» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites

by Robert C Woosnam Savage, C Woosnam, Robert Savage

About this title: In 1745 Charles Edward Stuart landed in Scotland and began his famous attempt to restore the Stuart dynasty to the British throne. His Jacobite army marched to Derby--within striking distance of London--only to retreat and then be destroyed in the last pitched battle on British soil, Culloden.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites used book

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites

price: $8.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780114953027 ISBN: 0114953023

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites used book

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites

by Savage, Robert; Woosnam, C.

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; Paperback Publisher: Stationery Office, The, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780114953027 ISBN: 0114953023

Description: Good. 0114953023. Unread with creases to wraps, rubbed edges and general scuffing.; 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Books Online PLus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites used book

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites

by Glasgow Museums, Robert C. Woosnam Savage

price: $12.53

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780114953027 ISBN: 0114953023

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Flyleaf missing Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites used book

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites

by Glasgow Museums, Robert C. Woosnam Savage

price: $12.53

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780114953027 ISBN: 0114953023

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites used book

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites

by Savage, Robert; Woosnam, C.

price: $14.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; Paperback Publisher: Stationery Office, The, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780114953027 ISBN: 0114953023

Description: Very Good. 0114953023. Unread with mild shelf wear as in general scuffing. A collection of essays about the last attempt to restore the Stuart dynasty to the British throne. Eight contributors, all experts in their own fields, give an amazingly detailed portrait of the events that have grown to mythic proportions-from George II's army to Jacobite glass. Both sides' point of view are discussed, along with examinations of the personalities, battles and the aftermath of, what is called, the '45. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Online PLus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites used book

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites

by Glasgow Museums

price: $15.30

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780114953027 ISBN: 0114953023

Description: Reader copy. Ex library paperback in protective cover, usual stamps & markings, cover a bit creased & grubby marks to the outside, otherwise good clean text & binding tight, will despatch immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COLUMBIA-BOOKFEST, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites new book

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites

by Savage, Robert; Woosnam, C.

price: $29.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; Paperback Publisher: Stationery Office, The, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780114953027 ISBN: 0114953023

Description: New. 0114953023. Unread, unmarked.; 6 1/2" x 9 1/2"; 128 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Online PLus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites used book

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites

by Glasgow Museums; National Army Museum

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Stationery Office/Tso Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780114953027 ISBN: 0114953023

Description: Good. 0114953023 Good. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites used book

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites

by Woosnam-Savage, Robert C. (Edited By).

price: $27.38

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Glasgow Museums, Edinburgh Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780114953027 ISBN: 0114953023

Description: A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites used book

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites

by Edited By Robert C. Woosnam-Savage

price: $29.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated Card Covers Publisher: HMSO, Edinburgh Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780114953027 ISBN: 0114953023

Description: B/W and Colour Plates. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Glasgow Museums: National Army Museum. Exhibition: Bonnie Prince Charlie: Fact and Fiction-Art Gallery and Museum, Kerlvingrove, Glasgow.2 June-27 August 1995. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites used book

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites

price: $37.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780114953027 ISBN: 0114953023

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites new book

1745: Charles Edward Stuart and the Jacobites

price: $84.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780114953027 ISBN: 0114953023

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.