About this title: These books provide accurate career information in a two-color format designed specially to appeal to students. They are compact and versatile resources that teachers, librarians, and parents will feel confident in directing their students to use for book reports or research projects. Each book profiles 20 careers and offers a comprehensive look at everything from how to start preparing while still in school to what the future might hold in terms of job prospects and salaries.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ferguson Publishing Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780894343896ISBN:0894343890
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ferguson Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780894342899ISBN:0894342894
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ferguson Publishing Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780894343896ISBN:0894343890
Description: Good. Library binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Discovering Careers for Your Future. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ferguson Publishing Company
Date Published: 8-30-08
ISBN-13:9780816072859ISBN:081607285X
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket as issued and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.9 lbs. read more
Description: New. 0894342894 This book is brand new and shows no apparent wear of any kind; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ferguson Publishing Company
Date Published: 2001-08
ISBN-13:9780894344077ISBN:0894344072
Description: New. This is a new, gift quality item, but may have superficial or cosmetic wear from store display, customer browsing and handling, and or warehouse shelving. Not a remainder or cut-out-pulled from store shelf. Clean inside and out, binding is tight and sound. Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ferguson Publishing Company
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780816072859ISBN:081607285X
Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ferguson's Careers in Focus. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.