» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Works of Shakespeare

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Complete Works of Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

About this title: A balanced editorial approach, a highly respected editor, and comprehensive glosses, footnotes, and historical and cultural essays make this the most reader-friendly introduction to Shakespeare available today. The sixth edition of this comprehensive anthology addresses the two key issues confronted by readers approaching Shakespeare today: a lack ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Complete Works of Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott, Foresman Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780673151933 ISBN: 067315193X

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780673151933 ISBN: 067315193X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Works of Shakespeare

by Craig, Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780853760344 ISBN: 0853760349

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Foresman Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. B000IOHW4U the cover is faded and the edges are worn and bumped and the pages are yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of Shakespeare

by William (Ervine, John) Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: LEATHER BOUND Publisher: The Library Press Ltd.

Description: Good. B000GRE6B6 Slightly loose binding. Old library book. Walter J. Black leather-bound edition; ga. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Works of Shakespeare (Volume 2)

by William Shakespeare

price: $2.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. ---409 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare; Editor-George Lyman Kittredge

price: $3.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn and company Date Published: 1936

Description: Fair. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Spine cover is taped in place. Corners and edges frayed and bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Works of Shakespeare (Volume 7)

by William Shakespeare

price: $3.90

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. ---397 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of Shakespeare

by Hardin Craig

price: $3.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott Foresman and Co Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. 1337pp. Book shelfworn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of Shakespeare

by Craig, W. J.

price: $4.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press

Description: Good + No Jacket. Two front endpapers have a one inch closed tear. Title page h as a 1 1/2 inch by 2 inch open tear. Owner bookplate on inside front cover. Wrinkling of fabric on front cover. literature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn and company Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No DJ, cover worn, page edges lightly tanning- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William;

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott, Foresman, and Company, Chicago Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 1337 p. Brown cloth over boards. Name of previous owner on first endpage, otherwise clean inside. Patches of sun fade on front cover. Spine sunfaded but easily readable. Corners still pretty sharp. A little wrinkling to back cover. Generally clean with a few... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare: the Cambridge Edition Text, Including the Temple Notes

by William Shakespeare

price: $5.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385000499 ISBN: 0385000499

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare: the Cambridge Edition Text, Including the Temple Notes

by William Shakespeare

price: $5.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780385000499 ISBN: 0385000499

Description: Good. Worn dj; near VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $5.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780673076915 ISBN: 0673076911

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of Shakespeare

by Craig, W.J.

price: $9.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Half-Leather Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, Great Britain Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Interior of book is very good and tight. The cover is split at leather spine and cloth portion is worn. Book feels great when reading in this leather version. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Zadina Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Diprose's diamond ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The American News Company, New York Date Published: 1880

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Green boards and gilt page edges hinges and board edges worn, pages clean and intact. 1097 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Works of Shakespeare

by Rockwell Kent

price: $10.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 8/12/1949 ISBN-13: 9780385000499 ISBN: 0385000499

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Works of Shakespeare

price: $10.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780853760344 ISBN: 0853760349

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare; Editor-Hardin Craig

price: $12.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scott, Foresman & Co Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Hardcover book in good condition, clean and tightly bound. No dust jacket. Small amount of writing in the margins and underlining. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of Shakespeare Illustrated By Rockwell Kent

by Ed. William Shakespeare; William Aldis Wright

price: $14.94

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. Dj has minor damage staining to page edges General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William (Edited With A Glossary By W. J. Craig)

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1928

Description: Frontispiece portrait. Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. viii, 1352pp [ink name on front free endpaper; a bit of mild soiling to covers] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $15.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scott, Foresman Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780673076915 ISBN: 0673076911

Description: Good. 1973 hardback has underlining and notes and is in good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $15.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Odhams Press / Shakespeare Head Date Published: 1944

Description: Acceptable. Hardback, No dustcover; Cover a bit worn and scuffed; corners bumped; Hinges cracked; else A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Works of Shakespeare the Cambridge Edition Text

by Wright, William Aldis, Editor; Illustrated By Rockwell Kent

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York, NY Date Published: ca1990 ISBN-13: 9780385000499 ISBN: 0385000499

Description: Black & White Illustrations. G/G. Sm 4to., xviii, 1527 pp., Dj rubbed, frayed, faded, shelfwear, writing on ffe. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 30, 2008
By Eric, Stony Brook, NY

"Awesome edition of Shakespeare. Great footnotes, great introductions. Good for general reading or scholarly work. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2008
By Vicki, Seattle, WA

"I always love Shakespeare, and this edition has excellent notes. I used it in college."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 10, 2008
By Sarah, Edgewater, MD

"Very good anthology with all kinds of extra info-y goodness. Very good edition to use for deep reading and course work in Shakespeare."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2008
By Zulma, New York, NY

"One of my favorite books!!! I would've carried it everywhere with me if the book wasn't so big. Truly a great read if you are ever in the mood for some Shakespeare. The author even does a nice job with reference points within each of Shakespeare's work. W"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Complete Works of Shakespeare by William Shakespeare

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.