» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Computer Networks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Computer Networks

by Andrew S Tanenbaum

About this title: Appropriate for courses titled Computer Networking or Introduction to Networking at both the undergraduate and graduate level in Computer Science, Electrical Engineering, CIS, MIS, and Business Departments. In this highly anticipated revision, Tanenbaum takes a structured approach to explaining how networks work from the inside out. He starts with an explanation of the physical layer of networking, computer hardware and transmission systems; then works his way up to network applications. Tanenbaum's in-depth application coverage includes email; the domain name system; the World Wide Web ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Computer Networks used book

Computer Networks

by Tanenbaum, Andrew S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9780133499452 ISBN: 0133499456

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 813 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Computer Networks

by Andrew Tanenbaum

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131629592 ISBN: 013162959X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computer Networks

by Andrew Tanenbaum

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131629592 ISBN: 013162959X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networks used book

Computer Networks

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780133499452 ISBN: 0133499456

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networks used book

Computer Networks

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780133499452 ISBN: 0133499456

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computer Networks

by Andrew Tanenbaum

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 9/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780131629592 ISBN: 013162959X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networks used book

Computer Networks

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 3/6/1996 ISBN-13: 9780133499452 ISBN: 0133499456

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computer Networks

by Andrew Tanenbaum

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 9/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780131629592 ISBN: 013162959X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computer Networks

by Andrew Tanenbaum

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131629592 ISBN: 013162959X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networks used book

Computer Networks

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780133499452 ISBN: 0133499456

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computer Networks

by Andrew Tanenbaum

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780131629592 ISBN: 013162959X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computer Networks

by Tanenbaum, Andrew S

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780131629592 ISBN: 013162959X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 658 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computer Networks

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $2.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780131668362 ISBN: 0131668366

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computer Networks Third Edition

by Tanenbaum, Andrew S.

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice-Hall

Description: Good. B001K8E32C Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networks used book

Computer Networks

by Tanenbaum, Andrew S

price: $4.69

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780133499452 ISBN: 0133499456

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 813 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computer Networks

price: $11.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780133942484 ISBN: 0133942481

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Shows wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computer Networks

by Tanenbaum, Andrew S.

price: $11.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780131629592 ISBN: 013162959X

Description: Good+ Highlighting and notations throughout book, damp stains to edges, cover dents and damp stains, spine dented, binding in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computer Networks

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780131629592 ISBN: 013162959X

Description: Good. Previous owner's name written in the book. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Computer Networks

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $12.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simons & Schuster Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780131646995 ISBN: 0131646990

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Computer Networks new book

Computer Networks

by Tanenbaum, Andrew S.

price: $12.37

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780133499452 ISBN: 0133499456

Description: New. 0133499456 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Computer Networks used book

Computer Networks

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $14.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780133499452 ISBN: 0133499456

Description: Fine. BOOK IS NEW! Slight shelf wear with slight wear to corners. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computer Networks

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $14.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson US Imports & PHIPEs Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780131668362 ISBN: 0131668366

Description: Good. Cover lightly worn and creased. Some markings in text. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computer Networks: Fourth Edition Eastern Economy Edition

by Tanenbaum, Andrew S.

price: $19.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Of India Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9788120321755 ISBN: 8120321758

Description: VG+ 978-8120321755. 4th edition, Eastern Economy Edition. Text appears free of marks. Cover shows some wear from use and creasing over spine area.; 889 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Three Monkeys Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computer Networks, Eastern Economy Edition

by Tanenbaum, Andrew

price: $19.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice-hall

Description: Good. B000BYMJ2W Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computer Networks

by Andrew S. Tanenbaum

price: $22.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780131646995 ISBN: 0131646990

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Rob, The United States

"Gotta read this for my Masters... So far looks to be somewhat interesting, though some aspects look to be pretty dense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2008
By Ajinkya, India

"not so technical but enough to clear things"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2008
By Jay, The United States

"Superb intro textbook for TCP/IP, OSI and all that. Love that station wagon full of tapes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 18, 2007
By bijan, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"This book is magnificent, it talks about everything and nothing about networking! It talks about every technology in some sort of story telling manner, at the same time it doesn't get into details of any subject. It's like a beautiful short story book (for computer literates of course ;) ) that draws a complete panoramic canvas about every confusing, high tech name out there. You can read this book many times and still find it necessary to read it again!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Computer Networks by Andrew S Tanenbaum

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.