» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

by Stephen T. Chang

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

by Dr. Stephen T. Chang

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tao Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Acceptable. Liquid stains. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete System of Self-Healing Internal Exercises used book

Complete System of Self-Healing Internal Exercises

by Dr. Stephen T. Chang

price: $6.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardback no dust jacket Publisher: Tao Pub. -1991 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Very Good Condition: a well-cared-for book though with underlining in the first 40 pages, previous owner's name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S&K Rumsey, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

by Dr. Stephen T. Chang

price: $6.83

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tao Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Good in None jacket. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Cover edges and corners worn. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

by Chang, Stephen T

price: $6.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tao Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's bookplate. Otherwise clean. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elizabeth See, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

by Chang, Stephen T.

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leatherette Publisher: Tao Longevity, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Board edges worn. A few use marks front edge. Pages clean. Binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

by Chang, Stephen T.

price: $9.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Tao, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A Fine copy. Negligible wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

by Chang, Stephen T.

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tao Publishing, San Francisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Near-Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Dark-green boards with gilt lettering (clean and bright-shows light wear). Tight spine, clean pages. Illustrated. 224 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

by Chang, Stephen T.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tao Longevity, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0942196066 5th printing. Tight binding. Small smudge(s) on a couple of pages in the middle of the page, in the middle of the book. No DJ. Boards lightly bumped on corners, shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

by Chang, Stephen T.

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco: Tao Publishing. 1986, 7th printing, 224 pp. ISBN 0-942196...

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 7th Printing. 224 Pages. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-942196-06-6. Green hardcover, ink date and spot on free endpaper. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Sundberg Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

by Chang, Stephen T.

price: $14.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tao Longevity, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Very Good. Near Fine White leatherette boards. Slight shelfwear to board edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete System of Self Healing, Internal Exercises

by Chang, Stephen T. Dr

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 3p Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Tao Pub, SF, CA Date Published: 1986

Description: Frontis ilust & Drawings. VERY GOOD Condition. 6x9" White Clothbnd 224pg Yellow Emperor & Lao Tse frontis ilust. Chinese Taoist Techniques. Index. THIRD PRINTING. includes pub promotional flye Gold spine & cover titles on White Pebbled Hard Covers.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete System of Self Healing: Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self Healing: Internal Exercises

by Chang Stephen T

price: $15.00

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tao Publishing, San Francisco Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Fine in None Issued jacket. 224 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Tao Of Revitalization Is A System Of Many Mental And Physical Movements, Called Internal Exercises. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

by Chang, Stephen T.

price: $15.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing, 1993 Binding: Simulated Green Leatherette Publisher: Tao Longevity, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous wear. Boards, peripheral edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, analysis, dissertation, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, a satisfying copy. Figure illustratated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

by Stephen Thomas Chang

price: $17.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tao Longevity Date Published: 1986-06 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition...Hard Cover has minor wear...Pages are in excellent shape... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnsjungle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

by Chang, Stephen T.

price: $17.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tao Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 224 p. Eighth printing, excellent copy. light rubbing on edges, all else pristine. Clean, crisp, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

by Chang, Stephen T.

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tao Longevity, Novato, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/fourth printing book is tight with no markings, minor rubbing and bumping to board edges, very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

by Chang, Stephen T.

price: $18.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tao Publishing, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. 0942196066 Very Good +, Hardback, No dust Jacket, spine ends rubbed and tiny cracks, black and white photos/illustrations, 224 pages, clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

by Chang, Stephen T

price: $18.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. 7th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tao Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 1986 Hardbound with Leather looking White boards with gold and red gilt imbossed lettering Text is in NEW LOOKING Crisp CLEAN condition with NO FLAWS A SMOKE FREE book. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Hanley, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete System of Self-Healing Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing Internal Exercises

by Dr. Stephen T. Chang

price: $19.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Bonded Leather Publisher: Tao Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Near Fine/N/A. 6 x 9 0942196066 Near fine copy with minimal shelf wear. Appears to be unread with a tight binding and bright unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One for the Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete System of Self-Healing Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing Internal Exercises

by Chang, Stephen Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, ; Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tao Publishing, San Francisco Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; 126109 1986 Hardbound in white boards with gilt. Cover not fresh, dampstain to top edge of last 50 pp. Does not touch text, original newspaper and direct mail ads for the book laid in, drawings, indexed. Chinese medicine... 0942196066. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 224 pp. pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

by Chang, Stephen Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tao Longevity Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Fine. 224 pp. Oversized hardcover in fine condition. Pages clean and tight. Writing on cover in gold and red gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete System of Self Healing: Internal Exercises (H) new book

Complete System of Self Healing: Internal Exercises (H)

by Chang, Stephen T.

price: $20.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

by Dr. Stephen T. Chang

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tao Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Very Good. 11th printing. Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

by Dr. Stephen T. Chang

price: $22.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tao Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Very Good. 1993 9th printing hardback no marks and is in great condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises used book

The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises

by Stephen Thomas Chang

price: $23.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tao Longevity Date Published: 1986-06 ISBN-13: 9780942196061 ISBN: 0942196066

Description: Like New. #4017 Deluxe edition, bound in faux leather with gold gilt lettering. New and unread, touch of shelf wear. NO marks in or on book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Authentic taoist techniques, Sep 12, 2009
By chrisdk, Denmark

"Eight brocades, nerve exercises and other Taoist techniques for health and longevity.

Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2008
By J, Saint Augustine, FL

"Very informative and fascinating!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 28, 2008
By Laura, New York, NY

"Another way of saying "Qi Gong" as far as I can tell, of which there are many schools. Some of these exercises work for me, while others have left me worse off than I was before. Word is it can take up to 3 months for you to get various "imbalances" corrected. I'll let you know.

I wouldn't take the informational passages between exercises too seriously. Best to scan. They're extremely vague and uncited, giving me the impression he tried to cram years and years of study into too little space. As a result, very very fluffy (almost laughably so) at times.

The rating will go up if my qi situation actually changes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Answers found !, May 10, 2007
By SamSneed, Birmingham, UK

"After reviewing and purchasing many self healing books I was skeptical about this particular set of self healing books. Afetr reading the first few chapters boy was I surprised at the angle that this author had approached with regards to western lifestyle and the causes of many of the ailments we see around us.
Perhaps one of the most surprising observations I read in this masterpiece is that we drink too much water WHAT I thought to myself everyday we are being bombarded about how we are not drinking enough water but the author explains that our kidneys can only filter 6 cups a day.
As I read on this book has reprogrammed almost 90% of my beliefs on diet and exercise and he backs these observations up with solid proof.
Buy this book now if you cherish your health."

2 of 4 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Complete System of Self-Healing: Internal Exercises by Stephen T. Chang

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.