» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Isaac Babel, one of the greatest writers to come out of Soviet Russia, died in a Siberian labor camp in 1941. He wrote masterly short stories, many of them about Jews trying to survive within the Soviet state--and often falling victim to it, as he did. This volume, edited by his daughter Nathalie Babel (who also writes a lengthy memoir of her father), includes all of Babel's short stories--many previously untranslated--along with his letters, plays, and diaries, and an introduction by Cynthia Ozick. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Complete Works of Isaac Babel used book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Isaac Babel

price: $13.78

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393328240 ISBN: 0393328244

Description: Very Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel used book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Babel, Isaac, and Babel, Nathalie (Editor), and Constantine, Peter (Translated by)

price: $14.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393048469 ISBN: 0393048462

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Product in slip-sleeve. 1072 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel new book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Isaac Babel

price: $19.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393328240 ISBN: 0393328244

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel new book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Babel, Isaac, and Babel, Nathalie (Editor), and Constantine, Peter (Translated by)

list price: $25.00

our price: $22.50

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393328240 ISBN: 0393328244

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1072 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel new book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Isaac Babel

price: $24.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393328240 ISBN: 0393328244

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel used book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Babel, Isaac

price: $28.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393048469 ISBN: 0393048462

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book As New Slipcover. Binding tight and square, pages clean and free of writing or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel used book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Babel, Isaac

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Date Published: 2001. ISBN-13: 9780393048469 ISBN: 0393048462

Description: Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight / bright & crisp dust jacket. 1072pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel new book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Babel, Isaac, and Babel, Nathalie (Editor), and Constantine, Peter (Translated by)

price: $31.75

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393048469 ISBN: 0393048462

Description: New in new dust jacket. Still in shrink wrap around exquisite slip case; never opened; perfect. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Product in slip-sleeve. 1072 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Next to Chekhov and Poe, probably the finest short story writer of all time. A comprehensive collection of this great writer's literary artisty. Will provide a lifetime of pleasure: ironic, witty, warm, profound. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Allan Gould, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel new book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Babel, Isaac, and Babel, Nathalie (Editor), and Constantine, Peter (Translated by)

price: $42.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393048469 ISBN: 0393048462

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Product in slip-sleeve. 1072 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel new book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Babel, Isaac / Constantine, Peter (Translator) / Ozick, Cynthia (Int) / Babel, Nathalie (Editor)

price: $42.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780393048469 ISBN: 0393048462

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393048469. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel new book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Isaac Babel

price: $44.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393048469 ISBN: 0393048462

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel used book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Babel, Isaac

price: $48.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York & London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393048469 ISBN: 0393048462

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Babel (1894-1941) is considered by many to be the greatest writer of the twentieth century; short stories, novels, and plays, but his speicalty was short stories. This is a collection of everything he wrote, edited by his daughter, translated by Peter Constantine, introduced by Cynthia Ozick and enclosed in a slip case. Second printing of the first edition. Gold paper boards with author's initials on front board; bound at spine in red cloth with gold ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Vint Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel used book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Babel, Isaac, and Babel, Nathalie (Editor), and Constantine, Peter (Translated by)

price: $59.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393048469 ISBN: 0393048462

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition first printing in slipcase. Light soil on slipcase, small dent and rub on dj, else as new. Oversize box-extra shipping charges for International and Priority. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Product in slip-sleeve. 1072 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Babel, Isaac / Edited By Nathalie Babel

price: $250.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton

Description: Translated by Peter Constantine and introduction by Cynthia Ozick. New in publisher's factory sealed cloth edition with decorative dustjacket. Never read. Illustrated in slipcase. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel-in Slipcase new book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel-in Slipcase

by Babel, Isaac; Edited By Nathalie Babel; Translated By Peter Constantine; With An Introduction By Cynthia Ozick

price: $297.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393048469 ISBN: 0393048462

Description: New. 0393048462. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened-1076 pages. Book Description: "A literary event of extraordinary dimensions?the first single-volume edition of all of Isaac Babel's work. Considered one of the greatest writers of the twentieth century?and the greatest short story writer since Chekhov?Isaac Babel (1894-1941) also wrote numerous plays, diaries, and screenplays. Despite his stature, the whole of Babel's work has never been assembled in one place. This magnificent ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel used book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Isaac Babel; Editor-Nathalie Babel; Translator-Peter Constantine

price: $14.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780393328240 ISBN: 0393328244

Description: Like New. Book in Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel used book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Babel, Isaac

price: $14.90

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393048469 ISBN: 0393048462

Description: Fine. 0393048462 Book is in new condition. Light wear to slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mediabusterbooks_com, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel new book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Babel, Isaac

price: $16.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393328240 ISBN: 0393328244

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Comp Works Isaac Babel Pa new book

Comp Works Isaac Babel Pa

by Babel, Isaac

price: $16.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393328240 ISBN: 0393328244

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393328244. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel used book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Babel, Nathalie; Constantine, Peter

price: $16.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393328240 ISBN: 0393328244

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel new book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Babel, Isaac; Babel, Nathalie And Consta

price: $19.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393328240 ISBN: 0393328244

Description: New. This "monumental collection...gathers all of Babel's deft and brutal writing, including a wide array of previously unavailable material, from never-before-translated stories to plays and film scripts"--David Ulin, "Los Angeles Times. " read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel new book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Babel, Isaac

price: $19.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393328240 ISBN: 0393328244

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel used book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Babel, Isaac

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393048469 ISBN: 0393048462

Description: Very Good. 0393048462 Light shelf wear. A bright, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Babel, Isaac And Babel, Nathalie (Ed. )

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, housed in a near fine slipcase--overall clean, bright and structurally sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Down in Denver Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel new book

The Complete Works of Isaac Babel

by Isaac Babel

price: $22.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393328240 ISBN: 0393328244

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Michele, Joliet, IL

"My absolute favorite writer. His work brings me to tears everytime."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2008
By Wm, Moscow, TN

"The soviet Ernest Hemingway. My First Goose is astounding."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2008
By Art, San Diego, CA

"You can read a story that is merely 1.5 pages and come away feeling overwhelmed; like the whole meaning of the entire world was revealed in a brief scene."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2008
By Don, Ithaca, NY

"Because I just had to walk into a used bookstore in Rochester and just had to buy something. I'm enjoying the updated translation so far."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Complete Works of Isaac Babel by Isaac Babel, Nathalie Babel (Editor), Peter Constantine (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.