» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Compulsory happiness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Compulsory happiness

by Norman Manea

About this title: Four novellas that constitute a biography of a generation ravaged by five decades of history. The author creates a picture of everyday life as it exists in a grotesque police state: terror and hope, fear and solidarity, the humorous triviality of the ordinary, and the painful search for an ideal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Compulsory Happiness (Writings From an Unbound Europe) used book

Compulsory Happiness (Writings From an Unbound Europe)

by Norman Manea

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810111905 ISBN: 081011190X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Compulsory Happiness (Writings From an Unbound Europe) used book

Compulsory Happiness (Writings From an Unbound Europe)

by Norman Manea

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810111905 ISBN: 081011190X

Description: Good. 1994-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Compulsory Happiness (Writings From an Unbound Europe) used book

Compulsory Happiness (Writings From an Unbound Europe)

by Norman Manea

price: $3.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780810111905 ISBN: 081011190X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Compulsory Happiness (Writings From an Unbound Europe) used book

Compulsory Happiness (Writings From an Unbound Europe)

by Norman Manea; Translator-Linda Coverdale

price: $4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1994-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780810111905 ISBN: 081011190X

Description: Like New. Appears to be unopened and unread. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Compulsory Happiness used book

Compulsory Happiness

by Manea, Norman

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374127855 ISBN: 0374127859

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0374127859 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Compulsory Happiness. Novellas used book

Compulsory Happiness. Novellas

by Manea, Norman

price: $5.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374127855 ISBN: 0374127859

Description: As New. in Fine to As New. jacket. Book read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Compulsory Happiness. Novellas used book

Compulsory Happiness. Novellas

by Manea, Norman

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374127855 ISBN: 0374127859

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 0374127859 259 pages. Translated from the original French. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Compulsory Happiness new book

Compulsory Happiness

by Manea, Norman, and Coverdale, Linda (Translated by)

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374127855 ISBN: 0374127859

Description: New in new dust jacket. 1993 Hardcover w/Jacket Edition by Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Excellent Condition! 1/4" red Dot Remainder Mark on Top. No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 259 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Compulsory Happiness used book

Compulsory Happiness

by Manea, Norman; Coverdale, Linda (Translator)

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, IL Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780810111905 ISBN: 081011190X

Description: Very Good. 081011190x. Four novellas by the Romanian-born, Concentration Camp survivor, who now teaches at Bard College in the U. S. Originally written in Romanian, then published as a collection of four novellas in France under the title "Le Bonheur Obligatoire". Translated from the French by Linda Coverdale. Covers scuffed, head of spine nicked, else a clean, tight copy.; Writings from an Unbound Europe; 0.87 x 7.87 x 4.8 Inches; 259 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Compulsory Happiness (Writings From an Unbound Europe) new book

Compulsory Happiness (Writings From an Unbound Europe)

price: $9.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780810111905 ISBN: 081011190X

Description: New. Ss-2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: srwilson62, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Compulsory Happiness used book

Compulsory Happiness

by Manea, Norman

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press, Evanston, IL Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780810111905 ISBN: 081011190X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Ed. , 1st Printing, PB, NF, 259 pp. , previous owner's name & year on title page, otherwise AN. Four novellas that create a picture of everyday life in a grotesque police state. Written during the later Ceausescu years, they offer a comparable contrast to other Eastern European dissident writing. The author was born in Bukovina, Romania, and is a concentration camp survivor, and now teaches at Bard College in New York. He has received the Guggenheim and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Compulsory Happiness used book

Compulsory Happiness

by Manea, Norman; Coverdale, Linda

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374127855 ISBN: 0374127859

Description: Fine. 0374127859 FSG hardcover w/dj, 1993, 1st U.S. edition, Quarter cloth, dj price $22.00, clean/tight & unmarked...Fine/Fine....Not a RUINED remainder or ex-lib JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Compulsory Happiness used book

Compulsory Happiness

by Manea, Norman

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: c1993 ISBN-13: 9780374127855 ISBN: 0374127859

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. First printing. 259 p. ; 22 cm. Four novellas originally written in Romanian, collected for the first time in French under title: Le bonheur obligatoire. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Compulsory Happiness (Writings From an Unbound Europe) [Paperback] By Manea... new book

Compulsory Happiness (Writings From an Unbound Europe) [Paperback] By Manea...

price: $10.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780810111905 ISBN: 081011190X

Description: *minor shelf wear BRAND New! ! ! NO MARKS! *Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Compulsory Happiness used book

Compulsory Happiness

by Norman Manea. Translated By Linda Coverdale

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780810111905 ISBN: 081011190X

Description: ISBN 081011190X. Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Compulsory Happiness new book

Compulsory Happiness

by Manea, Norman, and Coverdale, Linda (Translated by)

price: $15.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780810111905 ISBN: 081011190X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 259 p. Writings from an Unbound Europe (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Compulsory Happiness

by Manea, Norman, Translated From The French By Linda Coverdale

price: $22.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper. Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571170999 ISBN: 0571170994

Description: Fine in Good to Very Good jacket. Wrapper has edge wear. A collection of four novellas. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Compulsory Happiness used book

Compulsory Happiness

by Manea, Norman

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FSG, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374127855 ISBN: 0374127859

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page. Four novellas. Translated from the French by Linda Coverdale. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Compulsory Happiness used book

Compulsory Happiness

by Norman Manea; Translator-Linda Coverdale

price: $2.91

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780374127855 ISBN: 0374127859

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Compulsory Happiness used book

Compulsory Happiness

by Manea, Norman

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374127855 ISBN: 0374127859

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Hardback with Dustjacket in plastic, ex-library book with markings, good condition, text good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Compulsory Happiness used book

Compulsory Happiness

by Norman Manea

price: $3.11

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780374127855 ISBN: 0374127859

Description: VeryGood. VG+ Hardcover, UNREAD, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Compulsory Happiness

by Norman Manea

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517165409 ISBN: 0517165406

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Compulsory Happiness used book

Compulsory Happiness

by Manea, Norman

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374127855 ISBN: 0374127859

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0374127859. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Compulsory Happiness used book

Compulsory Happiness

by Manea N

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780810111905 ISBN: 081011190X

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Compulsory Happiness used book

Compulsory Happiness

by Manea, Norman

price: $7.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780374127855 ISBN: 0374127859

Description: Very Good. 0374127859 Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket protected by mylar. Some light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.