» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Computer and the Brain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Computer and the Brain

by John Von Neumann

About this title: This work represents the views of a mathematician on the analogies between computing machines and the living human brain.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Computer and the Brain

by Von Neumann, John

price: $3.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 82 p.; 21 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Computer and the Brain: Second Edition (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures) used book

The Computer and the Brain: Second Edition (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures)

by Neumann, John Von

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 7-11-00 ISBN-13: 9780300084733 ISBN: 0300084730

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked 2nd Ed. paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Computer and the Brain used book

The Computer and the Brain

by Von Neumann, John, and Churchland, Paul M (Foreword by), and Churchland, Patricia Smith (Foreword by)

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300084733 ISBN: 0300084730

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 82 p. Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Computer and the Brain: Second Edition (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial... used book

The Computer and the Brain: Second Edition (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial...

price: $3.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300084733 ISBN: 0300084730

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked 2nd Ed. paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Computer and the Brain: Second Edition (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures) used book

The Computer and the Brain: Second Edition (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures)

by John Von Neumann

price: $4.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-07-11 ISBN-13: 9780300084733 ISBN: 0300084730

Description: Very Good. Paperback, minor spine, edge & cover wear, unmarked, overall clean, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Computer and the Brain used book

The Computer and the Brain

by Von Neumann, John

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Haven: Yale Nota Bene, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300084733 ISBN: 0300084730

Description: Gently used softcover. Light cover wear. Very Good. ISBN 0300084730. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R.A. Nevares, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Computer and the Brain

by Von Neumann, John

price: $9.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 1967 6th Printing. Computers, Brain, History [owner's signature inside front cover] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixie, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Computer and the Brain: First Edition (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures). used book

The Computer and the Brain: First Edition (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures).

by Neumann, John Von

price: $10.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 7th printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780300084733 ISBN: 0300084730

Description: Very Good. Pages clean & tight, light wear to cover corner, cover lightly rubbed. Appears unread. ISBN given here is for later printing, second edition; this copy is a FIRST EDITION, 7th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Computer and the Brain new book

The Computer and the Brain

by Von Neumann, John, and Churchland, Paul M (Foreword by), and Churchland, Patricia Smith (Foreword by)

price: $11.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300084733 ISBN: 0300084730

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 82 p. Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Computer & the Brain 2e new book

The Computer & the Brain 2e

by Neumann

price: $19.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300084733 ISBN: 0300084730

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 197 by 129 mm. Edition 2 (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Computer and the Brain

by Von Neumann, John

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1979

Description: Near fine/no dj. No markings inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loren Pankratz, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Computer and the Brain

by Von Neumann, John

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ, New Haven Date Published: 1958

Description: NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD jacket. 1958 gray hardcover in dust jacket, 3rd (1959) printing, 82 pages + info about the Silliman Foundation. Dust jacket--now protected by clear mylar cover--shows the author standing next to a computer circa 1958. Book as new except small ownership stamp inside front cover. Dust jacket mildly worn, 1" rip down front edge of spine, price clipped. A very nice copy. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Computer and the Brain

by Von Neumann, John

price: $200.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New Haven 1958 1st, 8vo. , 82pp. , cloth. Owner initials on front free blank. VG in Good DJ, light rubbing and wear, small closed tear near base of spine, old tape along top edge on reverse side (not visible on front). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Computer and the Brain new book

The Computer and the Brain

by Von Neumann, John; Churchland, Paul M.; Churchland, Patricia Smith

price: $279.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300084733 ISBN: 0300084730

Description: New. 0300084730. BRAND NEW, FLAWLESS COPY, NEVER OPENED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Computer and the Brain (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures) used book

The Computer and the Brain (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures)

by Von Neumann, John; Churchland, Paul M.; Churchland, Patricia Smith

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300084733 ISBN: 0300084730

Description: Very Good. Very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Computer and the Brain (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures) used book

The Computer and the Brain (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures)

by Von Neumann, John; Churchland, Paul M.; Churchland, Patricia Smith

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300084733 ISBN: 0300084730

Description: Very Good. Very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Computer and the Brain: Second Edition (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures) new book

The Computer and the Brain: Second Edition (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures)

by John Von Neumann

price: $8.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300084733 ISBN: 0300084730

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300084730. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Computer and the Brain: Second Edition new book

The Computer and the Brain: Second Edition

by Von Neumann, John

price: $8.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300084733 ISBN: 0300084730

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Computer and the Brain new book

Computer and the Brain

by Von Neumann, John

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Yale Univ. Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300084733 ISBN: 0300084730

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Computer and the Brain new book

The Computer and the Brain

by Von Neumann, John; Churchland, Paul M. A

price: $12.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 SUB Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300084733 ISBN: 0300084730

Description: New. This book represents the views of one of the greatest mathematicians of the twentieth century on the analogies between computing machines and the living human brain. John von Neumann concludes that the brain operates in part digitally, in part analog... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Computer and the Brain: Second Edition new book

The Computer and the Brain: Second Edition

by Von Neumann, John

price: $12.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300084733 ISBN: 0300084730

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Computer and the Brain (Yale Nota Bene) used book

The Computer and the Brain (Yale Nota Bene)

by John Von Neumann

price: $16.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300084733 ISBN: 0300084730

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 200grams, ISBN: 0300084730. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The computer and the brain.

by Von Neumann, John

price: $19.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover/edge wear/dirt Retired Library Book with Stamps/Labels and/or Markings associated with Library Books. 82 p.; 21 cm. Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman memorial lectures.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Computer and the Brain

by Von Neumann, John

price: $22.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. Ffep has p/o's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Computer and the Brain

by Von Neumann, John

price: $35.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing, Binding: HC Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1969

Description: Hardcover, 82 pages. A tight fine copy with clean contents in a near fine dustjacket (some soiling). Protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.