New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The complete uncollected short stories of J.D. Salinger.

by J. D. Salinger

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Complete Uncollected Short Stories of J.D. Salinger, Vols. I and II

by Salinger, J.D.

price: $1000.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Printed Wrappers

Description: Fine in Wraps, as Issued. No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No place, no date(circa 1974). First Printing, 2nd issue, both volumes in perfect bound glossy wraps with the appearance of a magazine cover. The second issue of this pirated edition, there was no hardback edition. The 2 volumes combined contain 22 short stories, vol. I with 17, and vol. II with 5. Volume I has almost imperceptible stain on rear wrap, else fine. Vol. II is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dale Steffey Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Uncollected Short Stories of J. D. Salinger Vol. 1 and Vol. 2.

by Salinger, J. D.

price: $1050.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Softcover Publisher: PIRATE, BERKELEY, CA Date Published: ND (1974)

Description: VOL 1 VG+ WRAPS VOL 2 NF. THE FIRST ISSUE WITH PURPLE PRINTED STAPLED WRAPS FOR VOL 1 AND PERFECT BOUND GLOSSY PURPLE PRINTED WRAPS FOR VOL 2. VOL 1 IS LIGHTLY TONED WITH SLIGHTLY DARKER ALONG THE TOP 1 1/2" OF FRONT AND BACK COVERS AND SPINE WITH SOME SCATTERED LIGHT FOXING TO THE FRONT COVER BUT IS OTHERWISE A CLEAN COPY THAT HAS ONLY A TRACE OF WEAR. A VERY NICE SET. " Between 1940 and 1965, J.D. Salinger published a total of thirty stories and one novel. Of these, thirteen were collected ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Complete Uncollected Short Stories of J. D. Salinger, Volume 2

by Salinger, J. D.

price: $120.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Privately Printed Date Published: Date Unknown

Description: Good. Pirated edition collecting Salinger's neglected stories. Cover reads 1940. Six stories listed, including "Hapworth 16, 1924. " Tail of spine bumped and torn, binding cracking. Rear cover stained. Previous owner's signature on last page. 107 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The complete uncollected short stories of J.D. Salinger: Volume 2

by Salinger, J. D.

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. White glossy cover with purple lettering. There is a coffee stain on the back cover which has stained portions of the book. This is a very good reading copy despite the markings. Spine is tight. 2 v read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wilmot's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Complete Uncollected Short Stories of J.D. Salinger, Vol 1

by Salinger, J.D..

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Privately printed, March 1940.

Description: Paperback. Near Fine; a little toning on covers. Fiction: Fiction; First Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Uncollected Short Stories

by J.D. Salinger

price: $200.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: see notes for publisher info Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. Second edition, pictorial wraps, volume 1 only. Covers have traces of soil, and a very light small stain on top of fore edge, else a very good copy, clean and tight inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Uncollected Short Stories of J.D. Salinger. Volume I.

by Salinger, J.D.

price: $253.80

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: No place [Berkeley]: no publisher, no date [1974]. 87 pages. 1st printing / edition, 1st state. Stapled paperback, cream colored matte wraps printed in purple ink. Chronology. Very Good. Small bump to the top front corner. Light to moderate cover soil, darkening along the spine. Fore-edge and bottom of contents page lightly browned around a 4x7-inch area, where a sheet of paper presumably was laid in. Pirate publication. This volume collects 17 stories which Salinger adamantly did not want ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Uncollected Short Stories of J.D. Salinger (Volume I)

by Salinger, J.D.

price: $300.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: no publication data

Description: Ink phone number written on rear wrapper (cover) & darkening along the edges otherwise very good in plain wrappers (soft cover). Light cream matte wrappers and printed in purple ink. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Uncollected Short Stories of J. D. Salinger Volume 1 and 2.

by Salinger, J. D.

price: $800.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Pirated editions Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Pirated, Berkeley Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Wraps. This two volume collection consists of twenty two stories written by J. D. Salinger. The set are pirated editions, not authorized by Salinger for publication. Both are soft bound. Volume I is bound in matte wrappers with purple writing and Volume II in glossy wrappers also with purple writing. Both copies show very little wear with almost no damage. Volume I shows some slight stains on front cover. Entire cover is intact with no wearing. Volume II has some light staining on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellington Square Bookshop, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Uncollected Short Stories

by Salinger, J.D.

price: $850.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: paperback

Description: 2 vols., small 8vo, perfect bound glossy pictorial wrappers. N.p., n.d. [Berkeley, 1974]. Fine. Second issue of the pirated edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Uncollected Short Stories

by Salinger, J.D.

price: $950.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: paperback

Description: 2 vols., printed wrappers. N.p., n.d. (ca. 1974). First Edition. Fine. Unauthorized, privately printed and subsequently suppressed edition of Salinger's early stories. Neither of the volumes has a title page. Vol. I is bound in cream color matte paper, and vol. 2 in glossy white. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.