» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts

by Donn Drager, Robert W Smith, Donn Draeger

About this title: This guide to all of the main fighting arts of Asia introduces and compares fighting methods and techniques, ranging from the artful Chinese "t'ai chi" and Japanese "jujutsu", to the lethal "pentjak-silat" of Indonesia.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior) used book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior)

by Donn F. Draeger, Robert W. Smith

price: $5.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior) used book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior)

by Donn F. Draeger; Robert W. Smith

price: $6.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior) used book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior)

by Draeger, Donn F.; Smith, Robert W.

price: $7.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1/15/1981 ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: Fine. 0870114360 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior) used book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior)

by Draeger, Donn F.; Smith, Robert W.

price: $9.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kodansha International ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: Very Good. 0870114360 * Paperback book. withdrawn from a library. printed in 1982, 3rd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior) used book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior)

by Donn F. Draeger; Robert W. Smith

price: $9.97

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1981-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: Fair. Paperback. Cover worn. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts used book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts

by Draeger, Donn F. And Smith, Robert W.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International,, NY: Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: Near Fine. 0870114360. Black and white photographs and line drawings throughout. Fifteenth paperback printing. Foxing along bottom edge, else near fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts used book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts

by Draeger, Donn F. And Smith, Robert W.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International,, NY: Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: Near Fine. 0870114360. Black and white photographs and line drawings throughout. Fourteenth paperback printing. About fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts used book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts

by Drager, Donn, and Smith, Robert W, and Draeger, Donn

price: $11.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Bushido--The Way of the Warrior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior) used book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior)

price: $13.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers are absolutely clean. Some highlighting (4 pages only), otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts used book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts

by Draeger, Donn F. And Robert W. Smith

price: $14.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Kodansha America, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "Written by two of the best-known and most widely published authorities in the field, COMPREHENSIVE ASIAN FIGHTING ARTS covers fighting methods and techniques found in eleven Asian countries-fighting techniques that range from the artful Chinese t'ai-chi and Burmese bando to Japanese jujutsu and the lethal pentjak-silat of Indoinesia. " This book has 207 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior) used book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior)

by Donn F. Draeger, Robert W. Smith

price: $15.79

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts used book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts

by Draeger, Donn F. And Robert W. Smith

price: $19.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: Fine. 208 pp. 182 x 257mm. Fighting arts are as old as man himself and as varied as his languages. In Asia they developed to a degree of effectiveness probably unsurpassed elsewhere in the world. This book explains the relationships between fighting arts, assesses their strengths and weaknesses, and presents new material about hitherto unknown fighting methods. Written by two of the best-known and most widely published authorities in the field, it covers fighting methods and techniques found ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts new book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts

by Drager, Donn, and Smith, Robert W, and Draeger, Donn

price: $19.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Bushido--The Way of the Warrior. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KJALLEN, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts new book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts

by Drager, Donn, and Smith, Robert W, and Draeger, Donn

price: $20.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Bushido--The Way of the Warrior. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts new book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts

by Draeger, Donn F. / Smith, Robert W.

price: $21.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc Date Published: 1981-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780870114366. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts new book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts

by Drager, Donn, and Smith, Robert W, and Draeger, Donn

list price: $25.00

our price: $22.50

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Bushido--The Way of the Warrior. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior) new book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior)

by Donn F. Draeger, Robert W. Smith

price: $24.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts used book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts

by Drager, Donn, and Smith, Robert W, and Draeger, Donn

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Bushido--The Way of the Warrior. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: E Mendlovitz, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts used book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts

by Draeger

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts used book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts

by Draeger, Donn F.; Smith, Robert W.

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Softcover, Not a Remainder Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: FINE, 8vo, No Marks Inside! 0870114360 Oversized Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Gilboe, Bookseller, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts used book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts

by Draeger, Donn, & Smith, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha Publishing Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: Fine. No Jacket. DRAEGER, DONN, & SMITH, ROBERT Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts. 1st American edition/5th printing. Virtually FINE in tall wraps as issued but for light edgewear. ISBN 0870114360. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: shanjack, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts new book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts

by Donn F. Draeger, Robert W. Smith

price: $15.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts new book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts

by Draeger

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: BRAND NEW. 0870114360. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts new book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts

by Drager, Donn; Smith, Robert W. And Draeg

price: $18.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: New. Fighting arts are as old as man himself and as varied as his languages. In Asia they developed to a degree of effectiveness probably unsurpassed elsewhere in the world. This book explains the relationships between fighting arts, assesses their streng... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts new book

Comprehensive Asian Fighting Arts

by Donn F. Draeger, Robert W. Smith

price: $18.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870114366 ISBN: 0870114360

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.