» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Concise dictionary of American history.

by James Truslow Adams, Thomas Childs Cochran, Wayne Andrews

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Adams, James Truslow,

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner,

Description: Very Good. in very good dust jacket with edges are slighlty worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Adams, James Truslow, And Cochran, Thomas Childs

price: $8.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Adams, James Truslow, And Cochran, Thomas Childs

price: $9.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. light damage to dj. viii, 1156 p. 27 cm. A concise version of Adam's Dictionary of American history read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Adams, James Truslow, And Cochran, Thomas Childs

price: $9.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. viii, 1156 p. 27 cm. A concise version of Adam's Dictionary of American history Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Adams, James Truslow, And Cochran, Thomas Childs

price: $9.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. viii, 1156 p. 27 cm. A concise version of Adam's Dictionary of American history Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Adams, James Truslow, And Cochran, Thomas Childs

price: $9.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. viii, 1156 p. 27 cm. A concise version of Adam's Dictionary of American history read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Thomas C. And Andrews, Wayne Cochran

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in acceptable jacket. HB book very good, acceptable DJ- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Thomas C. And Andrews, Wayne Cochran

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Cochran, T.C.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9786841007545 ISBN: 6841007549

Description: Good. Former library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits the Prison Book Program of MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Andrews, Wayne

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Scribner's Sons, 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. HC. VG to Fine/No Jacket. Very Heavy 4to. 1156p. includes index. T36. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Thomas C. And Wayne Andrews Cochran

price: $3.74

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. -Reprint--1156 pgs. Interior-nice overall condition with book plate and owners name. Cover is well preserved. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Cochran, Thomas C

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, N Y Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good-in Very Good jacket Oversized. 1156pp. Has light wear. Text block has some light foxing. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 3lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Cochran, Thomas C.

price: $4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1962 (hardback w/worn dj, o/w good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Andrews, Wayne And Thomas C. Cochran (Editors)

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8" x 10 1/2", 1156 pgs. Clean. 2, 200 articles. Light shelf rubs and a couple of non-penetrating coffee spots on front edges. Dj has moderate edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Thomas C. And Wayne Andrews Cochran

price: $7.20

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. ---1158 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ are well preserved. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise dictionary of American history.

by Adams, James Truslow, and Cochran, Thomas Childs, and Andrews, Wayne

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition, much cover wear, spots on some pages. viii, 1156 p. 27 cm. A concise version of Adam's Dictionary of American history read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Andrews, Wayne (Editor)

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd imp Binding: HB Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: No dj; VG, no dj. 1156 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Cochran, T.C.

price: $12.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9786841007545 ISBN: 6841007549

Description: Very good; Collectible. Hardcover former library book in VERY GOOD condition with original dust jacket and protective clear plastic cover, 1962, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1156 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Andrews, Wayne; Cochran, Thomas C.; Editors

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: About Fine. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1156pp. Indexed. Dj flaps laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Cochran, Thomas C.

price: $15.88

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCRIBNER Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED~~~Vg to Gd! solid, mod edgewear, cvr some edgerub. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Andrews, Wayne (Editor)

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Over 2, 200 authoritative articles on the 'what' 'why' and 'how' of every event, social force and trend in the history of the United States. 1156 pages. DJ is scuffed with edgewear, foxing and closed tears along edges. Boards have mild edgewear. Page edges have light foxing. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Cochran, Thomas / Andrews, W. (Ed)

price: $16.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1962

Description: Good with no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Cochran, Thomas / Andrews, W. (Ed)

price: $16.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Andrews, Wayne Editor

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. This hard cover book has a blue dust jacket with white lettering on the front and spine. A reference book that contains all major events and people of American History, presented in dictionary form. 1156 pages with index; approx. 10"x7.5". Inner dust jacket soiled; edges of dust jacket worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concise Dictionary of American History

by Cochran, Thomas C., Advisory Editor & Wayne Andrews, Editor

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: (1963)

Description: Not Illustrated. VG/VG. 4to., 1156 pp., Bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.