New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Computer Architecture: A Quantitative Approach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Computer Architecture: A Quantitative Approach

by John L Hennessy, David A Patterson

About this title: Readers of the first edition of this innovative book will benefit from the increased coverage of pipelining and storage, the comprehensive presentation of caches and new chapters--including shared memory multiprocessing and networking technology--presented in this new edition. The book will benefit anyone involved in building computers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
new book

Computer Architecture-a Quantitative Approach, 4ed (With Cd Rom)

by Hennessy

price: $32.00

Ships from DELHI, INDIA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788131207260 ISBN: 8131207269

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand New. Soft Cover International edition. Contents word to word same as US edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: bookrain, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Computer Architecture: a Quantitative Approach, 3e

by Hennessy

price: $32.00

Ships from DELHI, INDIA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788181472052 ISBN: 8181472055

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand New. Soft Cover International edition. Contents word to word same as US edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: bookrain, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Excellent

Computer Architecture: A Quantitative Approach new book

Computer Architecture: A Quantitative Approach

by Hennessy, John L, and Patterson, David A, and Arpaci-Dusseau, Andrea C (Contributions by)

price: $88.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Other Publisher: Morgan Kaufmann Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780123704900 ISBN: 0123704901

Description: New. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Computer Architecture: a Quantitative Approach

by John L. Hennessy & David A. Patterson

price: $89.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, Inc, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558603523 ISBN: 1558603522

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Preliminary Manuscript. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 741 pp. Wraps are clean with light rubbing, tiny corner tip wear and a 1 inch diagonal crease at top front corner edge. Text is clean and tight with random light pencil notations. " This beta edition is unproofed preliminary manuscript and is neither equivalent to nor exchangeable for any subsequent version of this work. It is distributed for testing purposes only..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Computer Architecture, Fourth Edition: a Quantitative Approach new book

Computer Architecture, Fourth Edition: a Quantitative Approach

by John L. Hennessy~David A. Patterson

price: $93.08

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morgan Kaufmann Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780123704900 ISBN: 0123704901

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Computer Architecture, Fourth Edition: a Quantitative Approach new book

Computer Architecture, Fourth Edition: a Quantitative Approach

by John L. Hennessy, David A. Patterson

price: $96.71

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morgan Kaufmann Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780123704900 ISBN: 0123704901

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Computer Architecture: a Quantitative Approach new book

Computer Architecture: a Quantitative Approach

by Hennessy, John L.

price: $98.49

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: REV ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Elsevier Science & Technology, UNITED STATES Date Published: 2006 4 ISBN-13: 9780123704900 ISBN: 0123704901

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 X 191mm. 704 pgs. Intel and other semiconductor firms are abandoning the single fast processor model in favor of multi-core microprocessors. This title focuses on this historic shift, providing coverage of multiprocessors and ex. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Computer Architecturea Quantitative Approach new book

Computer Architecturea Quantitative Approach

by John L. Hennessy

price: $110.87

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Morgan Kaufmann Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781558607248 ISBN: 1558607242

Description: New Paperback, 1136 pages. Morgan Kaufmann Publishers (2003) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Computer Architecture: a Quantitative Approach (International Ed. )

by John L. Hennessy, David A. Patterson

price: $10.72

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9788181472052 ISBN: 8181472055

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Computer Architecture: a Quantitative Approach (International Ed. )

by John L. Hennessy, David A. Patterson

price: $11.15

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9788181472052 ISBN: 8181472055

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Computer Architecture: a Quantitative Approach (International Ed. )

by John L. Hennessy, David A. Patterson

price: $14.39

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morgan Kaufmann Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9788181472052 ISBN: 8181472055

Description: Good. Good condition with clean text. Slight foxing and shelfwear may be shown in pages and cover edges. Satisfaction is guaranteed! I am a very reliable seller. All items shipped daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DIXIE SALES COMPANY USA, INC., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Computer Architecture: a Quantitative Approach

by John L. Hennessy, David A. Patterson

price: $21.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morgan Kaufmann Publishers In Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558603721 ISBN: 1558603727

Description: Very Good. We aim to post all orders within 1 working day. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from a UK located business. Email support for all customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CollectandKeep, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Computer Architecture: a Quantitative Approach

by John L. Hennessy, David A. Patterson

price: $25.88

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781558603721 ISBN: 1558603727

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Computer Architecture a Quantitative Approach

by Patterson, John L. Hennessy & David A.

price: $30.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Morgan Kaufmann

Description: Fine. B0014WKWNS 3rd Student edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Minimal shelf or edge wear on cover and spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. No apparent writing or highlighting. wh. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Computer Architecture: a Quantitative Approach, Third Edition (the Morgan Kaufmann Series in Computer Architecture and Design) new book

Computer Architecture: a Quantitative Approach, Third Edition (the Morgan Kaufmann Series in Computer Architecture and Design)

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558605961 ISBN: 1558605967

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Computer Architecture: A Quantitative Approach

by Hennessy, John L, and Patterson, David A, and Arpaci-Dusseau, Andrea C (Contributions by)

price: $45.98

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Morgan Kaufmann Publishers Date Published: 2006

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. Brand new! This is NOT the US hard cover. This is the soft cover international edition with identical content. Why pay more? read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: bucksintobooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Computer Architecture a Quantitative Approach

by Hennessy, John L. & Patterson, David A.

price: $50.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperbound Publisher: MORGAN KAUFMANN, SAN FRANCISCO Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781558603721 ISBN: 1558603727

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. Computer Programming. 7 1/2''-9 1/2'' Tall. This is a white paperbound, with no dustjacket from the publisher, in very good condition. Second Edition. Internally clean with no internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has very slight soiling. Cover has very slight soiling, very slight rubbing, and corners are bent very near the tips. Regular retail, new, was $288.00. Priced to sell! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Computer Architecture: a Quantitative Approach, Third Edition (the Morgan Kaufmann Series in Computer Architecture and Design) used book

Computer Architecture: a Quantitative Approach, Third Edition (the Morgan Kaufmann Series in Computer Architecture and Design)

price: $51.90

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558605961 ISBN: 1558605967

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Computer Architecture: A Quantitative Approach 4/e

by Hennessy, John L, and Patterson, David A, and Arpaci-Dusseau, Andrea C (Contributions by)

price: $56.90

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Elsevier Date Published: 2006

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW, in plastic, paperback international ed. contents and cover are IDENTICAL to the US ed., word for word. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: parlin books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Computer Architecture: A Quantitative Approach with CD new book

Computer Architecture: A Quantitative Approach with CD

by Hennessy, John L, and Patterson, David A, and Arpaci-Dusseau, Andrea C (Contributions by)

price: $57.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Date Published: 2006

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW, paperback international ed. WITH CD, black/white print. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: parlin books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Computer Architecture: a Quantitative Approach, Third Edition (the Morgan Kaufmann Series in Computer Architecture and Design) used book

Computer Architecture: a Quantitative Approach, Third Edition (the Morgan Kaufmann Series in Computer Architecture and Design)

by John L. Hennessy

price: $69.12

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morgan Kaufmann Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781558605961 ISBN: 1558605967

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Computer Architecture: a Quantitative Approach used book

Computer Architecture: a Quantitative Approach

by John L. Hennessy

price: $75.15

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Morgan Kauffman Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780123704900 ISBN: 0123704901

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Bookstore, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Computer Architecture new book

Computer Architecture

by Patterson, David A.

price: $76.62

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 4TH Binding: Paperback Publisher: Elsevier Science & Technology Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780123704900 ISBN: 0123704901

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Computer Architecture, a Quantitative Approach new book

Computer Architecture, a Quantitative Approach

by Hennessy, John L. Patterson, David A.

price: $80.78

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Elsevier Science & Technology Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780123704900 ISBN: 0123704901

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.25 by 7.52 inches. (704 pages) the era of seemingly unlimited growth in processor performance is over: single chip architectures can no longer overcome the performance limitations imposed by the power they consume and the heat they generate. today, intel and other semiconductor firms are abandoning the single fast processor model in favor of multi-core microprocessors--chips that combine two or more processors in a single package. in the fourth edition of eight reference ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good