» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Concise History of the Common Law

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Concise History of the Common Law

by Theodore Frank Thomas Plucknett

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Concise History of the Common Law, a, Fifth Edition

by Theodore F. T. Plucknett

price: $49.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1956

Description: Fair. Underlining and notes in pencil. Binding tight, moderate wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tuttle's Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Concise History of the Common Law used book

A Concise History of the Common Law

by Plucknett, Theodore F. T.

price: $62.37

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Butterworth & Co Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Burgundy cloth gilt. Third Edition. 672 pages. Minor scuff marks with one small hole in the cloth on back. Ink inscription. Otherwise only minor wear. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of the Common Law

by Plucknett, Theodore F. T.

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Company, Rochester, N.Y. Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. No Jacket. Front hinge starting, some wear to extremities, few paint dots else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise History of the Common Law

by Plucknett, Theodore F.T.

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Publisher: Lawyer's Co-operative Publishing Company, Rochester, NY Date Published: 1929

Description: pp. 458 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Los Angeles County Law Library, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Concise History of the Common Law. Fifth Edition used book

A Concise History of the Common Law. Fifth Edition

by Plucknett, Theodore F.T.

price: $151.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781584771371 ISBN: 1584771372

Description: ISBN-13: 9781584771371; ISBN-10: 1584771372. Plucknett, Theodore F.T. A Concise History of the Common Law. Fifth Edition. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1956. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-137-1. ISBN-10: 1-58477-137-2. Cloth. New. * Reprint of the fifth, final and best edition. "Professor Plucknett has such a solid reputation on both sides of the Atlantic that one expects from his pen only what is scholarly and accurate...Nor is the expectation likely ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd., NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of the Common Law

by Plucknett, Theodore F. T

price: $26.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth edition, revised and enlarged Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Butterworth & Co, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Octavo; vg-/none; dark blue cloth spine with gilt lettering; ex libris, signature; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 707 pp.; binding, loose; split start, gutter; spine, chipping; joints and edges, rubbed; else very good. Law. 7-42-1148745. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Concise History of the Common Law, a

by Plucknett, Theodore F. T.

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawyer's Co-operative Publishing, Rochester, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: Good in None jacket. Hardcover. 679 pages. Some pencil underlining. Previous owner's signature on front end paper. Light rubbing to spine, corners. Bottom corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Concise History of the Common Law

by Plucknett, Theodore F. T

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1956

Description: Quarto. VG/VG. Red dustjacket with white lettering. Corners and spine ends of boards bumped and rubbed. Corresponding areas of age-toned jacket crinkled and abraded; top and bottom edges softened and a bit creased. A small, interior nick to spine at rear joint near spine head; rear of jacket and both front & rear flaps have slender band of browning bordering top and bottom. Foxing along edges of text block. Previous owner's name/university info stamped on ffep. Age-toning throughout. Shelved ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Concise History of the Common Law

by Plucknett, Theodore Frank Thomas

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. , rev. and enl. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Butterworth, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. spine labels; library stamps; library markings; book plate; book pocket; barcode inside front cover; spine taped on with clear tape! ! ! . Unknown printing. xxxiii, 707, 59 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Hinger, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Concise History of the Common Law Second Edition, Enlarged and Entirely Rewritten

by Plucknett, Theodore F. T.

price: $42.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawyers Cooperative Publishing, Rochester, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Book in VG+ condition with no DJ. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Very minor shelf wear. Pages clean, no marks. Owner name inside front cover. A nice addition to any law library collection.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 679 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Wizard, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Concise History of the Common Law

by Plucknett, Theodore F. T.

price: $47.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover, no dj Publisher: The Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Company Date Published: 1929

Description: Good-, hinges weak, previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.