About this title: This comprehensive collection from the legendary Jewish historian takes you right into the action, setting up the historical relevance of first-century events, leaving behind substantial evidence for the authenticity of the biblical record. Most importantly, you'll meet the historical Jesus and view Christ's life in a light you've never seen ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Green Cloth 5 1/4" x 8"
Publisher: Bigelow, Brown & Co., New York
Description: drawings. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, spine a little browned, 662 pp. rest of title: A New & Revised Edition Based on Havercamp's Translation; endpapers a little browned, number/names endpapers, This volume contains Antiquities of the Jews Books XVII-XX, The Life of Flavius Josephus, and The Wars of the Jews Books I & II. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Nashville, TN
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780785214267ISBN:0785214267
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] Good only. Bumped and hurt corners. Creases to half-title page. Small niks to boards edges. Short tears to spine head. Wear to head and tail of spine. read more
Edition: Not Given
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers, Inc., Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780785214267ISBN:0785214267
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "You haven't completed your biblical understanding until you've traveled back to the lands where it all took place. Now you can hear the xounds and see the sights, meet the people who were there when it happened. This comprehensive account from the legendary Jewish historian takes you right into the action, setting up the historical relevance of first-century events, taking you all the way from Creation to Roman occupation. In the process, Josephus ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: T. Nelson Publishers, Nashville
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780785214267ISBN:0785214267
Description: Aug1506. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 1149 p. : maps; 25 cm. Includes Maps. Aug1506; Ancient; General; History; Jews; Non-Fiction; Rebellion, 66-73; To 70 A.D.; Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
Description: Translated by William Whiston. Foreword by William Sanford LaSor. Grand Rapids, MI: Kregel Publications, 1960 (fourteenth printing 1977). 770pp. Light soiling to edges, else VG without dj. read more
Description: 0785214267. Thomas Nelson Publishers, Nashville. 1998. Same isbn and cover. Pages good, clean, flat, unmarked. Glossy boards in very good condition-very slightly bumped on corners. No dustjacket but not sure this volume had one originally. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 1.82 x 9.67 x 6.64 Inches; 1200 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: T. Nelson Publishers, Nashville
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780785214267ISBN:0785214267
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As New with no markings. 1149 p. : maps; 25 cm. Includes Maps. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World, Cleveland
Date Published: n, d
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 10 volume set. Includes: illustrations, index. in blue cl cvrs, letterng wrn off spines Judaica Ancient History Wars of the Jews read more
Edition: First Issue In This Edition?
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The London Printing And Publishing Company Limited
Description: Good. No Jacket. Used book. No date of publication given but believed to be c1850. Text very readable. 'General use' marks to pages. Embossed cover has marks with scuffing. Corners bumped. Spine cover embossed and gilt. Hard cover firmly attached to main body of text. End pages gilt. A good copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: T. Nelson Publishers, Nashville
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780785214267ISBN:0785214267
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. like new condition B5-387. 1149 p. : maps; 25 cm. Includes Maps. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: The World Syndicate Publishing Company
Date Published: undated
Description: Very good. VG, clean and bright book, stamp on fep. Blue cloth. Volume three only of 10 volumes. Antiquities of the Jews books VII-IX. A new and revised edition based on Havercamp's translation. Antiquities and wars of the Jews. Against Apion, etc. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The World Syndicate Publishing Co., Cleveland
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Dustjacket. 5x8. JUD 018880 No date. 10-volume set. Blue cloth hard cover with decorative titling on the spine, very solid and clean, the only flaw being the spines are mildly faded. Very handsome collection. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Tallis, And Company, New York, NY
Date Published: ca. 1870
Description: VG/NONE; Hardback in Very Good condition without dust jacket. 4to 11"-13" tall; Translated by William Whiston. With a Sequel to the History of the Jewis: continued to the present time. Bound in full leather, marbled endpapers. read more
Description: World Syndicate Publishing Co., Cleveland and NY/ No Date. World Library Edition. A New and Revised Edition based on Havercamp's Translation. Several B/W illustrations at front of volume one. Hardcovers. Blue cloth. Almost eight inches tall. VG (spines slightly faded; first eight pages in vol 9 have small bottom-edge tears and creasing; else tight and clean)/No DJs. read more
Description: Good. Black Boards w/ gilded titling on spine. (title on spine reads "Works of Josephus") Numerous b/w plates. "Comprising the antiquities of the Jews, a history of the Jewish Wars, Three dissertations concerning Jesus Christ, John The Baptist, &c. &c. And the life of Josephus, written by himself. With a sequel to the history of the Jews' continued to the present time. " No publication date given. Best guess, 1880-1900. Some pages are spotted with age Professional book dealer since 1975. All ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London Printing & Publishing Co., London & NY
Date Published: [ca1857(? )]
Description: Good+; Front outer hinge cracked, neatly rehinged internally with black cloth tape, closed spine tear through title and up rear hinge, text-block is strong and tight, overall an attractive book. 4to; xx, 836 pages; Full brown morocco, ornate broad gilt scroll-work on raised bands border of boards, blind tooled panel within, all edges gilt and gauffered, many plates, index. **Inscribed "Phelps Binder Halifax" on front of rear free end-paper. The first blank leaf has the signature of...Wm. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London Printing and Publ Co: London
Date Published: nd
Description: Illus; extra engraved title & frontis, 11 x 8.5", half red leather; cloth, aeg. As is: hinges worn, extremities peeling, cloth stained. read more
Description: Good. 1848 "Original half leather over cloth covered boards ~ Good copy with raised bands, strong and tight binding, bright gold gilt title stamp on the spine and along raised bands. Antiquarian. minor wear to edges of the leather but altogether a copy". Keywords: "Jews, Jews" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The London Printing and Publishing Company, London
Date Published: N.D. [c 1850]
Description: Comprising the Antiquities of the Jews, A History of the Jewish Wars, Three Dissertations Concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, &c, &c, and The Life of Josephus Written by Himself. Translated by William Whiston...with a Sequel to the History of the Jews; Continued to the Present Time. Quarto. pp xxiv, 836. More than fifty plates, mostly engraved by J. Rogers, after various artists, and extra engraved title-page. Contemporary binding of full diced calf with raised bands, gilt decorations ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.