|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
(95 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
by
Lewis Carroll
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781566195614
ISBN: 1566195616
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
by
Carroll, Lewis (Dodgson)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: The Modern Library
Description: Tenniel, John. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in green cloth boards with gilt design. Includes Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass which have transcended language to become part of the folklore of the Western World. They are as familiar in France and Germany as in England and the United States. Included here are the shorter pieces, games, puzzles, problems and acrostics. In fact all of the works the enigmatic, shy, fussy, didactdic clergyman, wrote under the name of ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwitch,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
by
Carroll, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern, NY
Date Published: 1950
Description: Illustrated by John Tenniel. Very good hardcover. Former library book. Corners slightly rubbed and bent. Slight shelf rubbing. Introduction by Alexander Woollcott. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
by
Carroll, Lewis, Blackburn, Philip, and White, Lionel (editors)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Garden City
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good in poor dust jacket. 568 p. Average copy that includes bibliography and biographical notes. "Logical Nonsense" at head of title. DJ very Poor, spine partly missing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MarylandShore,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
by
Carroll, Lewis
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York, NY, U.S.A.
ISBN-13: 9780394604855
ISBN: 0394604857
Description: Tenniel, John (illustrator) Good jacket. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll Alice in Wonderland, the Hunting of the Snark, Through the Looking Glass, Silvie & Bruno
by
Carroll, Lewis
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library Giant, NY
Date Published: no date
Description: Very good hardback with good-dust jacket. 1293 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pam's Fine Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
by
Carroll, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781566195614
ISBN: 1566195616
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover book in good condition. xiv, 1165p. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mission Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
by
Carroll, Lewis
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: nd
Description: VG, worn dj, 379 titles on dj, ML Giant #G28. read more
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
by
Carroll, Lewis
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Description: John Tenniel. Near Fine. No Jacket. Introduction by Alexander Woollcott. Date unknown. An attractive copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Montreal Books,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
by
Lewis Carroll, John Tenniel (Illustrator)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: no date
Description: A Modern Library Giant (G-28), book clean and tight, dust jacket has chips and tears. INV#J-8 VG/VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Plum Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
by
Lewis Carroll
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1936. Hardcover. X. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
by
Carroll, Lewis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nonesuch Press, London
Date Published: 1939
Description: Ex-lib hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by John Tenniel. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Ex monastery library-bookplate on front pastedown; red cloth a little faded on spine and mottled on boards; top corner of first 200-odd pages a little creased. With an introduction by Alexander Woollcott. read more
|
|
The complete works of Lewis Carroll [pseud. ]
by
Carroll, Lewis, and Tenniel, John, Sir
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. xi, 1293 p. illus. 21 cm. The modern library of the world's best books. Includes Illustrations. Modern Library Giant, G-28, no date, 1293 pages ++, hardcover in blue cloth boards with bright gold stamping, the unclipped dj ($2.95) is edgeworn and spine faded with some chips, light wear to book, tight and square, no owner's mark or underlining read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
isbnbooks,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Works
by
Carroll, Lewis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: No date. Modern Library. American. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-Good, edgewear. 8.5x5.5. 1293pp. read more
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
by
Carroll, Lewis
Binding: HB
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: No Date
Description: John Tenniel-Ill. Name on front endpaper; some page browning o/w Good, no dj. 1293 pgs read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Candy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
by
Carroll, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MODERN LIBRARY
ISBN-13: 9780394604855
ISBN: 0394604857
Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll. Modern Library Giant G28
by
Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated By John Tenniel
Binding: H Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House; Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Undated, circa 1940. Modern Library Series Giant Vol. G28. Seagreen linen-look cloth with black and gilt lettering and cover decoration, 1293 pages including index to first lines of verse, plus series list of Modern Library Giants. The book is in very good condition with some edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, name at top right corner of front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other ... read more
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
by
Lewis Carroll~Alexander Woollcott
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: [printed in U.S.A. ]
Date Published: 1939
Description: Very Good. Introduction by Alexander Woollcott, and illustrations by John Tenniel. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Inkt,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll (Modern Library G28)
by
Carroll, Lewis; Tenniel, John (Illus. ); Woollcott, Alexander (Intro. )
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: Undated
Description: Very good lightly chipped dust Jacket. Very good condition. Tenniel, John, B&W Illustrations. 1293 p. illus. Jacket has some rubbing along edges, creasing on front. read more
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
by
Carroll, Lewis
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Nonesuch Press, London, UK
Description: Tennial, John. Good. No Jacket. Spine faded, previous owners name obliterated with black marker in front. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Storybook House,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
by
Carroll, Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Description: Illustrated by John Tenniel. B000B5JM8U. Very good, moderate corner and spine end rubbing wear, color bookplate of a scene from Alice. Solid binding, clean pages. No jacket. No date, circa 1980's. Stated first ML edition but this book is not from the 1930's and the spine doesn't match the 1936 spine design.; B&W Illustrations.; 1293 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vagabond Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll (Nonesuch Press)
by
Lewis Carroll
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Penguin Inc
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9781871061147
ISBN: 1871061148
Description: Good. Hardback no publishing date pub by Modern Library NY has a name on the inside cover no marks in the book and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
books4u31,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
by
Carroll, Lewis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nonesuch Press, London
Date Published: 1940
Description: Good hardback (no dustjacket). Illus by John Tenniel. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. With an introduction by Alexander Woollcott. Inscrip on ffep; some light foxing; red cloth faded on spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
by
Lewis Carroll; Sir John...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781566195614
ISBN: 1566195616
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1968 Spring Books hard cover Tenniel illustrations 1130 pages-minor wear to dust jacket-tanned pages-minor staining to page edge-otherwise cvoer fine binding strong contents clean-a fine collectible-enjoy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll
by
Carroll, Lewis
Binding: HARD BACK BLUE
Publisher: MODERN LIBRARY, NEW YORK, NY
Date Published: 1950?
Description: GoOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 6X8. Dj is a bit worn at edges. Spine is separated from cover, inside is very clean. Handwritten birthday salutation. _PAB_ read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=1245478&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|