» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Concept of Anxiety: A Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Concept of Anxiety: A Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin

by Soren Kierkegaard, Howard Vincent Hong (Editor), Edna H Hong (Editor)

About this title: In this book, Kierkegaard describes the nature and forms of anxiety, placing the domain of anxiety within the mental-emotional states of human existence that precede the qualitative leap of faith to the spiritual state of Christianity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Concept of Anxiety: a Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin used book

The Concept of Anxiety: a Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin

by Kierkegaard, Saren Aabye

price: $12.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691020112 ISBN: 0691020116

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good copy with some wear. Unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Concept of Anxiety Kierkegaard's Writings, Vol 8 used book

The Concept of Anxiety Kierkegaard's Writings, Vol 8

by Kierkegaard, Soren & Albert B. Anderson; Thomte, Reidar

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691020112 ISBN: 0691020116

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0691020116. Cover edgeworn. Former owner's writing on ffep and writing and underlinings in text (first 30 pages). Edges stained.; 0.8 x 8.4 x 5.2 Inches; 294 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Concept of Anxiety: a Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin used book

The Concept of Anxiety: a Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin

by Kierkegaard, Søren Aabye

price: $14.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691020112 ISBN: 0691020116

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0691020116. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Owner's name inside front of wraps. Wraps have general light shelf wear, including crease at lower front corner. 273 pp. Examination of anxiety as necessary in exploring the dialectical relation between the finite and the infinite, the temporal and the eternal (from back of wraps).; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Concept of Anxiety: a Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin used book

The Concept of Anxiety: a Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin

by Kierkegaard, Soren, And Thomte, Reidar (Editor), And Anderson, Albert B. (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780691020112 ISBN: 0691020116

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback xviii, 273 p. Kierkegaard's Writings, VIII. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Concept of Anxiety: Kierkegaard's Writings, Vol 8: a Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin. [Subtitle]: Edited and Translated With Introduction and Notes By Reidar Thomte in Collaboration With Albert... used book

The Concept of Anxiety: Kierkegaard's Writings, Vol 8: a Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin. [Subtitle]: Edited and Translated With Introduction and Notes By Reidar Thomte in Collaboration With Albert...

by Kierkegaard, Soren

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Date Published: 1980. ISBN-13: 9780691020112 ISBN: 0691020116

Description: Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. 273pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Concept (the) of Anxiety

by Kierkegaard, Soren., Edited, Trans., Intro & Notes By Thomte Reidar W/Albert B. Anderson

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Kierkegaard, Soren., edited, trans., intro & notes by Thomte Reidar w/Albert B. Anderson., Princeton Univ. Press, nd, c1980, illus. soft cover, name on obverse of cover o/w vg, 273 pp w/appendix, bibliography & index, 8vo, 'A simple psychologically orient. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Concept of Anxiety: A Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin new book

Concept of Anxiety: A Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin

by Kierkegaard, Soren, and Hong, Howard Vincent (Editor), and Hong, Edna H (Editor)

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691020112 ISBN: 0691020116

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Kierkegaard's Writings (Paperback), 8. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Kierkegaards Writings V8-Concept of Anxiety-a Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin new book

Kierkegaards Writings V8-Concept of Anxiety-a Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin

by Kierkegaard

price: $36.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780691020112 ISBN: 0691020116

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 215 by 142 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Concept of Anxiety

by Soren Kierkegaard

price: $38.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton, New Haven: Princeton University Press, 1980 Date Published: 1980

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 273pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear with library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Concept of Anxiety: a Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin used book

The Concept of Anxiety: a Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin

by Kierkegaard, Saren Aabye

price: $10.74

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691020112 ISBN: 0691020116

Description: Good. Clean and smoke free no highlighting, rips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Bear Books and Misc., OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Concept of Anxiety: a Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmaticissue of Hereditary Sin

by Kierkegaard, Soren

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Princeton University Press, PRINCETON, N.J. Date Published: 1981

Description: Fair. Philosophy/Religion Books cover has some creases ansd slight wear. Pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Concept of Anxiety used book

The Concept of Anxiety

by Kierkegaard, Soren & Reidar Thomte & Albert B. Anderson

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691020112 ISBN: 0691020116

Description: 0691020116. Near Fine. Current printing.; 0.82 x 8.5 x 5.42 Inches; 294 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Kierkegaard's Writings #08: Concept of Anxiety: a Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin used book

Kierkegaard's Writings #08: Concept of Anxiety: a Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin

by Kierkegaard, Soren

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691020112 ISBN: 0691020116

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Concept of Anxiety: Kierkegaard's Writings, Vol 8 used book

The Concept of Anxiety: Kierkegaard's Writings, Vol 8

by Soren Kierkegaard, Albert B. Anderson

price: $23.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691020112 ISBN: 0691020116

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Concept of Anxiety: A Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin new book

Concept of Anxiety: A Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin

by Kierkegaard, Soren, and Hong, Howard Vincent (Editor), and Hong, Edna H (Editor)

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780691020112 ISBN: 0691020116

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Kierkegaard's Writings (Paperback), 8. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Concept of Anxiety: Kierkegaard's Writings, Vol 8 used book

The Concept of Anxiety: Kierkegaard's Writings, Vol 8

by Kierkegaard, Soren; Anderson, Albert B.

price: $25.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691020112 ISBN: 0691020116

Description: Good. 0691020116 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Concept of Anxiety; a Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin

by Kierkegaard, Soren

price: $30.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Pencilled name on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Concept of Anxiety: a Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin (Kierkegaard's Writings, Vol 8) used book

The Concept of Anxiety: a Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin (Kierkegaard's Writings, Vol 8)

by Soren Kierkegaard, Reidar Thomte, Albert Anderson

price: $33.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691072449 ISBN: 0691072442

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Concept of Anxiety: a Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin (Kierkegaard's Writings, Vol 8) used book

The Concept of Anxiety: a Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin (Kierkegaard's Writings, Vol 8)

by Soren Kierkegaard

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780691072449 ISBN: 0691072442

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Concept of Anxiety: Kierkegaard's Writings, Vol 8 used book

The Concept of Anxiety: Kierkegaard's Writings, Vol 8

by Soren Kierkegaard; Albert B. Anderson; Translator-Reidar Thomte

price: $12.36

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1981-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780691020112 ISBN: 0691020116

Description: In good to very good reading/res. Quality books, music or movies selected with care. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B. Rempel, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Jack, San Francisco, CA

"A great book which details how dread (or angst) is related to humankind's complete freedom of being. A very important work in the establishment of existentialism. Also a good work of theology and the concept of sin but can be appreciated by theists and non-theists alike."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By JD, The United States

"Two words: Senior Thesis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 21, 2007
By Taka, Tokyo, Japan

"so hard..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.