importance it should perhaps be placed first, since it deals with the purposes and ends of human development. Book printed on Wartime paper. Blue cloth boards are lightly scuffed with light edgewear and browning at edges. Spine is browning. Previous owner name and large color sticker of Birth of Christ on fep. Occassional pencil underlining of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Condition of Man new book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis (Preface by)

price: $22.11

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780156215503 ISBN: 0156215500

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 467 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvest Book, Hb 251. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Condition of Man

by Lewis Mumford

price: $26.44

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1945 Hardcover. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis, ~ [By] Lewis Mumford

price: $30.13

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Bibliography: p. 425-447. Commissioning organisation: [by] Lewis Mumford. x, 467 p. xvi pl. on 8 l. 25 cm. Bound in original blue cloth with title in gilt on sunned spine. Very good copy. Firm binding, clean text. General wear to boards with damp stained margins. " Keywords: "Civilization, Historia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 11, 2007
By Carol, Margaretville, NY

"Man's present condition on earth is constant with the evolution of society, religious thinking and the environment.
Heavy reading...many chapters I've read for a second time.

An awe-inspiring book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.