» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Concise History of the Catholic Church

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Thomas S Bokenkotter

About this title: Bokenkotter's massive undertaking offers readers the major historical and theological events that have shaped the Catholic Church over the past 2000 years. CONCISE HISTORY OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH presents encapsulations of the Church's history and its interaction with various governments, its response to wars, and its negotiation of splinter ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
new book

Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Bokenkotter, Thomas S

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Galilee Book Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130158 ISBN: 0385130155

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Bokenkotter, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Concise Binding: Paperback Publisher: Galilee Trade Date Published: 8/7/1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130158 ISBN: 0385130155

Description: Very Good. 0385130155 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E67. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Thomas Bokenkotter

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Galilee Trade Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130158 ISBN: 0385130155

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Thomas Bokenkotter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Galilee Trade Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130158 ISBN: 0385130155

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Thomas Bokenkotter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Galilee Trade ISBN-13: 9780385130158 ISBN: 0385130155

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Thomas Bokenkotter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Galilee Trade ISBN-13: 9780385130158 ISBN: 0385130155

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Thomas S Bokenkotter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385130141 ISBN: 0385130147

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Concise History of the Catholic Church used book

A Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Thomas Bokenkotter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385411479 ISBN: 0385411472

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Thomas Bokenkotter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385130158 ISBN: 0385130155

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Thomas Bokenkotter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385130158 ISBN: 0385130155

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] cover and adjacent pages worn, does not interfere with print. Publisher: Galilee Trade Pub Date: 8/7/1979 Binding: Paperback Pages: 480. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Concise History of the Catholic Church used book

Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Bokenkotter, Thomas

price: $2.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130158 ISBN: 0385130155

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. good to very good condition, some light shelvewear, very clean pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Concise History of the Catholic Church, Revised and Expanded Edition used book

A Concise History of the Catholic Church, Revised and Expanded Edition

by Thomas Bokenkotter

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Books Date Published: 1990-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385411479 ISBN: 0385411472

Description: Good. Pages age tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Bokenkotter, Thomas S

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Galilee Book Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130158 ISBN: 0385130155

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. MMPB, Great reading condition, edge wear, spine crease, dog-eared. mmpb Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of the Catholic Church [Mass Market Paperback] By Thomas...

by Thomas Bokenkotter

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Image Book Date Published: 1979

Description: Fair. Good cover, lightly creased spine, tight binding, underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Bokenkotter, Thomas

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Concise Binding: Paperback Publisher: Galilee Trade Date Published: 8/7/1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130158 ISBN: 0385130155

Description: Very Good. 0385130155 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y44X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Thomas Bokenkotter

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Image Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130158 ISBN: 0385130155

Description: Good. This book is in good used condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has considerable wear with bumps, scuffs, chips and creasing. It has been corner bumped. There is creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Bokenkotter, Thomas S.

price: $3.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385130141 ISBN: 0385130147

Description: Good. 431 p.; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Thomas Bokenkotter

price: $3.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Galilee Trade Date Published: 1979-08-07 ISBN-13: 9780385130158 ISBN: 0385130155

Description: Very Good. A very nice papberback book. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Small creases @ upper & lower back corners & along spine. A few small spots on closed edges, but still a book in very good condition overall. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Bokenkotter, Thomas S

price: $3.89

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385130141 ISBN: 0385130147

Description: Good. 0385130147 * Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Concise History of the Catholic Church used book

A Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Bokenkotter, Thomas

price: $3.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Image Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385411479 ISBN: 0385411472

Description: Good. Some edge wear, some soiled edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Theological Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Thomas Bokenkotter

price: $4.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Galilee Trade Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780385130158 ISBN: 0385130155

Description: Fine. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Bokin, B. A. (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York U.S. A Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780385130141 ISBN: 0385130147

Description: Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0385130147 Ex-Library 1977-----stated: 1st edition-----Keywords: RELIGION CATHOLIC CHURCH HISTORY-----Good Condition Hardcover-----Card Pocket and or Library Notations Have Been Removed along with Front Free End Paper-----This Would Be the First Page of the Book and Is Blank-------Has Typical Library Markings on title page and stampings on page edges-------Binding Is Sound-----Not Price Clipped on Dust Jacket Flap---No Remainder Marks---Not Book Club ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Concise History of the Catholic Church used book

Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Bokenkotter, Thomas

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385411479 ISBN: 0385411472

Description: Doubleday 1990. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Concise History of the Catholic Church used book

A Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Bokenkotter, Thomas

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Image Inc., U.S. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385411479 ISBN: 0385411472

Description: Good+ Creases/bending on bottom spine; Edges/corners show some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Concise History of the Catholic Church used book

A Concise History of the Catholic Church

by Thomas Bokenkotter

price: $9.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Exp Publisher: Image Date Published: 8/16/2005 ISBN-13: 9780385516136 ISBN: 0385516134

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Erik, The United States

"Worth a read for insight on the development of the Catholic Church"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Emily, Moscow, Russian Federation

"This book is both extremely dull and appallingly biased. Bokenkotter has no knack for historical narrative and the text is uninteresting even by the low standards of college textbooks. He also has gone so far off the deep end in defending the Catholic Church that the book bears no traces of objectivity. Missionary practices in the new world and Africa are covered as heroic triumphs over savagery. The pedophilia scandal is covered in depth, only so that Bokenkotter can inform the reader that the statistics are not as horrible as some claim, that it is in many ways a media witch hunt, and that besides, many of the children were over 12, so by some semantic wrangling, it's not technically pedophilia. The whole section is grotesque.

I read this book only due to being trapped on a train all day with nothing else. That said, it is debatable if my time wouldn't have been better spent staring off into space."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 22, 2008
By Becca, The United States

"The Catholic church has influenced so much of our world's history that I thought I would learn more about it. I carefully searched to try and get a history that wasn't written by someone who was against the catholic church. This book was apparently written as a textbook to be used in college classes teaching Catholics about the history of their own church.

Because the book was written for Catholics, and I am not a Catholic, I had to decipher a lot of terminology and learn about a lot of Catholic beliefs and practices. This is okay, it was part of the purpose of reading, but this book didn't really explain these things (because it was written for an audience that already knew them) and so I had to search for help understanding elsewhere and most often I just figured it out from context after reading about something over and over again.

It was a very thorough history, even though it was "concise." While it was concise in reference to two thousand years of history, it was perhaps not quite as concise as I had hoped.

That said, I did learn a lot about the Catholic church and how it has influenced society. I finally understood where the science vs. religion debate originates from (I've never seen why there has to be a debate... for me the two can more or less complement each other). Most interesting to me was the way that Catholic policy and doctrine was continually being changed by movements that came from the bottom up in the hierarchy, instead of as a decree from the pope. I also learned about the struggle over whether the Pope or the Council should be in power.

I was surprised by how little or no claim was made to revelation as an important part of the leadership of the church. I'm not sure if that was just this author's view or if it reflects the general view.

The most interesting part for me was when the Catholic church was reaching for, attained, and fell from being the most powerful European influence during the medieval times.

While there are many areas where I do not agree with the Catholic church, I do see that there are many good people within it trying to figure out what God wants and follow it. It is pretty amazing that the Catholic church has survived all it has gone through, especially the simple passage of so much time."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 31, 2008
By Erik, Stafford, VA

"Well - I found the first half of the book extremely interesting (the struggles between monarchs and the popes, between popes, between churches (Lutheran, Calvinism, Eastern Orthodox). I found MOST of the second half much slower as it was more about stuggles of interpretations of various theologies within the church. While important, it's hard to make those interesting without providing fuller explanations which is hard to do in a 430 page book that covers 2000 years. The last few chapters are interesting as well.

I find this a must read for those that wish to see the evolution of the Catholic Church or even how others came to be. If you are Catholic and thought that some of the things you believe were always present, then think again. Immaculate Conception? Slightly over 100 years old..for example.

e."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Concise History of the Catholic Church by Thomas S Bokenkotter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
9 of 12 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.