» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Concerning Death: A Pratical Guide for the Living

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Concerning Death: A Pratical Guide for the Living

by Earl A Grollman, Rabbi (Editor)

About this title: In this volume, a wide variety of experts address practical problems ranging form "What do I say to a dying person?" to "How do I choose a funeral director?"

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Concerning Death: a Pratical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Pratical Guide for the Living

by Grollman, Earl A, Rabbi (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Earl A. Grollman

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1974-05 ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Good. Good condition with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Earl A. Grollman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Very Good. First Edition. -First (number Line with 1 present)---Publish Place: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Earl A. Grollman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Good. ---365 Pages. Interior overall good condition. Covers have light signs of use. -Publish Place: Boston-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Grollman, Earl A.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Good. 0807027650 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Earl A. Grollman

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Very Good. Signed by prev owner but otherwise unmarked, clean and bright with uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Earl A. Grollman

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1974-05 ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Good. Some wear on cover, edges, and spinesDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Earl A. Grollman

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1974-05 ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Earl A. Grollman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Earl A. Grollman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Earl A. Grollman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Earl A. Grollman

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Good. 10-X-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Earl A. Grollman

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Good. 19-X-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Earl A. Grollman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Grollman, Earl A.

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Fair. 0807027650 Creasing at spine and shelf wear. Former owner has signed inside cover. Tightly bound and intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Earl A. Grollman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Earl A. Grollman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Earl A. Grollman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Earl A. Grollman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Good. Cover is torn in the back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Earl A. Grollman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Earl A. Grollman

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawk Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: A Pratical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: A Pratical Guide for the Living

by Grollman, Earl A, Rabbi (Editor)

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Grollman, Earl A. (Editor)

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Good. Here is a book with 20 essays treating subjects as grief, how to talk to a dying person, fatal illness, children and death, financial questions, religion. Some wear on cover, very few pencil notes, prev owner name crossed out on fly leaf, otherwise good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living used book

Concerning Death: a Practical Guide for the Living

by Grollman Earl A.

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: BEACON HILLPRESS, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780807027653 ISBN: 0807027650

Description: Very Good+ in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.