About this title: A combination of detailed instruction and text (based on actual adventures) of all the techniques of canoe camping and wilderness cruising. You learn how to "find a river, " navigate, cope with accidents and much more. With 65 drawings and 11 maps.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Vg/No Jacket. 5"x8". This indexed soft covered book has a white and yellow cover with brown and black lettering on the front and brown lettering on the white spine of the cover. this book is a detaile d working handbook on planning, outfitting and conducting a canoe trip. 260 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 1983-06-01
ISBN-13:9780394711539ISBN:039471153X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394711539. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780394711539ISBN:039471153X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1976
Description: illus by Allen. VG book, VG DJ(in Brodart). FINE inside but: inked name fep. Bright book & DJ. Flaws: DJ edgeworn, edges of book & DJ sunned. Top edge soiled. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394711539ISBN:039471153X
Description: New. A combination of detailed instruction and text (based on actual adventures) of all the techniques of canoe camping and wilderness cruising. You learn how to "find a river, " navigate, cope with accidents and much more. With 65 drawings and 11 maps. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Aqua green decorated paper over boards, tan cloth spine, gold titleing on spine, light sunning to outer edges. Binding tight and straight. light foxing on top outer edge of pages. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with minor edge rubbing and sunning, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 259 pgs. includes Index and B/W illustrations and diagrams. read more
Edition: 4th Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1978
Description: 8vo 9 1/2", 259 pp Very Good Plus, cloth backed tan boards with gold spine titling, black and white how to illustrations, light fade around the board edges in a Very Good dustwrapper with light edge wear with tiny edge tears taped on verso. A bright tight clean hardcover copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, 1976
Date Published: 1976
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dustjacket is in good condition, very slight yellowing from age, hardcover is in very good shape, binding is tight, pages are like new-crisp, bright and clean, book is in very good condition. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
"My family read this book out loud together while preparing for a 10-day canoe-camping trip in northern Minnesota and Canada back when I was in high school. It seems to me that white-boards and dry-erase markers had just recently been invented at that time, and my parents bought a large one (about 4 feet wide by 5 feet tall) and hung it on the wall in our basement. As we read the book we began creating a packing list on the big white-board, with many different categories and sub-categories.
The book itself was much more than a "how-to" book and was really enjoyable reading. The technical information was interspersed with the telling of the true story of four young men planning and executing an extended trip down Quebec's isolated Moisie River, a south-flowing tributary to the St. Lawrence River. It was nearly 30 years ago that I read this book, so I don't remember many of the details--just that there was plenty of humor and some drama.
Our own trip was much less adventurous than the trip described in the book, but was nonetheless the longest canoe trip my family ever took. We paddled northward down the Granite River from Gunflint Lake to Saganaga Lake, which straddles the U.S.-Canada border. We checked in at the Canadian border station, accessible only by canoe, just to say we did, though the officer seemed like he would have preferred to not be bothered. The main reason for stopping, though, was to pick up some McIntosh's toffee at the little store. From there we did a long circuit through the many bays and around the large islands of Canada's Northern Lights Lake. I don't remember whether we saw any northern lights on that trip, but we did see some moose, and of course, plenty of beaver lodges and beaver dams.
One campsite, in particular, stands out in my mind, where I wandered into the woods and found a delightful glen decorated with umpteen different varieties a moss and lichen. I don't remember whether or not I took off my shoes to feel the moss on my bare feet. I sure hope I did. Then again, it would have been a shame to step on the moss. Up close it looked like a miniature forest, with so much intricate detail, that I could easily imagine it being the setting for a Dr. Seuss story with all kinds of magical little characters going about their daily business, conducting their transactions in quaint rhymes. Who would dare interfere with that?
Perhaps it was this book that started me in my long fascination with a genre that I call "wilderness-adventure" books. The book is probably not so great that it would capture the attention of someone who is not interested in canoing or wilderness travel. Nostalgia probably plays a large part in my 5-star rating, for thinking of this book reminds me of mist rising from still water, the birch and evergreen forest and surprise patches of blueberries. Surely there must have been mosquitoes, but I guess I was used to them back then. The memories are all happy ones: flexing my muscles against the paddle, imagining that whatever boy I liked at the time would be impressed if he could see me, dipping my cup into the lake to take a drink, and the nearly soundless sound of our heavily scratched, yellow aluminum canoe gliding through the water, with its black peace sign made of electrical tape on the bow.
Years later, when my parents were divorcing, my mom removed the peace sign. I hadn't known that for her it was a symbol of my dad's forthright expression of his own opinions without regard for hers. But maybe it didn't always mean that to her. We all seemed pretty happy on that trip."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.