» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by James Davidson, John Rugge

About this title: A combination of detailed instruction and text (based on actual adventures) of all the techniques of canoe camping and wilderness cruising. You learn how to "find a river, " navigate, cope with accidents and much more. With 65 drawings and 11 maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Complete Wilderness Paddler used book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by James West Davidson, John Rugge

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394711539 ISBN: 039471153X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Wilderness Paddler used book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by Davidson, James, and Rugge, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711539 ISBN: 039471153X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Wilderness Paddler used book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by Davidson, James, and Rugge, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711539 ISBN: 039471153X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Wilderness Paddler new book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by Davidson, James West/ Rugge, John

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711539 ISBN: 039471153X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by Davidson, James West Rugge, John, Illustrated By Gordon Allen

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Vg/No Jacket. 5"x8". This indexed soft covered book has a white and yellow cover with brown and black lettering on the front and brown lettering on the white spine of the cover. this book is a detaile d working handbook on planning, outfitting and conducting a canoe trip. 260 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Wilderness Paddler new book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by Davidson, James, and Rugge, John

price: $14.69

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711539 ISBN: 039471153X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Complete Wilderness Paddler new book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by Davidson, James West / Rugge, John

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1983-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780394711539 ISBN: 039471153X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394711539. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Wilderness Paddler new book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by James West Davidson, John Rugge

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711539 ISBN: 039471153X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by Davidson, J W

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1976

Description: illus by Allen. VG book, VG DJ(in Brodart). FINE inside but: inked name fep. Bright book & DJ. Flaws: DJ edgeworn, edges of book & DJ sunned. Top edge soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Wilderness Paddler used book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by James West Davidson, John Rugge

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394711539 ISBN: 039471153X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Wilderness Paddler used book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by James West Davidson; John Rugge

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1982-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780394711539 ISBN: 039471153X

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Wilderness Paddler used book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by Davidson, James West

price: $3.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: December 12, 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711539 ISBN: 039471153X

Description: Good. Sports: General. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by Davidson, James West & Ru

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Alfred A. Knopf 1976.

Description: VG. in VG dj. dj in mylar 259+index. Illustrated by illus. 8vo. 026910. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Wilderness Paddler used book

Complete Wilderness Paddler

by Davidson, James West; John Rugge

price: $9.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394711539 ISBN: 039471153X

Description: Allen, Gordon. Very Good- Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Wilderness Paddler new book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by Davidson, James West, Rugge, John

price: $9.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394711539 ISBN: 039471153X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Wilderness Paddler new book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by Davidson, James West

price: $9.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394711539 ISBN: 039471153X

Description: BRAND NEW. 039471153X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Wilderness Paddler used book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by James West Davidson, John Rugge

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394711539 ISBN: 039471153X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Wilderness Paddler used book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by Davidson, James West

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780394711539 ISBN: 039471153X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Wilderness Paddler new book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by Davidson, James And Rugge, John

price: $12.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394711539 ISBN: 039471153X

Description: New. A combination of detailed instruction and text (based on actual adventures) of all the techniques of canoe camping and wilderness cruising. You learn how to "find a river, " navigate, cope with accidents and much more. With 65 drawings and 11 maps. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Wilderness Paddler new book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by Davidson, James West, Rugge, John

price: $12.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394711539 ISBN: 039471153X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by James West Davidson And John Rugge

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Aqua green decorated paper over boards, tan cloth spine, gold titleing on spine, light sunning to outer edges. Binding tight and straight. light foxing on top outer edge of pages. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with minor edge rubbing and sunning, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 259 pgs. includes Index and B/W illustrations and diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WILDWOOD BOOKS, The Great Esc, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Wilderness Paddler new book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by Davidson, James West, Rugge, John

price: $14.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394711539 ISBN: 039471153X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler: Book on Planning, Outfitting and Conducting a Canoe Trip

by Davidson, James West

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: 8vo 9 1/2", 259 pp Very Good Plus, cloth backed tan boards with gold spine titling, black and white how to illustrations, light fade around the board edges in a Very Good dustwrapper with light edge wear with tiny edge tears taped on verso. A bright tight clean hardcover copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma Koster Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Wilderness Paddler new book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by James West Davidson

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394711539 ISBN: 039471153X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Wilderness Paddler

by James West And John Rugge Davidson

price: $17.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, 1976 Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dustjacket is in good condition, very slight yellowing from age, hardcover is in very good shape, binding is tight, pages are like new-crisp, bright and clean, book is in very good condition. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 12, 2008
By Sally, San Bernardino, CA

"My family read this book out loud together while preparing for a 10-day canoe-camping trip in northern Minnesota and Canada back when I was in high school. It seems to me that white-boards and dry-erase markers had just recently been invented at that time, and my parents bought a large one (about 4 feet wide by 5 feet tall) and hung it on the wall in our basement. As we read the book we began creating a packing list on the big white-board, with many different categories and sub-categories.

The book itself was much more than a "how-to" book and was really enjoyable reading. The technical information was interspersed with the telling of the true story of four young men planning and executing an extended trip down Quebec's isolated Moisie River, a south-flowing tributary to the St. Lawrence River. It was nearly 30 years ago that I read this book, so I don't remember many of the details--just that there was plenty of humor and some drama.

Our own trip was much less adventurous than the trip described in the book, but was nonetheless the longest canoe trip my family ever took. We paddled northward down the Granite River from Gunflint Lake to Saganaga Lake, which straddles the U.S.-Canada border. We checked in at the Canadian border station, accessible only by canoe, just to say we did, though the officer seemed like he would have preferred to not be bothered. The main reason for stopping, though, was to pick up some McIntosh's toffee at the little store. From there we did a long circuit through the many bays and around the large islands of Canada's Northern Lights Lake. I don't remember whether we saw any northern lights on that trip, but we did see some moose, and of course, plenty of beaver lodges and beaver dams.

One campsite, in particular, stands out in my mind, where I wandered into the woods and found a delightful glen decorated with umpteen different varieties a moss and lichen. I don't remember whether or not I took off my shoes to feel the moss on my bare feet. I sure hope I did. Then again, it would have been a shame to step on the moss. Up close it looked like a miniature forest, with so much intricate detail, that I could easily imagine it being the setting for a Dr. Seuss story with all kinds of magical little characters going about their daily business, conducting their transactions in quaint rhymes. Who would dare interfere with that?

Perhaps it was this book that started me in my long fascination with a genre that I call "wilderness-adventure" books. The book is probably not so great that it would capture the attention of someone who is not interested in canoing or wilderness travel. Nostalgia probably plays a large part in my 5-star rating, for thinking of this book reminds me of mist rising from still water, the birch and evergreen forest and surprise patches of blueberries. Surely there must have been mosquitoes, but I guess I was used to them back then. The memories are all happy ones: flexing my muscles against the paddle, imagining that whatever boy I liked at the time would be impressed if he could see me, dipping my cup into the lake to take a drink, and the nearly soundless sound of our heavily scratched, yellow aluminum canoe gliding through the water, with its black peace sign made of electrical tape on the bow.

Years later, when my parents were divorcing, my mom removed the peace sign. I hadn't known that for her it was a symbol of my dad's forthright expression of his own opinions without regard for hers. But maybe it didn't always mean that to her. We all seemed pretty happy on that trip."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.