» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Terry F Hoad (Editor)

About this title: Where did the words bungalow and assassin derive? What did nice mean in the Middle Ages? How were adder, anger, and umpire originally spelt? The answers can be found in this essential companion to any popular dictionary. With over 17,000 entries, this is the most authoritative and comprehensive guide to word origins available in paperback. Based on The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology, the principal authority on the origin and development of English words, it contains a wealth of information about our language and its history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Editor-T. F. Hoad

price: $4.09

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780198611820 ISBN: 019861182X

Description: Fair. No dust jacket and chipping on btm edge of cover. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Books and Crafts, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

price: $4.15

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 6/5/1986 ISBN-13: 9780198611820 ISBN: 019861182X

Description: Good. 019861182X Clean and unmarked. In a Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by T. F. Hoad

price: $4.16

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr (Txt) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780198611820 ISBN: 019861182X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

price: $4.57

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780198611820 ISBN: 019861182X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Editor-T. F. Hoad

price: $4.79

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780192830982 ISBN: 0192830988

Description: Very Good. Clean pages with no markings. Tight spine. soft curl on corner of cover. Minor scuff/scratch on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SENMUT BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology (Oxford Paperback Reference) new book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $8.47

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192830982 ISBN: 0192830988

Description: New. 0192830988 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Hoad, Terry F (Editor)

price: $12.99

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198611820 ISBN: 019861182X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Ex-reference book. Flawless pages, Beautiful DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 552 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mcompton, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology (Oxford Paperback Reference) new book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by T.F. Hoad

price: $14.36

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01 January, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780192830982 ISBN: 0192830988

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Hoad, Terry F (Editor)

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780192830982 ISBN: 0192830988

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Oxford Paperback Reference. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Hoad

price: $17.12

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD Date Published: 1992

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed and bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology (Oxford Paperback Reference) new book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $18.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780192830982 ISBN: 0192830988

Description: New. Listed under 'Oxford'. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology (Oxford Paperback Reference) new book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780192830982 ISBN: 0192830988

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198611820 ISBN: 019861182X

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 552 pp., DJ has minor shelfwear, printed label on spine, Gift inscription on FFE, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $8.05

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: A Soft Cover. Publisher: Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, USA 1993. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780192830982 ISBN: 0192830988

Description: Good. 0192830988 single crease on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eager Investments, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

price: $10.00

Ships from LA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780192830982 ISBN: 0192830988

Description: Excellent. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0192830988 NEW/RETURN MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Hoad

price: $11.32

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780192830982 ISBN: 0192830988

Description: BRAND NEW. 0192830988. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

price: $11.69

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780192830982 ISBN: 0192830988

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Hoad, T F

price: $12.97

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780192830982 ISBN: 0192830988

Description: New. A guide to word origins offers entries covering the history and sense-development of a major part of the modern English vocabulary. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

price: $14.20

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780192830982 ISBN: 0192830988

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

price: $14.25

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780192830982 ISBN: 0192830988

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

price: $14.48

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780192830982 ISBN: 0192830988

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Hoad, T. F.

price: $14.50

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198611820 ISBN: 019861182X

Description: Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. 019861182X previous owner address label and ink "1" on the front free endpaper else contents clean; a nice copy protected in a removable plastic book sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

price: $14.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198611820 ISBN: 019861182X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

price: $15.31

Ships from NJ, USA

ISBN-13: 9780192830982 ISBN: 0192830988

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20090701115501D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology new book

The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by Hoad, T. F. And Hoad, Terry F.

price: $15.66

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780192830982 ISBN: 0192830988

Description: New. A guide to word origins offers entries covering the history and sense-development of a major part of the modern English vocabulary. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Product reviews
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
More Than What I Expected, Mar 20, 2008
By rm2013, Wichita Falls, Texas

"The Concise Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology by Terry F Hoad (Editor), is a small book, about 5x8", 522 pages. For its size it is packed full of words and the etymology of those words.
This dictionary provides not only the English word itself, but also the various words from whence the definition came to be. Those ancient words referred to come from Old English, Anglo Saxon, French, Latin and any number of other spoken tongues to
which the word was derived. It also covers Stems, Adjectives, Plurals, and many other
grammatical requirements.
It is a bargain for its cost, and is easy to carry in a briefcase or backpack.
I wholeheartedly recommend this volume to anyone who wishes to have a handy reference book for the study of any number of old languages, but also for its
valuable information on the origins of English words that we now speak in this Age."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.