» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by William Russo

About this title: A practical guide to jazz composition, illustrating technical and instrumental variations on themes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by Russo, William

price: $8.89

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unknown

Description: Good. B0026C8H5K Good plus condition book inside worn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by William Russo; Illustrator-Music Examples

price: $12.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Tight binding, clean pages. Good, very gently read copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by Russo, William

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Universit of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. This is a technical book, full of material that is meant to be used by students. Although the writing is brief and practical, the book has an aesthetic basis and represents current procedures many of which were initiated by Mr. Russo himself. 90 pp. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. White boards with black musical notes are vg to fine. Jacket show wear and is torn at the front fold. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra [Import]

by Russo, William

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding

Description: Very good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 1969 printing. NO marks or writing in book. Dust jacket has some edgewear that has been archivally repaired. NOT a former library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by William Russo

price: $15.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra used book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by William Russo

price: $19.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1973-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780226732091 ISBN: 0226732096

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. 1973 Sixth Impression. Clean and tight. Previous owner name on front endpaper. Slight corner bumps, minor edgewear, minor shelfwear, small ding to front cover. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by Russo, William

price: $20.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1961

Description: viii, 90p., review slip laid in, dj browned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by Russo, William

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Pictorial Cloth Cover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago & London Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, gently scuffed and scratched, stain in the head of the spine of the dj, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, gently shelf worn, overall a clean used copy! Black and white illustrated cloth cover with white on red lettering on the front cover and spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 90 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and musical pages! ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by Russo, William

price: $22.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 90 pgs., book has minimal wear, dj is yellowed with chipped and torn edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra new book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by Russo, William

price: $24.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226732091 ISBN: 0226732096

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by Russo, William

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Fifth impression. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra new book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by William Russo

price: $27.08

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226732091 ISBN: 0226732096

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra (Paper Only) new book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra (Paper Only)

by Russo

price: $34.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226732091 ISBN: 0226732096

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 228 by 154 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by William Russo

price: $7.90

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Clean, Crisp Pages & Tight Binding. Minor Edge, Corner & Cover Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra [Unknown Binding] By Russo, William; Music...

by William Russo; Illustrator-Music Examples

price: $8.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Better than good. No dj. Bumped corners and very slight edgewear. Previous owner's name inside, written and stamped. Very tight, sturdy book; free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cedar Lake Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by Russo, William

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, 7th prtg Binding: trade pb Publisher: U. of Chicago Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Illustrated by music charts. Fine with no dust jacket. No ISBN. Square, tight and very clean. NO dog ears. No name, markings, not remaindered.; 8vo; 90 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra used book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by Russo, William

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226732091 ISBN: 0226732096

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by Russo, William

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in very good condition with very good-dust jacket. name on 1st blank page, otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by Russo, William

price: $15.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good Plus in J Very Good Plus jacket. There is now a Myler Sleve on the Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Massoglia Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by Russo, William

price: $18.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Date Published: 1961

Description: Good+ in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 90 pp., clean, no marks, jacket shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmarkt, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra new book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by Russo, William

price: $20.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226732091 ISBN: 0226732096

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra new book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by William Russo

price: $21.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226732091 ISBN: 0226732096

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226732096. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra new book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by Russo, William

price: $24.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780226732091 ISBN: 0226732096

Description: This text, the first of its kind, deals with some of the problems to be faced. It discusses the new trend of musical thought that jazz has brought about--the new combinations of instruments, a different harmonic and melodic language, a new and an int... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra used book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by William Russo

price: $25.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1973-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780226732091 ISBN: 0226732096

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Composing for the Jazz Orchestra

by Russo, William

price: $26.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press

Description: Fine. B000GT92JU Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.