» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Tales of Winnie-The-Pooh

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete Tales of Winnie-The-Pooh

by A A Milne

About this title: The text of "Winnie-the-Pooh" and "The House At Pooh Corner" bound into one book. This volume features color versions of the original illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh

by A. A. Milne

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Children's Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525450603 ISBN: 0525450602

Description: Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING ON THIS BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh

by A. A. Milne

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525450603 ISBN: 0525450602

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie-The-Pooh

by Milne, A A

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 70th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Children's Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525450603 ISBN: 0525450602

Description: Good. 344 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh

by A. A. Milne

price: $8.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Children's Books Date Published: 1999-01 ISBN-13: 9780525450603 ISBN: 0525450602

Description: Very Good. No DJ. Some wear on extremities, otherwise, clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Previous owner's name on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Winnie the Pooh used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie the Pooh

by Milne, A. A.

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780525457237 ISBN: 0525457232

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Text and illustrations fine/ new. Blue satin book mark. Wrinkling to front dust jacket, The front is crisp with moisture wrinkles on the bottom moving up to the source of the water entered. There are several light creases to the top front as if the book fell and the dust jacket front pulled off including the top front being bumped, small tear. Very light moisture discoloration to the front cover. Expedited or International shipping may ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh

by A. A. Milne

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Children's Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525450603 ISBN: 0525450602

Description: Very Good. Book is NEW imside with slight cover/jacket wear and tear on jacket. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh

by Milne, A. A.

price: $9.97

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780525450603 ISBN: 0525450602

Description: Very Good. 0525450602 Book and dust jacket in very good condition, some wear to dust jacket with 3 small tears, former owners name on inside, text is clean and unmarked. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh

by Milne, A. A.

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525457237 ISBN: 0525457232

Description: Good. 0525457232 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! * read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh

by A. A. Milne

price: $12.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525450603 ISBN: 0525450602

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh

by Milne, A. A.

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin USA, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780525457237 ISBN: 0525457232

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Gift Inscription Gift inscription and owner's signiture (crossed out) on ffep. Text and illustrations near fine. Blue silk ribbon book marker. Expedited or International shipping may cost more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh

by Milne, A. A.; Shepard, Ernest H.

price: $12.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Children's Books, New York, N.y. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525450603 ISBN: 0525450602

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 10 1/4h x 8w. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 344 page children's classic story book. Hard cover with dust jacket, republished in 1994. This deluxe volume brings all of the Pooh stories together with full-color illustrations. The text are complete and un abridged, and all of the illustrations, each gloriously recolored. Winnie-the-Pooh, a rather stout, somewhat confused bear, along with his friends: Piglet, Eeyore, and the young boy, Christopher Robin ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh

by A. A. Milne

price: $14.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780525457237 ISBN: 0525457232

Description: Very Good in Good with slight tearing and chi jacket. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Slight wear on extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh used book

Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh

by Milne, A. A.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton,, NY: Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525457237 ISBN: 0525457232

Description: Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0525457232. Ninth printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket.; 344 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the Pooh

by Milne, A.A.

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ns Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: ernest H. Shepard. Hb, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight, small scuff mark on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Tales of Winnie-The-Pooh used book

Complete Tales of Winnie-The-Pooh

by Milne, A A

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Children's Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780525457237 ISBN: 0525457232

Description: Shepard, Ernest H. Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh

by Milne, A. A.

price: $17.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 10/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780525457237 ISBN: 0525457232

Description: Fine. 0525457232 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh

by A. A. Milne

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525450603 ISBN: 0525450602

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Has 447 pages. Both book and jacket are in like-new condition. The texts are complete and unabridged and the illustrations originally used (1926-28) have been recolored and are included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Loyal Oak Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh

by A. A. Milne

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Children's Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525450603 ISBN: 0525450602

Description: Very Good. Light blue hardcover with some edge rubbing; ribbon marker; no jacket; clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh

by Milne, A. A.; Shepard, Ernest H.

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Children's Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525450603 ISBN: 0525450602

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Back cover lightly stained; dust jacket scuffed and dented; owner's name inked on presentation page; a very nice copy! ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh

by Milne, A. A.; Shepard, Ernest H.

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Children's Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525450603 ISBN: 0525450602

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. Clean, crisp, gift quality condition. 344pp. The Shepard illustrations in color. Ribbon marker, with tiny fray, bound in. Dust jacket, with a close slit across spine, offered in new mylar cover. Deluxe volume, complete and unabridged, of all the Pooh stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh

by Milne, A. A.; Shepard, Ernest H. (Illustrator)

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780525457237 ISBN: 0525457232

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Full blue cloth binding, clean, crisp and unmarked. Ribbon marker bound in. 344pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh With Decorations By Ernest H. Shepard used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh With Decorations By Ernest H. Shepard

by Milne, A. A., Illustrated By Shepard, Ernest H.

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Dutton Children's Books, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525457237 ISBN: 0525457232

Description: Cloth. As New/As New. Later Printing. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bright, clean no writing inside. 346 pages. Top of jacket has a slight curl. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh

by Milne, A. A.

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Children's Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525450603 ISBN: 0525450602

Description: Ernest H. Shepard. Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Blue cloth, blue ribbon, a child's scribbling with ball point pen on rear endpapers and last two pages of text, else a beautiful tight near fine copy. Includes "Winnie the Pooh" and "The House at Pooh Corner, " an introduction about Milne with a photo of Milne, Christopher Robin and Pooh, and an introduction about Shepard with a photo. 344 pages + map in color. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh used book

Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh

by Milne, A. A.

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton,, NY: Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525457237 ISBN: 0525457232

Description: Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0525457232. Eighth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.; 344 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh

by Milne, A.A.

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Children's Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780525457534 ISBN: 0525457534

Description: Shepard, Ernest H. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Beautiful blue boards with gilt outline of Winnie embossed on front. Ruled box with gilt lettering inside on spine. Trace wear to edges. Immaculate interior with 344 pages that are well illustrated in color. Colorfully printed glossy Dust jacket protected in clear slip cover. Has light edgewear to extremities. Book measures appx. 8" x 10.25" tall. Milne had written many other things but he is best remembered for Winnie-the-Pooh. His son's toys ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverchase Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Curtiss, Vancouver, WA

"A marvelous book to read aloud to your kids, or in my case, grandkids.

My favorite line in the whole collection is when Eeyore shows up at Christopher Robin's house in the middle of a blizzard, after his own home has inadvertently been demolished by his friends Pooh & Piglet, and he gloomily agrees that it is still snowing & freezing outside...

"Yes," said Eeyore. "However," he said, brightening up a little, "we haven't had an earthquake lately.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Krismatin, The United States

"Works like a lullabye to put my toddler to sleep when she's so-o tired...and keeps us both entertained when she's not so tired and we read for almost an hour before she'll actually sleep! (Although we love Dr. Seuss the upbeat rhymes seem to work a bit like caffeine...Pooh is much more mellow)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Vince, Kansas City, MO

"Nico may have wanted to read Curious George, since he plays with his monkey stuffed animal now, but "we" decided to read about Winnie-the-Pooh due to the lack of Curious George books in the house. I will have to fix this, so as not to offend Nico's friend.

Well, these two little books on Pooh and friends conjured up my long lost endearment to my once treasured collection of stuffed animals of my youth. Not until junior high school, did I part with my little menagerie. Pooh, Piglet, Rabbit, Owl, Eyeore, Christopher Robin, Kanga, Roo and Tigger too to name the principal characters, are, and will be again when Nico can appreciate them fully, a rewarding reading. I still appreciate them, even though my first experiences in Pooh world came through stuffed animals of their likeness and movie/TV sketches of the characters. I am happy to have now read the originals.
The most poignant moment is when Pooh and friends realize Christopher Robin is going away in the last story.

But now it is off to Treasure Island!! I told Nico to pack his age based, more appropriate, board books and jump on ship. Ahoy, mate!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Willa, Auberry, CA

"I grew up on the Winnie the Pooh books, and still have a tattered copy from my own childhood. Consequently it was an uncommon pleasure to read this 2-book treasury to my 6 year old youngest son over the course of this winter. John Senior says that Good Books like this one provide the nourishing ground and preconditions for further intellectual and philosophical development. I think he is right."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Complete Tales of Winnie-The-Pooh by A A Milne

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.