» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Computability and Logic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Computability and Logic

by George Boolos

About this title: This fourth edition of one of the classic logic textbooks has been thoroughly revised by John Burgess. The aim is to increase the pedagogical value of the book for the core market of students of philosophy and for students of mathematics and computer science as well. This book has become a classic because of its accessibility to students without a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Computability and Logic

by George Boolos; Richard C. Jeffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1974-07-18 ISBN-13: 9780521204026 ISBN: 052120402X

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. VG/VG-, dust jacket shows rubbing and mild edgewear, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computability and Logic 2ed

by George Boolos, Richard C. Jeffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521299671 ISBN: 0521299675

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computability and Logic 2ed

by George Boolos, Richard C. Jeffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521299671 ISBN: 0521299675

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computability and Logic

by Boolos, George, and Jeffrey, Richard C

price: $2.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780521204026 ISBN: 052120402X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Computability and Logic new book

Computability and Logic

by George S. Boolos, John P. Burgess, Richard C. Jeffrey

price: $4.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521809757 ISBN: 0521809754

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Computability and Logic used book

Computability and Logic

by George S. Boolos, John P. Burgess, Richard C. Jeffrey

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521809757 ISBN: 0521809754

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computability and Logic

by Boolos, George & Richard C. Jeffrey

price: $7.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; Later Printing Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521299671 ISBN: 0521299675

Description: VG. Second Edition; Not Latest Edition. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 285 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computability and Logic 2ed

by George Boolos; Richard C. Jeffrey

price: $8.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1981-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780521299671 ISBN: 0521299675

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked. very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Computability and Logic used book

Computability and Logic

by George S. Boolos, John P. Burgess, Richard C. Jeffrey

price: $9.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 3/25/2002 ISBN-13: 9780521809757 ISBN: 0521809754

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computability and Logic

by Boolos, George S. And Richard C. Jeffrey

price: $12.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Cambridge UP, Cambridge Date Published: 1974

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. Corrigenda slip taped to front DJ flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computability and Logic

by George Boolos And Richard Jeffrey

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press: 1974 1st ed. 262p Date Published: 1974

Description: A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Computability and Logic used book

Computability and Logic

by Boolos, George; Jeffrey, Richard C.; Burgess, John P.

price: $15.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521809757 ISBN: 0521809754

Description: Very Good. No Jacket/As Issued. Size: 4to; Very good copy. Tan boards with mild bumping to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computability and Logic

by Boolos, George

price: $16.48

Ships from BELARUS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780521299671 ISBN: 0521299675

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 285 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alla Fiks & Felix Fiks, BELARUS

Reliability: Best

Computability and Logic used book

Computability and Logic

by George S. Boolos, John P. Burgess, Richard C. Jeffrey

price: $17.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521007580 ISBN: 0521007585

Description: Good. The cover is slightly creased **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Computability and Logic new book

Computability and Logic

by George S. Boolos, John P. Burgess, Richard C. Jeffrey

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521701464 ISBN: 0521701465

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computability and Logic

by Boolos, George And Richard Jeffrey

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press Date Published: 1974

Description: Near Fine, spine foot bumped, 262 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Computability and Logic: Fourth Edition used book

Computability and Logic: Fourth Edition

by Boolos, George; Jeffrey, Richard C.; Burgess, John P.; Burgess, John

price: $22.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521007580 ISBN: 0521007585

Description: 0521007585. Near fine.; Small 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computability and Logic

by Boolos, George & Jeffrey, Richard

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Pr., Cambridge: Date Published: 1974

Description: VG, clean HB; b-p; no DJ. x + 262 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Computability and Logic new book

Computability and Logic

by Boolos, George, and Burgess, John P, and Jeffrey, Richard C

price: $37.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521701464 ISBN: 0521701465

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Computability and Logic new book

Computability and Logic

by Boolos, George S. Burgess, John P. Jeffrey, Richard C.

price: $40.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521701464 ISBN: 0521701465

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 10 by.75 inches. (364 pages) computability and logic is a classic because of its accessibility to students without a mathematical background[full stop]computability and logic has become a classic because of its accessibility to students without a mathematical background and because it covers not simply the staple topics of an intermediate logic course, but also a large number of optional topics, from turing's theory of computability to ramsey's theorem[full stop ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Computability and Logic: new book

Computability and Logic:

by Boolos, George S. Burgess, John P. Jeffrey, Richard C.

price: $44.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521701464 ISBN: 0521701465

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 364 pages. Computability and logic is a classic because of its accessibility to students without a mathematical background. illustrations edition 5 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Computability and Logic used book

Computability and Logic

by George S. Boolos, John P. Burgess, Richard C. Jeffrey

price: $75.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521877527 ISBN: 0521877520

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Computability and Logic new book

Computability and Logic

by Boolos, George S. Burgess, John P. Jeffrey, Richard C.

price: $82.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521877527 ISBN: 0521877520

Description: BRAND NEW. 10.24 by.98 inches. (364 pages) computability and logic is a classic because of its accessibility to students without a mathematical background[full stop]computability and logic has become a classic because of its accessibility to students without a mathematical background and because it covers not simply the staple topics of an intermediate logic course, but also a large number of optional topics, from turing's theory of computability to ramsey's theorem[full stop]computability and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Computability and Logic new book

Computability and Logic

by George S. Boolos; John P. Burgess; Richard C. Jeffrey

price: $106.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780521877527 ISBN: 0521877520

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Computability and Logic

by George Boolos, Richard C. Jeffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521204026 ISBN: 052120402X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Lane, Chattanooga, TN

"BUY THE FIFTH EDITION!!!

This is the classic textbook for anyone who wants to study logic up to and beyond Godel. However, the 4th edition is plagued with serious typographic errors in the exercises. Several proofs are, in fact, impossible. John Burgess has a list of corrections on his website, but it is better just to buy the corrected fifth edition."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Lane, Chattanooga, TN

"A vast improvement over the fourth edition. Still the best introduction to advanced logic and metatheory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.