» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Complete works

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Complete works

by Flavius Josephus

About this title: This comprehensive collection from the legendary Jewish historian takes you right into the action, setting up the historical relevance of first-century events, leaving behind substantial evidence for the authenticity of the biblical record. Most importantly, you'll meet the historical Jesus and view Christ's life in a light you've never seen ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Complete Works

by Flavius Josephus

price: $8.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kregel Publications Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Works of Josephus; Antiquities of the Jews, the Wars of the Jews, Against Apion, Etc., Etc.; Volume Three

by Josephus; With Notes, Comments & References From Whiston, Dr. Hudson, Reland, Dr. Bernard, Prideaux, Le Clerc, And Others

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Green Cloth 5 1/4" x 8" Publisher: Bigelow, Brown & Co., New York

Description: drawings. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, spine a little browned, 662 pp. rest of title: A New & Revised Edition Based on Havercamp's Translation; endpapers a little browned, number/names endpapers, This volume contains Antiquities of the Jews Books XVII-XX, The Life of Flavius Josephus, and The Wars of the Jews Books I & II. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Josephus: the Complete Works used book

Josephus: the Complete Works

by Whiston, William (Translator); Josephus, Flavius

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Nashville, TN Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785214267 ISBN: 0785214267

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] Good only. Bumped and hurt corners. Creases to half-title page. Small niks to boards edges. Short tears to spine head. Wear to head and tail of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Josephus, the Complete Works used book

Josephus, the Complete Works

by Whiston, Wm. A.M., Trans

price: $21.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Pub, Nashville, Tn Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780785214267 ISBN: 0785214267

Description: (Fine/No Jacket) Pictorial cover/spine lightly bumped; Binding/text solid & clean; 1149 pages, 24 cm., Index, Maps. The source for independent corrobortion of Biblical history. Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dale's Reading Room, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Josephus: the Complete Works used book

Josephus: the Complete Works

by Josephus With William Whiston, A.M. {Translator}

price: $28.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers, Inc., Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785214267 ISBN: 0785214267

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "You haven't completed your biblical understanding until you've traveled back to the lands where it all took place. Now you can hear the xounds and see the sights, meet the people who were there when it happened. This comprehensive account from the legendary Jewish historian takes you right into the action, setting up the historical relevance of first-century events, taking you all the way from Creation to Roman occupation. In the process, Josephus ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Josephus: the Complete Works used book

Josephus: the Complete Works

by Josephus, Flavius; And Whiston, William (Translator)

price: $29.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. Nelson Publishers, Nashville Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785214267 ISBN: 0785214267

Description: Aug1506. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 1149 p. : maps; 25 cm. Includes Maps. Aug1506; Ancient; General; History; Jews; Non-Fiction; Rebellion, 66-73; To 70 A.D.; Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Works

by Josephus

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Translated by William Whiston. Foreword by William Sanford LaSor. Grand Rapids, MI: Kregel Publications, 1960 (fourteenth printing 1977). 770pp. Light soiling to edges, else VG without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Works of Josephus used book

Complete Works of Josephus

by Josephus, ; Whiston, William

price: $47.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: STL Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785214267 ISBN: 0785214267

Description: 0785214267. Thomas Nelson Publishers, Nashville. 1998. Same isbn and cover. Pages good, clean, flat, unmarked. Glossy boards in very good condition-very slightly bumped on corners. No dustjacket but not sure this volume had one originally. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 1.82 x 9.67 x 6.64 Inches; 1200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Josephus, The complete works used book

Josephus, The complete works

by Josephus, Flavius, and Whiston, William (translator)

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. Nelson Publishers, Nashville Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785214267 ISBN: 0785214267

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As New with no markings. 1149 p. : maps; 25 cm. Includes Maps. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Works of Josephus in Ten Volumes, new & revised ed. of Havercamp's translation

by Josephus

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World, Cleveland Date Published: n, d

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 10 volume set. Includes: illustrations, index. in blue cl cvrs, letterng wrn off spines Judaica Ancient History Wars of the Jews read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masters Handcrafters, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Works of Falvius Josephus Comprising the History of the Jews, Etc., and the Life of Josephus, Written By Himself: Translated By William Whiston

by Josephus, Flavius

price: $192.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Issue In This Edition? Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The London Printing And Publishing Company Limited

Description: Good. No Jacket. Used book. No date of publication given but believed to be c1850. Text very readable. 'General use' marks to pages. Embossed cover has marks with scuffing. Corners bumped. Spine cover embossed and gilt. Hard cover firmly attached to main body of text. End pages gilt. A good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The complete works used book

The complete works

by Josephus, Flavius, and Whiston, William

price: $17.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. Nelson Publishers, Nashville Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785214267 ISBN: 0785214267

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. like new condition B5-387. 1149 p. : maps; 25 cm. Includes Maps. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: buddiesbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Josephus: the Complete Works used book

Josephus: the Complete Works

by Josephus, Flavius

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers ISBN-13: 9780785214267 ISBN: 0785214267

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Complete Works of Josephus, Volume 3 Only of 10 Volumes

by Josephus

price: $19.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: The World Syndicate Publishing Company Date Published: undated

Description: Very good. VG, clean and bright book, stamp on fep. Blue cloth. Volume three only of 10 volumes. Antiquities of the Jews books VII-IX. A new and revised edition based on Havercamp's translation. Antiquities and wars of the Jews. Against Apion, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Works of Flavious Josephus

by Whiston, William

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T Nelson & Sons

Description: A fair brown hardcover. Missing spine strap. Fold out map. 6 colour plates (chromo lithographs). 1860 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Josephus: the Complete Works used book

Josephus: the Complete Works

by Josephus, Flavius

price: $31.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Nashville, Tennessee Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785214267 ISBN: 0785214267

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0785214267. About new book, unmarked. 1149 pp + maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Complete Works of Josephus in Ten Volumes-Antiquities of the Jews, the Wars of the Jews Againsta Apion, Etc., a New and Revised Edition Based on Havercamp's Translation With Notes, Comments and References From Whiston, Dr. Hudson...World Library Edition

by Josephus

price: $80.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The World Syndicate Publishing Co., Cleveland

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Dustjacket. 5x8. JUD 018880 No date. 10-volume set. Blue cloth hard cover with decorative titling on the spine, very solid and clean, the only flaw being the spines are mildly faded. Very handsome collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walk a Crooked Mile Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Works of the Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian, Flavius Josephus: Comprising the Antiquities of the Jews, a History of the Jewish Wars, Three Dissertations Concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, and the Life of Josephus

by Josephus

price: $100.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Tallis, And Company, New York, NY Date Published: ca. 1870

Description: VG/NONE; Hardback in Very Good condition without dust jacket. 4to 11"-13" tall; Translated by William Whiston. With a Sequel to the History of the Jewis: continued to the present time. Bound in full leather, marbled endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Complete Works of Josephus: in Ten Volumes

by Josephus

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: World Syndicate Publishing Co., Cleveland and NY/ No Date. World Library Edition. A New and Revised Edition based on Havercamp's Translation. Several B/W illustrations at front of volume one. Hardcovers. Blue cloth. Almost eight inches tall. VG (spines slightly faded; first eight pages in vol 9 have small bottom-edge tears and creasing; else tight and clean)/No DJs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Works of Flavius Josephus, the Celebrated Jewish Historian...With His Autobiography Translated By William Whiston to Which is Added an Analytical Index to the Entire Work

by (Josephus)

price: $172.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: N.p. n.d. (circa 1870s? ). 9.5 x 6", full sheep, 789pp, covers fraed at extremities, minor peel, foredge a bit stained else ok. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Complete Works of the Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian, Flavius Josephus, the

by Whiston, William (Translator)

price: $180.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Hardcover

Description: Good. Black Boards w/ gilded titling on spine. (title on spine reads "Works of Josephus") Numerous b/w plates. "Comprising the antiquities of the Jews, a history of the Jewish Wars, Three dissertations concerning Jesus Christ, John The Baptist, &c. &c. And the life of Josephus, written by himself. With a sequel to the history of the Jews' continued to the present time. " No publication date given. Best guess, 1880-1900. Some pages are spotted with age Professional book dealer since 1975. All ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Works of the Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian, Flavius Josephus: Comprising the Antiquities of the Jews, a History of the Jewish Wars, Three Dissertations Concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, & C. &C. and the Life of Josephus,...

by Josephus, Flavius

price: $245.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Printing & Publishing Co., London & NY Date Published: [ca1857(? )]

Description: Good+; Front outer hinge cracked, neatly rehinged internally with black cloth tape, closed spine tear through title and up rear hinge, text-block is strong and tight, overall an attractive book. 4to; xx, 836 pages; Full brown morocco, ornate broad gilt scroll-work on raised bands border of boards, blind tooled panel within, all edges gilt and gauffered, many plates, index. **Inscribed "Phelps Binder Halifax" on front of rear free end-paper. The first blank leaf has the signature of...Wm. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Works of?Flavius Josephus?Translated By William Whiston

by Josephus

price: $300.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Printing and Publ Co: London Date Published: nd

Description: Illus; extra engraved title & frontis, 11 x 8.5", half red leather; cloth, aeg. As is: hinges worn, extremities peeling, cloth stained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Works of the Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian, Flavius Josephus ~ Comprising the Antiquities of the Jews, a History of the Jewish Wars, Three Dissertations Concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, &C. &C. and the Life of Josephus used book

The Complete Works of the Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian, Flavius Josephus ~ Comprising the Antiquities of the Jews, a History of the Jewish Wars, Three Dissertations Concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, &C. &C. and the Life of Josephus

by Josephus, Flavius. ~ Translated By William Whiston...With A Sequel To The Hisory Of The Jews; Continued To The Present Time

price: $413.40

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1848 "Original half leather over cloth covered boards ~ Good copy with raised bands, strong and tight binding, bright gold gilt title stamp on the spine and along raised bands. Antiquarian. minor wear to edges of the leather but altogether a copy". Keywords: "Jews, Jews" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Works of the Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian, Flavius Josephus:

by Josephus, Flavius

price: $419.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The London Printing and Publishing Company, London Date Published: N.D. [c 1850]

Description: Comprising the Antiquities of the Jews, A History of the Jewish Wars, Three Dissertations Concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, &c, &c, and The Life of Josephus Written by Himself. Translated by William Whiston...with a Sequel to the History of the Jews; Continued to the Present Time. Quarto. pp xxiv, 836. More than fifty plates, mostly engraved by J. Rogers, after various artists, and extra engraved title-page. Contemporary binding of full diced calf with raised bands, gilt decorations ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.