» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Evelyn Waugh

About this title: Collected for the first time in a single volume: all of the short fiction by one of the 20th century's wittiest and most trenchant observers of the human comedy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh used book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $4.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1999-09-13 ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. Dustjacket in very good conditio. Ex-library with minimal markings.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh [Paperback] By Waugh, Evelyn used book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh [Paperback] By Waugh, Evelyn

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $9.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2000-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780316926607 ISBN: 0316926604

Description: Fair. Pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cover curl, cracked, creased spine, corners bumped, if you just need a copy to read for a class, this is the one for you. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh used book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; Stated First Edition; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh used book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $10.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh used book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $10.82

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316926607 ISBN: 0316926604

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh used book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: hardbound Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh used book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed Binding: boards Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh, the used book

Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh, the

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $13.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, United States Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. A real nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh used book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: Hardback copy in dustjacket. Later printing in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Tight bright copy in like new condition. ISBN 0-316-92546-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh used book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, minor soiling to page edges, dj has some rubbing and edges have curling/creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh used book

Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0316925462. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh used book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company 1999 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: ISBN 9780316925464. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Tight clean unmarked copy. PR 10 6 2. Later Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh new book

Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $20.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: New. Selling online since 2002. Thousands of satisfied customers. We get your order out FAST! Excellent customer service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh used book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $23.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: Hardcover. 3rd Printing. 39 works (complete) of short fiction. 536pp. A near fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh used book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First American edition. Octavo. 535 pp. Hardcover with dustjacket. VG/VG. This book contains all thirty-nine of Evelyn Waugh's works of short fiction, spanning his entire career. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Date Published: 1998

Description: An as new copy in dust jacket. 8vo, cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh used book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $27.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Uncorrected Proofs. As New and unread in pale green cardstock wraps. 536pps. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. "...For the first time, all of Evelyn Waugh's stories--thirty-nine marvelous works of short fiction spanning his entire career--are brought together in a single volume. The stories range from delightfully barbed portraits of the British upper classes to one in which Waugh suggests an alternative ending to his novel 'A Handful of Dust'; from a 'missing ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nooks Of Books, IOBA, BBB,, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh used book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, and Co, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. book tight clean water stain upper edges? bright pages dj fine also. First printing. (alk. paper) p. cm. indicated 1st printing read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh used book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: VG+ in NF jacket. Book is remainder marked else NF. First US edition of this collection of Waugh's 39 pieces of short fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh used book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: As New in As New jacket. First US edition of this collection of Waugh's 39 pieces of short fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh new book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $36.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 536 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh: Balance; a House of Gentlefolks; the Manager of the Kremlin; Love in a Slump; Too Much Tolerance; Excursion in Reality; Incident in Azania; Bella Fleace Gave a Party; Cruise; the Man Who Liked Dickens; Out of Depth used book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh: Balance; a House of Gentlefolks; the Manager of the Kremlin; Love in a Slump; Too Much Tolerance; Excursion in Reality; Incident in Azania; Bella Fleace Gave a Party; Cruise; the Man Who Liked Dickens; Out of Depth

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: Bill Brown; Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. (vii) 536 pp. Burgundy boards lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Wraparound dj art by Bill Brown. This collection contains: THE STORIES: The Balance; A House of Gentlefolks; The Manager of the Kremlin; Love in a Slump; Too Much Tolerance; Excursion in Reality; Incident in Azania; Bella Fleace Gave a Party; Cruise; The Man Who Liked Dickens; Out of Depth; By ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh new book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $39.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0316925462. New stated first American edition, first printing Little, Brown hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.6 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 536 pages; For the first time, all of Evelyn Waugh's stories-thirty-nine marvelous works of short fiction spanning his entire career-are brought together in a single volume. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh used book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by (Waugh, Evelyn)

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: First edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh new book

The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $43.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316925464 ISBN: 0316925462

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By umberto, Nakhon Pathom, Thailand

""Laughter is the jam in life's sandwich." (p.xvii)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Amanda, The United States

"Liked it, looking forward to reading some novels of his. Kind of a male, Brit Dorothy Parker...or maybe she was a female, American Evelyn Waugh?? Anyway, snarky good times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Annette, Iowa City, IA

"I do enjoy the humour... couldn't relate to the British schoolboy stuff. Do like his novels..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Arwen, Boston, MA

"While I am loving Evelyn Waugh's short stories almost almost almost as much as Edith Wharton's (same initials - coincidence?), there is something to the despairing nature of them that hits me a little lower below the belt. Perhaps it is the fact that it has been raining incessantly here in Boston, but after some of the stories I just set the book aside and stare into space for a couple of minutes before I go on. Other than that, Waugh is delightful in every way. His characters are alternately vapid and faux-serious or thoughtful and serious, as an good jazz-age/wartime/post-war writer's ought to be. Despair aside, I have been utterly immersed in Waugh's stories for the past few days and cannot tear myself away. . . but it's beginning to feel like I am watching a spectacular car wreck."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh by Evelyn Waugh

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Vile Bodies

Vile Bodies

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.17!

A Handful of Dust

A Handful of Dust

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.01!

Put Out More Flags

Put Out More Flags

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.63!

Black mischief

Black mischief

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Helena

Helena

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $4.08!

new only from $7.35!

Scoop

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $2.00!

new only from $8.17!