» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Elizabeth Knowles (Editor)

About this title: Now based on the highly acclaimed fifth edition of the Oxford Dictionary of Quotations, this new edition maintains its extensive coverage of literary and historical quotations, and contains completely up-to-date material from today's influential literary and cultural figures. This is the most authoritative paperback dictionary of quotations available. A fascinating read and an essential reference tool, it contains over 9,000 quotations from more than 2,500 authors. An easy-to-use keyword index traces quotations and their authors, while the appendix material, including Catchphrases, Film Lines ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780198662686 ISBN: 0198662688

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 720 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

by Knowles, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780198662686 ISBN: 0198662688

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 720 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198607526 ISBN: 0198607520

Description: Fine. 0198607520 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198607526 ISBN: 0198607520

Description: Fine. 0198607520 crease on front cover, slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198607526 ISBN: 0198607520

Description: Very Good. 0198607520 *New, NOT USED* Tear to front cover & first page with creasing. Surface & edge wear. Inside text clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped w/delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979* s. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198607526 ISBN: 0198607520

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Elizabeth Knowles

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198662686 ISBN: 0198662688

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198662686 ISBN: 0198662688

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10-18-01 ISBN-13: 9780198662686 ISBN: 0198662688

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelf wear and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! ! 0.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198662686 ISBN: 0198662688

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Oxford Concise Dictionary of Quotations used book

Oxford Concise Dictionary of Quotations

by Elizabeth Knowles

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198662686 ISBN: 0198662688

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198662686 ISBN: 0198662688

Description: Very Good. 0198662688 Gently used book. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198662686 ISBN: 0198662688

Description: Very Good. 0198662688 Gently used book. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198662686 ISBN: 0198662688

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198662686 ISBN: 0198662688

Description: Very Good. Minor corner and cover and edge wear Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198662686 ISBN: 0198662688

Description: Good. Remainder Marks Top Edge; else Good overall. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198662686 ISBN: 0198662688

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2001. Paperback. 4 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/09/2001 ISBN-13: 9780198662686 ISBN: 0198662688

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/09/2001 ISBN-13: 9780198662686 ISBN: 0198662688

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/09/2001 ISBN-13: 9780198662686 ISBN: 0198662688

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Knowles, Elizabeth

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/09/2001 ISBN-13: 9780198662686 ISBN: 0198662688

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperbacks) new book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations (Oxford Paperbacks)

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198662686 ISBN: 0198662688

Description: New. New 4th Edition. Edition. Excellent Condition! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $5.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198662686 ISBN: 0198662688

Description: Excellent. NEW/REMAINDER MARK. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Our books are intended for university freshmen and/or full professor working on another book. However, we offer a wide variety of reading material. Books described as "Near Fine" are new except for a remainder mark & minor handling wear. Books described as excellent or below usually have a return mark and/or cosmetic damage but no damage to the text itself. Collectibles will be fully described. Badly banged up spine at the bottom of spine. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations, the used book

Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations, the

price: $5.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780198607526 ISBN: 0198607520

Description: Very Good. NEW/REMAINDER MARK. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Our books are intended for university freshmen and/or full professor working on another book. However, we offer a wide variety of reading material. Books described as "Near Fine" are new except for a remainder mark & minor handling wear. Books described as excellent or below usually have a return mark and/or cosmetic damage but no damage to the text itself. Collectibles will be fully described. Badly banged up spine at the bottom of spine. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations

price: $5.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780198662686 ISBN: 0198662688

Description: Excellent. NEW/REMAINDER MARK. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Our books are intended for university freshmen and/or full professor working on another book. However, we offer a wide variety of reading material. Books described as "Near Fine" are new except for a remainder mark & minor handling wear. Books described as excellent or below usually have a return mark and/or cosmetic damage but no damage to the text itself. Collectibles will be fully described. Badly banged up spine at the bottom of spine. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.