» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Concise Oxford dictionary of opera

by Harold Rosenthal, John Warrack

About this title: An invaluable source of information on all aspects of opera, containing entries on individual operas, composers, librettists, singers, conductors, technical terms, and other subjects.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780193113053 ISBN: 0193113058

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Ex-library with usual distinguishments (stamps, card insert, et cetera). Otherwise clean, mark-free interior! SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Harold Rosenthal/John Warrack

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780193113213 ISBN: 019311321X

Description: Very Good. 1986 softcover. very good condition. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. This is a handy, portable guide to opera: composers, artists, national trends. The authors have done a good job of ferreting out information and putting it together. If you just need to check which opera has a prima donna called Isabella (Rossini's L'Italiana in Algeri) or the definition of a covered tone, this is a good book to grab. --This text refers to an out of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780193113121 ISBN: 0193113120

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Harold Rosenthal, John Warrack

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780193113213 ISBN: 019311321X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Harold Rosenthal~John Warrack

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780193113213 ISBN: 019311321X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Rosenthal, Harold D

price: $2.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 5/25/1972 ISBN-13: 9780193113121 ISBN: 0193113120

Description: Very Good. 0193113120 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y45N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Harold Rosenthal, John Warrack

price: $2.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780193113213 ISBN: 019311321X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Harold Rosenthal

price: $2.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780193113183 ISBN: 019311318X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Opera

by Rosenthal, Harold D (Editor), and Warrack, John (Editor)

price: $2.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780193113213 ISBN: 019311321X

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Monkey, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780193113183 ISBN: 019311318X

Description: Good. 1979-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Rosenthal, Harold; Warrack, John

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 8/7/1986 ISBN-13: 9780193113213 ISBN: 019311321X

Description: Very Good. 019311321X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y14K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780193113121 ISBN: 0193113120

Description: Good. Good condition No dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Rosenthal, Harold & Warrack, John (Editors)

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Blue cloth boards in brodart dust jacket; some wear to corners of boards and ends of spine; dust jacket is worn along its edges with multiple tears and chips; gutters are split at the title page and after page 446; text is clean and unmarked; 446 pages; 12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Rosenthal, Harold And

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding

Description: Good. Personal inscription on fep. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Rosenthal, Harold

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Reading Copy. 8vo. DJ has tape reinforcment at inside edges, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Rosenthal, Harold & Warrack, John

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1964

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 446 pp., DJ soiled w/ chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Rosenthal, Harold And John Warrack

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: wraps Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780193113121 ISBN: 0193113120

Description: NF / wraps cover light shelf wear / texzt clean / tight / Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Harold Rosenthal And John Warrack

price: $5.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780193113213 ISBN: 019311321X

Description: Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Rosenthal, Harold D.; Warrack, John Hamilton

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1990, c.1980, London; New York Date Published: 1990; 1990, c1980 ISBN-13: 9780193113213 ISBN: 019311321X

Description: Very good condition. [14], 561 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Rosenthal, Harold D.; Warrack, John Hamilton

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1990, c.1980, London; New York Date Published: 1990; 1990, c1980 ISBN-13: 9780193113213 ISBN: 019311321X

Description: Very good condition. [14], 561 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Editor-Harold Rosenthal; Editor-John Warrack

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 5/25/1972 ISBN-13: 9780193113121 ISBN: 0193113120

Description: Very Good. Carefully read, tight, unmarked copy. Spine faintly creased. Beautiful useful copy for all opera lovers. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Rosenthal, Harold

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780193113121 ISBN: 0193113120

Description: Very Good. 446 pgs.; Very good unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Rosenthal, Harold; Warrack, John

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780193113121 ISBN: 0193113120

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Rosenthal, Harold & Warrack, John

price: $8.87

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (reprint) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: University Press, Oxford, UK Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780193113053 ISBN: 0193113058

Description: NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Ex library w/stamps, plastic cover & file location on spine. Tight, bright, clean & square. Great reference book for music student or opera lover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera

by Rosenthal, Harold & John Warrack Edited By

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Press 1964 ex lib Date Published: 1964

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. 5x7.5 hard cover book, blue with gold lettering ex lib. G+/G+.446 pgs. compact, comprehensive, and iexpensive reference book on anything about the opera, singers composers etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.