New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The condition of man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The condition of man

by Lewis Mumford

About this title: This is the third volume in Lewis Mumford's superb "Renewal of Life" series, which also contains Technics and Civilazation, The Culture of Cities, and The Conduct of Life. The present book explores the historic development of the personality and the community. Ranging from ancient Greece to our own century, the author takes Western man over the ground of his past, singles out events that have done him injury, and reveals his latent sources of creative action, too long thrust aside in an age that depends for salvation on the machine.

Since the original publication of this book, Lewis Mumford ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $2.80

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, Wartime Edition Date Published: 1944

Description: 467 pages, hardcover w/o dj., wear and tear to cover, binding worn/bumped top and bottom, ex-library copy, beginning separation from binding inside front cover, pp. 86-90 have been taped, found a few penciled margin notes, underlines and check marks in... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Blockhouse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Condition of Man

by Lewis Mumford

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No DJ; cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Condition of Man

by Lewis Mumford

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1944. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Condition of Man

by Lewis Mumford

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co Date Published: 1944

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Condition of Man

by Lewis Mumford

price: $6.14

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Very Good. Somewhat yellowed no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: No Jacket. Very Good. Few nicks to head and heal of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $9.78

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1944

Description: Harcourt, Brace; Stated 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. B0017GOX68. A worn Ex-library copy. Still tightly bound and quite adequate for study. An exploration of the historic nature of man and the modern personality and the surrounding community.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; x, 467 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd., London

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Previous Owner The cover is faded, stained and a bit worn, but the binding is sound. The pages are yellowing and have wear and soil, but the only marking is an inscription on the front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Condition of Man,

by Mumford, Lewis,

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Publisher: Harcourt Brace, N. Y Date Published: 1944

Description: VG/-, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Condition of Man used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis (Preface by)

price: $11.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780156215503 ISBN: 0156215500

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some general wear and edgewear to soft cover and slight rubbing and fading of rear cover. Foxing on top edge of pages. Binding tight and pages clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 467 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvest Book, Hb 251. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary V White, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Condition of Man

by Lewis Mumford

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M. Secker & Warburg Ltd Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. First Edition. 1944 first edition hardback No marks in the book and is in good condition no dust cover All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: photos. VG+/G. Book is nice. DJ spine sunned, edgeworn, shallow chips and 1/4" tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $13.87

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London; Secker & Warburg, No Date (1944? )

Description: Believed first edition hardback large octavo x + 467 pp Slight defect in paper on title page which has been repaired to rectify it. otherwise near VG cloth gilt. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $13.95

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Martin Secker and Warburg Ltd, London Date Published: 1944

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 467 pp. b/w illus. shelfwear + prev. owners name fep. some pencil marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. This is a very good hardback in a lightly worn and age darkened jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Condition of Man

by Lewis Mumford

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company Date Published: 1944

Description: Good in Poor jacket. This book is in good to very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. A previous owners name is written on the 1st page (free endpaper). The dust jacket is in poor condition with bumps, scuffs, tears and chips. It has been price corner clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. Stated first edition. 467 pp. The author's interpretation of the development of modern man and an attempt to show what changes man has made in his plan of life that he considers necessary to make the most of the new technical powers now at his command-if in fact he is strong enough, wise enough and virtuous enough to exercise command. Blue boards with silver lettering on red background on spine. Only flaw is, for some reason, the previous owner wrote in pencil numerous page numbers ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Condition of Man [Import]

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $15.10

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Lt cover wear, binding strong. No jacket. Nice sharp gilt. Tight & bright! Shipped promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $16.18

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd.

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Previous owner inscription. Boards faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Condition of Man

by Lewis. Mumford

price: $19.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1944

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/o DJ. Light fading to spine, still vg. 467pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE AND CO, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1944

Description: VG/NONE. BOOK IS LIGHTLY BUMPED AT THE CORNERS WITH THE SPINE SUNNED. A NICE COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $21.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is the 3rd volume in the series that opened with Technics and Civilization; but in the order of importance it should perhaps be placed first, since it deals with the purposes and ends of human development. Book printed on Wartime paper. Blue cloth boards are lightly scuffed with light edgewear and browning at edges. Spine is browning. Previous owner name and large color sticker of Birth of Christ on fep. Occassional pencil underlining of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harcourt Brace 1948, hardcover, clean and solid, illus, near; VERY GOOD in a GOOD dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Condition of Man new book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, Lewis (Preface by)

price: $22.74

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780156215503 ISBN: 0156215500

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 467 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvest Book, Hb 251. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Condition of Man

by Mumford, L

price: $24.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mercury Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good/ 467pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?