Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. light damage to dj. viii, 1156 p. 27 cm. A concise version of Adam's Dictionary of American history read more
Description: Good. Former library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits the Prison Book Program of MA. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. -Reprint--1156 pgs. Interior-nice overall condition with book plate and owners name. Cover is well preserved. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, N Y
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good-in Very Good jacket Oversized. 1156pp. Has light wear. Text block has some light foxing. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 3lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8" x 10 1/2", 1156 pgs. Clean. 2, 200 articles. Light shelf rubs and a couple of non-penetrating coffee spots on front edges. Dj has moderate edgewear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. ---1158 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ are well preserved. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition, much cover wear, spots on some pages. viii, 1156 p. 27 cm. A concise version of Adam's Dictionary of American history read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Hardcover former library book in VERY GOOD condition with original dust jacket and protective clear plastic cover, 1962, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1156 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Over 2, 200 authoritative articles on the 'what' 'why' and 'how' of every event, social force and trend in the history of the United States. 1156 pages. DJ is scuffed with edgewear, foxing and closed tears along edges. Boards have mild edgewear. Page edges have light foxing. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. This hard cover book has a blue dust jacket with white lettering on the front and spine. A reference book that contains all major events and people of American History, presented in dictionary form. 1156 pages with index; approx. 10"x7.5". Inner dust jacket soiled; edges of dust jacket worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Tight binding. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.