» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Composing a Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Composing a Life

by Mary Catherine Bateson

About this title: This reissue of Bateson's treatise on the improvisational lives of five extraordinary women uses their personal stories to delve into the creative potential of the complex lives of today, where ambitions are constantly refocused on new goals and possibilities.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Composing a Life

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780871133342 ISBN: 0871133342

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 241 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Composing a Life

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780871133342 ISBN: 0871133342

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 241 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life used book

Composing a Life

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life used book

Composing a Life

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life used book

Composing a Life

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Good, book bent some. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life used book

Composing a Life

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life used book

Composing a Life

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life used book

Composing a Life

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life used book

Composing a Life

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life (Plume) used book

Composing a Life (Plume)

by Mary Catheri

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Good. Pages unmarked, no creases on spine, some wear on corners, a few marks on page edges. Ships within 24 hours, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeenBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life used book

Composing a Life

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, very slight shelf wear to cover, bend on bottom corner of front cover, slight aging. 241 p.; 0.57" x 7.94" x 5.27". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life used book

Composing a Life

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, stk #2180q9. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life used book

Composing a Life

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Very Good. Pages yellowed from age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life (Plume) used book

Composing a Life (Plume)

by Mary Catherine Bateson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Very Good. {VG++} Trade-size Paperback. Page edges beginning to tan due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life (Plume) used book

Composing a Life (Plume)

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Good. Some creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life (Plume) used book

Composing a Life (Plume)

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Good. 0452265053 Good condition soft cover book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life used book

Composing a Life

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritRoot Services, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life (Plume) used book

Composing a Life (Plume)

by Mary Catherine Bateson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life (Plume) new book

Composing a Life (Plume)

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: 0452265053 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03332896 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life (Plume) used book

Composing a Life (Plume)

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Very Good. 0452265053 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03333340 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life used book

Composing a Life

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Very-Good+ 8vo. {009662} Composing a Life by Mary Catherine Bateson. ISBN 0452265053. Published by Plume in 1990. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo Biography 241pp. {Book Condition} VERY-GOOD+ {Book Condition Details} Cover: edge wear, minor soiling, light creasing on Spine, light creasing, rubbing, End Papers: owner inscription(s) on front free endpaper. {Keywords} WOMEN STUDIES SOCIAL SCIENCE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life (Plume) used book

Composing a Life (Plume)

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Very good. Paperback; cover edges have slight crimping; no marks or writing within text; RTB24. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life used book

Composing a Life

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. softcover; solid binding; no marking or highlighting within text; minor highlighting; gift stamp on cover page; VB42. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life used book

Composing a Life

by Bateson, Mary Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Composing a Life (Plume) used book

Composing a Life (Plume)

by Mary Catherine Bateson

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1990-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780452265059 ISBN: 0452265053

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Sandra, Seattle, WA

"Some interesting concepts but didn't knock my socks off."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Adrienne, Richmond, VA

"Awesome so far!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Belinda, Austin, TX

"What I learned from this book...
Don't tackle a book on women's emerging roles in a "post" feminist society while still smarting from being fired as dean of a prestigious university.

Aside from that, it's interesting to read the feminist perspective from 1989 -- the year I graduated from college, oblivious to the tissue layers of resistance that constituted the glass ceiling in my own career path. I was equally unaware of the carbon-threads of sexism that had shaped propelled my college studies toward the liberal arts and not architecture or engineering.

Two decades in the workforce has made all of these tethers abundantly clear.

Bateson discusses the experiences in her life and in those of four of her friends, how they were bound or unbound by the expectations around them.

I found the stories of her acquaintances more compelling and intriguing. What was it like to be a female high-tech exec in the 80s? What was it like to be the first female, African-American president of Spelman? These are the stories of women's lives in the post-feminist world who really mattered, and who really put in motion what will untether the potential of my daughters.

It's an indulgent, naval-gazer of a book, with an author wrestling with her anger of her firing. But there are nuggets in here that tell the story of how the world is changing and will continue to change for women everywhere."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 3, 2009
By Roxanne, Philadelphia, PA

"This was a lovely book. I recommend it to every woman I know. I'm glad I read it now, and I hope to read it again ten years from now and take different things away."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Composing a Life by Mary Catherine Bateson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.