» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The complete works of William Shakespeare; the Cambridge edition text

by William Shakespeare, William Aldis Wright, Rockwell Kent, Christopher Morley

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare: the Cambridge Edition Text

by Shakespeare, William

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blakiston Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No Jacket. Blakiston, 1944, reprint. Hardcover with maroon boards and gold lettering & designs on spine. No dust jacket. Good condition (soiling on page edges; spotting on back cover; edgewear to corners; interior is clean and binding is tight). JJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare; : the Cambridge Edition Text,

by William Shakespeare

price: $24.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & company, inc Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS PLEASE. Minor shelf wear with previous owners stamp inside. NO DUST JACKET! GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare

price: $32.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. Date Published: 1936

Description: Rockwell Kent. Good + to Very Good- No Jacket. Over Sized Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st printing after special edition run. Moderate wear, spine concaved, typical with a book of this size and weight-might require extra shipping anf handling. Boards are beginning to loosen. and a few rear end pages are coming loose. All else is VG. (Store Display-Shake. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare: The Cambridge Edition Text used book

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare: The Cambridge Edition Text

by Wright, William Aldis (Ed. )(Preface by Christopher Morley)

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. thus? Including the Temple Notes Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Blakiston Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1936

Description: Kent, Rockwell. Very good. No dust jacket. Gilt lettering on spine fading and sunned; board corners and edges rubbed; top edge darkened; front endpaper cracked at hinge; else tight, clean, unmarked, and complete; 4to. 1527 p. Includes: illustrations, index. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and decorations on spine; profusely illus with b&w line drawings; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Cobb, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare the Cambridge Edition

by William Aldis Wright ( Editor )

price: $19.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1936

Description: Rockwell Kent. Good. No Jacket. Good Reading Copy....Unmarked Pages.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare: the Cambridge Edition Text

by Shakespeare, William

price: $22.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing, Inc., New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Cover has slight chips and scratches. Scorched spine. Within the pages of this book are contained some of the most beautiful words ever written in the English language; within the pages of this book are contained some of the greatest plays ever written in any language. Includes an Index To The Characters and Index Of First Lines. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare the Cambridge Edition Text

by Shakespeare, William

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original cloth Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Very Good- Green cloth with gold stamping. Garden City reprint of Garden City Limited Edition of 1936. Very good-book has fading to spine and binding is quite shaken, joints broken, not uncommon for this large a book. Text is clean and complete.; 8vo 7.5"-10" tall; 1527 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Points West Fine Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare with a Preface by Christopher Morley

price: $45.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, Garden City N.Y. Date Published: 1936

Description: Rockwell Kent. Good. No dust jacket. Cover page separating from binding. Overall-Good Condition. Crisp Clean Text. NO Markings. 1527 p. Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. Also contains Poems, Index of Characters, Index of First Lines, Sonnets, Notes, and Glossary read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Owens, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare; the Cambridge Edition Text 2 Volume Set

by Ustrator]; Christopher Morley [Preface]; William Aldis Wright [Editor]

price: $125.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1936. The Cambridge Edition Text as edited by William Aldis Wright, including the Temple notes (of Gollancz); illustrated by Rockwell Kent, with a preface by Christopher Morely. A later reprint edition (there is an ISBN number on the jacket and there is no price on the jacket); this reprint used the identical text plates from the 2 volume limited edition published in 1936. Small quarto, rust and tan cloth, decorated spine, 1527 pages, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenbooksj, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare: the Cambridge Edition Text, Edited and Including Temple Notes With Illustrations By Rockwell Kent [Giant Tome, Classic English Literature, Shakespears Works in One Volume, 1936 Edition]

by Wright, William Aldis And Pictures By Rockwell Kent, With Preface By Christopher Morley, For Garden City Publishing Company Inc

price: $164.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ~ SCARCE TITLE ~ Binding: 3: Hardcover, cloth/embossed Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company Inc. 1936, Clean and Unmarked Text

Description: 1. [illustrated with Black and White drawings] Good, Some Edgewear. A: This Book Has No Dust Jacket. Literature, Critical Study. Oversized Overweight. Some edgewear, normal for age. Previous owner bookplate on second ep. Frontice illustration. Bp embossing on title page. Includes: Tragedy of King Richard III, Comedy of Errors, Tragedy of Titus Andronicus, Taming of the Shrew, the Two Gentlemen of Verona, Love's Labour's/Labor's Lost, Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet, Tragedy of King Richard II, a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare the Cambridge Edition

by William Aldis Wright ( Editor )

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: Very Good. B000J3JATU This clean, solid, straight hardcover book has clean text pages, firm hinges and a good dust jacket. It contains 40 full-age illustrations by Rockwell Kent. Lower corners and spine end are lightly bumped. The DJ has edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare

by William Aldis Wright, Editor

price: $505.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Rockwell Kent. Very Good++. Not issued with dust jacket. Very clean and tight with slightest handling wear. VG. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. 1528 pgs. p.; illus.; index; 2 Volumes, blue cloth, with leather spine labels &gilt top edge. 40 Illustrations by Rockwell Kent., LIMITED EDITION OF#475 of 750 *SIGNED BY KENT Stated First Edition. Signed and numbered by Rockwell Kent. Preface by Christopher Morley. Glossary. Index of Characters. Index of First Lines. Deckle edges. Lacks slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donna Rogers Fine Art, TX, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.