» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Robert Venturi

About this title: Foreword by Arthur Drexler. Introduction by Vincent Scully.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture. the Museum of Modern Art Papers on Architecture No. 1

by Robert Venturi

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. Please note that this item is in acceptable condition. Spine out of square. The cover has wear, creases and corner bumps. Spine will show signs of wear. Quite a lot of underlining are marking. Light page tanning. Cover looks pretty sad aesthetically. Old price sticker on front. Book is still very usable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Venturi, Robert

price: $6.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MML Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Venturi: Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture used book

Robert Venturi: Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Robert Venturi

price: $7.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: "The Museum of Modern Art, New York" Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870702822 ISBN: 0870702823

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture used book

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Venturi, Robert

price: $7.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780870702822 ISBN: 0870702823

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Museum of Modern Art Papers on Architecture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Venturi, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum Of Modern Art Date Published: 1977

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover/Slightly musty. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Complexity & Contradiction in Architecture used book

Complexity & Contradiction in Architecture

by Venturi, Robert. Scully, Vincent Intro..

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Pub, New York Date Published: 1966, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870702822 ISBN: 0870702823

Description: 350 Photos, Drawings. VERY GOOD Condition. 8X11"OBLONG Paper Covers 132pg Gnetle Manifesto. Nonstraightforward Architecture; Ambiguity; Contradiction; Inside & Outside; Difficult Whole. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Venturi, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Wraps just lightly soiled, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture new book

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Venturi, Robert

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780870702822 ISBN: 0870702823

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Museum of Modern Art Papers on Architecture. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture: Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture new book

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture: Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Venturi, Robert

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1977-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780870702822 ISBN: 0870702823

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780870702822. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Robert Venturi

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. This is the second printing, 1968. Text is clean and bright. Covers are lightly spotted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Grim Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture (the Museum of Modern Art Papers on Architecture)

by Robert Venturi

price: $31.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870702815 ISBN: 0870702815

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Venturi, Robert

price: $32.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Architectural Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9780851391113 ISBN: 0851391117

Description: 1979. Second Edition, reprinted. Good, large (4to) oblong papeback, 136 pages. Corner wear. Covers rubbed. Clean and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Venturi, Robert

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, in association with the Graham Foundation for..., New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Second printing. Near fine in wrappers. Several spots on dedication page. Illustrated. Introduction by Vincent Scully. 143 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Robert Venturi With An Introduction By Vincent Scully

price: $43.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1966

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture used book

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Venturi, Robert

price: $50.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780810960237 ISBN: 0810960230

Description: Very Good- 0810960230. Minor crease to lower front corner of cover and first few pages; remainder mark on bottom. Interior unmarked.; 0.47 x 11.07 x 8.59 Inches; 132 pages; First published in 1966, and since translated into 16 languages, this remarkable book has become an essential document in architectural literature. As Venturi's ""gentle manifesto for a nonstraightforward architecture, "" Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture expresses in the most compelling and original terms the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture (the Museum of Modern Art Papers on Architecture)

by Venturi, Robert

price: $54.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover. Large. Good Publisher: Museum of Modern Art New York Date Published: 1977

Description: plates. Ex-library. some light pencil underlining. Binding tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Robert Venturi

price: $56.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Robert Venturi

price: $62.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Minor wear to cover. Pages are clean and umarked. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Venturi, Robert

price: $225.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Museum of Modern Art, Garden City, New York Date Published: (1966)

Description: First edition. Introduction by Vincent Scully. Ownership signature of noted architect Richard Kelly, fine in solied, very good dustwrapper with light wear at the crown. The hardcover edition is uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Venturi: Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture used book

Robert Venturi: Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Robert Venturi; Introduction-Vincent Scully; Foreword-Arthur Drexler

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1977-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780870702822 ISBN: 0870702823

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Hi-lighting to pages. Pages still readable and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture used book

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Venturi, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: MOMA., New York. Date Published: 1988. ISBN-13: 9780870702822 ISBN: 0870702823

Description: Illustrated. Introduction by Vincent Scully. 136 pages. Near fine. No creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture used book

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Venturi, Robert

price: $14.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810960237 ISBN: 0810960230

Description: Good. 0810960230 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Complexity & Contradiction in Architecture

by Venturi, Robert And Denise Scott Brown

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. A somewhat rubbed, else lightly used copy. Inked out owner's name and book store sticker inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: modern-ISM, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Venturi: Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture new book

Robert Venturi: Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Robert Venturi

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870702822 ISBN: 0870702823

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture new book

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Venturi, Robert

price: $15.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: MUSEUM OF MODERN ART Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780870702822 ISBN: 0870702823

Description: New. First published in 1966, and since translated into 16 languages, this remarkable book has become an essential document in architectural literature. As Venturi's "gentle manifesto for a nonstraightforward architecture, " Complexity and Contradiction... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Jasonarasim, The United States

"This book is brilliant - the is not but it's by an architect so cut him some slack."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2008
By Ethan, Cambridge, MA

"Why is it that the best theorists are architects who just can't seem to design the type of buildings they advocate?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 26, 2007
By Archer, Houston, TX

"Probably my favorite architectural theory book read to date. Very easy to understand the key points, and complete a useful system of analysis and framing. The "dialectical narrative" follows that architecture, as lineage, modernism included (in it's best sense), is complex and contradictory. Finis. The greater point is that this implies many other good things about architecture. Balance. Restraint. Nuance and the subjective experience. The post-modern awful used this as a rallying cry, just as the modern awful used the theories of CIAM/Corbu. Thus it has been unfairly contextualized (no pun) and should be re-read as theory and insight instigator. The biggest mistake in the printing of this book (my opinion of Learning from Las Vegas as well) was putting the built works in the back. If you give idiots something to copy, don't think they won't and make it worse."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.