» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A concise history of modern painting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A concise history of modern painting

by Herbert Read

About this title: Presents reproductions and text discussing paintings by famous 20th century artists.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting

by Sir Herbert Edward Read

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780275717308 ISBN: 0275717305

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting

by Read, Herbert Edward, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: New New Enl Updated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195199406 ISBN: 0195199405

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting

by Read, Herbert Edward, Sir

price: $5.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 378 p. : illus. (part col. ); 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting

by Read, Herbert Edward, Sir

price: $5.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 378 p. : illus. (part col. ); 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting

by Read, Herbert Edward, Sir

price: $5.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 378 p. : illus. (part col. ); 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting

by Read, Herbert

price: $6.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford UP Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting

by Read, Herbert Edward, Sir

price: $7.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 376 p. : illus. (part col. ); 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting

by Read, Herbert Edward, Sir

price: $7.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 376 p. : illus. (part col. ); 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting

by Read, Herbert Edward, Sir

price: $7.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 376 p. : illus. (part col. ); 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting

by Read, Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1959

Description: Book: no significant wear. DJ: One short tear, chipping & soiling. 376 pp, 485 pls, 100 in color. 8vo, cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balboa Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting

by Read, Herbert Edward, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: VG in Unknown jacket. Very GoodVery good with prior owner's name neatly penned onto half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gibbons, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting

by Herbert Read

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Praeger World of Art Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. Typical library reading and shelf wear. Has a SALVAGE stamp inside or on page edges. Has bumped corners and worn edges. Well used! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting

by Herbert Edward Read

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780500181478 ISBN: 0500181470

Description: Very Good. REVISED EDITION. Hardbound, With the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Sir Herbert Edward Read

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise History of Modern Painting

by Herbert Read

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRAEGER Date Published: 1959

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Small tear on first page-, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Sir Herbert Edward Read

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting

by Herbert Read

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting

by Herbert Read

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Praeger Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. Paperback. Cover is worn. Pages tanned and underlined. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting, With 500 Plates (New Enlarged Updated Edition)

by Herbert Edward Read

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195199406 ISBN: 0195199405

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Thames & Hudson Pub Date: 1/1/1985 Binding: Paperback Pages: 392. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting

by Herbert Read

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting, With 500 Plates

by Herbert Edward Read

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195199406 ISBN: 0195199405

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting

by Read, Herbert, Illustrated

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780275467005 ISBN: 0275467007

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting

by Read, Herbert Edward, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York, NY (USA) Date Published: 1959

Description: ....Good.....No dust jacket....Once partially read copy...Cover torn at spine foot and dinged....Clean text....Smoke~free home... ....376 pages....Books that matter......Includes Illustrations..... ...You are shopping with a careful, quick shipper now! Thank-you... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maureen-Dietz, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting 485 Plates 100 in Color

by Read, Herbert

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger

Description: Good. B000H50BLG Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art) used book

A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)

by Sir Herbert Edward Read

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500201411 ISBN: 0500201412

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Alan, The United Kingdom

"I've got a 1968 edition though, and it has my old school stamp in it - did I nick it?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2008
By Megan, San Francisco, CA

"intense and thick reading"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.