About this title: An invaluable source of information on all aspects of opera, containing entries on individual operas, composers, librettists, singers, conductors, technical terms, and other subjects.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13:9780193113053ISBN:0193113058
Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Ex-library with usual distinguishments (stamps, card insert, et cetera). Otherwise clean, mark-free interior! SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Edition: 2 Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780193113213ISBN:019311321X
Description: Very Good. 1986 softcover. very good condition. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. This is a handy, portable guide to opera: composers, artists, national trends. The authors have done a good job of ferreting out information and putting it together. If you just need to check which opera has a prima donna called Isabella (Rossini's L'Italiana in Algeri) or the definition of a covered tone, this is a good book to grab. --This text refers to an out of ... read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780193113213ISBN:019311321X
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1979-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good in Poor jacket. Blue cloth boards in brodart dust jacket; some wear to corners of boards and ends of spine; dust jacket is worn along its edges with multiple tears and chips; gutters are split at the title page and after page 446; text is clean and unmarked; 446 pages; 12mo. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1990, c.1980, London; New York
Date Published: 1990; 1990, c1980
ISBN-13:9780193113213ISBN:019311321X
Description: Very good condition. [14], 561 p. 20 cm. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1990, c.1980, London; New York
Date Published: 1990; 1990, c1980
ISBN-13:9780193113213ISBN:019311321X
Description: Very good condition. [14], 561 p. 20 cm. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 5/25/1972
ISBN-13:9780193113121ISBN:0193113120
Description: Very Good. Carefully read, tight, unmarked copy. Spine faintly creased. Beautiful useful copy for all opera lovers. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more
Edition: (reprint)
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: University Press, Oxford, UK
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780193113053ISBN:0193113058
Description: NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Ex library w/stamps, plastic cover & file location on spine. Tight, bright, clean & square. Great reference book for music student or opera lover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford Press 1964 ex lib
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good + in Good + jacket. 5x7.5 hard cover book, blue with gold lettering ex lib. G+/G+.446 pgs. compact, comprehensive, and iexpensive reference book on anything about the opera, singers composers etc. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.