Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Presents reproductions and text discussing paintings by famous 20th century artists.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » A concise history of modern painting
(339 available copies)
Page 1 of 14
A Concise History of Modern Painting
by
Sir Herbert Edward Read
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780275717308
ISBN: 0275717305
Description: Very Good. read more
A Concise History of Modern Painting
by
Read, Herbert Edward, Sir
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: New New Enl Updated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780195199406
ISBN: 0195199405
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). 392 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
A Concise History of Modern Painting
by
Read, Herbert Edward, Sir
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Praeger, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. 378 p. : illus. (part col. ); 22 cm. read more
A Concise History of Modern Painting
by
Read, Herbert Edward, Sir
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Praeger, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. 378 p. : illus. (part col. ); 22 cm. read more
A Concise History of Modern Painting
by
Read, Herbert Edward, Sir
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Praeger, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. 378 p. : illus. (part col. ); 22 cm. read more
A Concise History of Modern Painting
by
Read, Herbert
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford UP
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very Good. read more
A Concise History of Modern Painting
by
Read, Herbert Edward, Sir
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. 376 p. : illus. (part col. ); 22 cm. read more
A Concise History of Modern Painting
by
Read, Herbert Edward, Sir
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. 376 p. : illus. (part col. ); 22 cm. read more
A Concise History of Modern Painting
by
Read, Herbert Edward, Sir
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Praeger, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 376 p. : illus. (part col. ); 22 cm. read more
A Concise History of Modern Painting
by
Read, Herbert
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1959
Description: Book: no significant wear. DJ: One short tear, chipping & soiling. 376 pp, 485 pls, 100 in color. 8vo, cloth. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Balboa Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
A Concise History of Modern Painting
by
Read, Herbert Edward, Sir
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: VG in Unknown jacket. Very GoodVery good with prior owner's name neatly penned onto half-title page. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
John Gibbons ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
A Concise History of Modern Painting
by
Herbert Read
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Praeger World of Art
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fair. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. Typical library reading and shelf wear. Has a SALVAGE stamp inside or on page edges. Has bumped corners and worn edges. Well used! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The-Book-Ladies ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
A Concise History of Modern Painting
by
Herbert Edward Read
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780500181478
ISBN: 0500181470
Description: Very Good. REVISED EDITION. Hardbound, With the DJ, VG/VG. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)
by
Sir Herbert Edward Read
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
ISBN-13: 9780500201411
ISBN: 0500201412
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Concise History of Modern Painting
by
Herbert Read
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PRAEGER
Date Published: 1959
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Small tear on first page-, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)
by
Sir Herbert Edward Read
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780500201411
ISBN: 0500201412
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
A Concise History of Modern Painting
by
Herbert Read
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_AT_HALF ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
A Concise History of Modern Painting
by
Herbert Read
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Praeger
Date Published: 1959
Description: Fair. Paperback. Cover is worn. Pages tanned and underlined. Binding tight. read more
A Concise History of Modern Painting, With 500 Plates (New Enlarged Updated Edition)
by
Herbert Edward Read
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195199406
ISBN: 0195199405
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Thames & Hudson Pub Date: 1/1/1985 Binding: Paperback Pages: 392. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
A Concise History of Modern Painting
by
Herbert Read
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Good. read more
A Concise History of Modern Painting, With 500 Plates
by
Herbert Edward Read
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780195199406
ISBN: 0195199405
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
A Concise History of Modern Painting
by
Read, Herbert, Illustrated
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780275467005
ISBN: 0275467007
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
A Concise History of Modern Painting
by
Read, Herbert Edward, Sir
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York, NY (USA)
Date Published: 1959
Description: ....Good.....No dust jacket....Once partially read copy...Cover torn at spine foot and dinged....Clean text....Smoke~free home... ....376 pages....Books that matter......Includes Illustrations..... ...You are shopping with a careful, quick shipper now! Thank-you... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Maureen-Dietz ,
IA,
USA
Reliability:
A Concise History of Modern Painting 485 Plates 100 in Color
by
Read, Herbert
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger
Description: Good. B000H50BLG Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
B-Logistics ,
CO,
USA
Reliability:
A Concise History of Modern Painting (World of Art)
by
Sir Herbert Edward Read
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
ISBN-13: 9780500201411
ISBN: 0500201412
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
rating
4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Alan ,
The United Kingdom
"I've got a 1968 edition though, and it has my old school stamp in it - did I nick it?"
rating
4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2008
By Megan ,
San Francisco, CA
"intense and thick reading"
Customer rating:
3.9
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
9 out of 9
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.