Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: This work represents the views of a mathematician on the analogies between computing machines and the living human brain.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Computer and the Brain
(28 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
The Computer and the Brain
by
Von Neumann, John
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. 82 p.; 21 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
The Computer and the Brain: Second Edition (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures)
by
Neumann, John Von
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 7-11-00
ISBN-13: 9780300084733
ISBN: 0300084730
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked 2nd Ed. paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.25 lbs. read more
The Computer and the Brain
by
Von Neumann, John, and Churchland, Paul M (Foreword by), and Churchland, Patricia Smith (Foreword by)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300084733
ISBN: 0300084730
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 82 p. Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Computer and the Brain: Second Edition (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300084733
ISBN: 0300084730
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked 2nd Ed. paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more
The Computer and the Brain: Second Edition (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures)
by
John Von Neumann
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000-07-11
ISBN-13: 9780300084733
ISBN: 0300084730
Description: Very Good. Paperback, minor spine, edge & cover wear, unmarked, overall clean, post office daily. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
MegaBooks2 ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Computer and the Brain
by
Von Neumann, John
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Haven: Yale Nota Bene, 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300084733
ISBN: 0300084730
Description: Gently used softcover. Light cover wear. Very Good. ISBN 0300084730. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
R.A. Nevares ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Computer and the Brain
by
Von Neumann, John
Ships from
MS,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. 1967 6th Printing. Computers, Brain, History [owner's signature inside front cover] read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Dixie ,
MS,
USA
Reliability:
The Computer and the Brain: First Edition (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures).
by
Neumann, John Von
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition, 7th printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13: 9780300084733
ISBN: 0300084730
Description: Very Good. Pages clean & tight, light wear to cover corner, cover lightly rubbed. Appears unread. ISBN given here is for later printing, second edition; this copy is a FIRST EDITION, 7th printing. read more
The Computer and the Brain
by
Von Neumann, John, and Churchland, Paul M (Foreword by), and Churchland, Patricia Smith (Foreword by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300084733
ISBN: 0300084730
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 82 p. Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures. read more
The Computer & the Brain 2e
by
Neumann
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 2nd edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300084733
ISBN: 0300084730
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 197 by 129 mm. Edition 2 (Paperback) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon ,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Computer and the Brain
by
Von Neumann, John
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1979
Description: Near fine/no dj. No markings inside. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Loren Pankratz ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
The Computer and the Brain
by
Von Neumann, John
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ, New Haven
Date Published: 1958
Description: NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD jacket. 1958 gray hardcover in dust jacket, 3rd (1959) printing, 82 pages + info about the Silliman Foundation. Dust jacket--now protected by clear mylar cover--shows the author standing next to a computer circa 1958. Book as new except small ownership stamp inside front cover. Dust jacket mildly worn, 1" rip down front edge of spine, price clipped. A very nice copy. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy ... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Wood's Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Computer and the Brain
by
Von Neumann, John
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: New Haven 1958 1st, 8vo. , 82pp. , cloth. Owner initials on front free blank. VG in Good DJ, light rubbing and wear, small closed tear near base of spine, old tape along top edge on reverse side (not visible on front). read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Xerxes Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Computer and the Brain
by
Von Neumann, John; Churchland, Paul M.; Churchland, Patricia Smith
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300084733
ISBN: 0300084730
Description: New. 0300084730. BRAND NEW, FLAWLESS COPY, NEVER OPENED. read more
The Computer and the Brain (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures)
by
Von Neumann, John; Churchland, Paul M.; Churchland, Patricia Smith
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300084733
ISBN: 0300084730
Description: Very Good. Very clean. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Computer and the Brain (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures)
by
Von Neumann, John; Churchland, Paul M.; Churchland, Patricia Smith
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300084733
ISBN: 0300084730
Description: Very Good. Very clean. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Computer and the Brain: Second Edition (Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures)
by
John Von Neumann
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780300084733
ISBN: 0300084730
Description: BRAND NEW. 0300084730. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Computer and the Brain: Second Edition
by
Von Neumann, John
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300084733
ISBN: 0300084730
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Computer and the Brain
by
Von Neumann, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Yale Univ. Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300084733
ISBN: 0300084730
Description: Brand New. read more
The Computer and the Brain
by
Von Neumann, John; Churchland, Paul M. A
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 2 SUB
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300084733
ISBN: 0300084730
Description: New. This book represents the views of one of the greatest mathematicians of the twentieth century on the analogies between computing machines and the living human brain. John von Neumann concludes that the brain operates in part digitally, in part analog... read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Computer and the Brain: Second Edition
by
Von Neumann, John
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300084733
ISBN: 0300084730
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Computer and the Brain (Yale Nota Bene)
by
John Von Neumann
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300084733
ISBN: 0300084730
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 200grams, ISBN: 0300084730. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd. ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The computer and the brain.
by
Von Neumann, John
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover/edge wear/dirt Retired Library Book with Stamps/Labels and/or Markings associated with Library Books. 82 p.; 21 cm. Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman memorial lectures.. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bonnie Tabor ,
KY,
USA
Reliability:
The Computer and the Brain
by
Von Neumann, John
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1979
Description: Very Good. Ffep has p/o's name. read more
The Computer and the Brain
by
Von Neumann, John
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: 7th Printing,
Binding: HC
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1969
Description: Hardcover, 82 pages. A tight fine copy with clean contents in a near fine dustjacket (some soiling). Protected in a mylar cover. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.